Henry Jones of South Medford and Frida Graumann of Ashland led the boys and girls divisions, respectively, as the Southern Oregon Ski League held its first competition of the winter Sunday and Monday at Mt. Bachelor in Bend.

A lack of snow at Mt. Ashland has prevented meets from being staged.

Four boys races and four girls races were run each day, giving the league the number of events required to qualify for state. The state meet is March 8-9 at Mt. Bachelor.

If no other meets are held before the end of February, the league’s state participants will be based on these results.

Jones won six of eight boys races. His best time in the slalom was 36.79 seconds and his top time in the giant slalom was 31.11.

North Medford’s Tucker Houck had a first and three seconds, all in giant slalom, and Kaiden Peterson had four seconds.

Graumann won three slaloms (her best time was 41.94) and a giant slalom (37.52).

Haylee DeBoer won two giant slaloms.

BOYS SLALOM

Race 1

1, Henry Jones, South Medford, 36.79; 2, (tie) Kaiden Peterson, Crater, and Chase Tiffany, Ashland, 40.37.

Race 2

1, Henry Jones, South Medford, 40.57; 2, Kaiden Peterson, Crater, 42.58; 3, Chase Tiffany, Ashland, 43.08.

Race 3

1, Henry Jones, South Medford, 38.82; 2, Kaiden Peterson, Crater, 40.38; 3, Chase Tiffany, Ashland, 40.59.

Race 4

1, Chase Tiffany, Ashland, 42.14; 2, Tanner Houck, North Medford, 43.36; 3, Mic Zagorski, Ashland, 43.86.

BOYS GIANT SLALOM

Race 5

1, Henry Jones, South Medford, 31.77; 2, Tucker Houck, North Medford, 32.90; 3, Mic Zagorski, Ashland, 33.10.

Race 6

1, Henry Jones, South Medford, 31.11; 2, Tucker Houck, North Medford, 32.74; 3, Mic Zagorski, Ashland, 33.12.

Race 7

1, Tucker Houck, North Medford, 32.54; 2, Kaiden Peterson, Crater, 33.57; 3, Chase Tiffany, Ashland, 33.59.

Race 8

1, Henry Jones, South Medford, 32.59; 2, Tucker Houck, North Medford, 33.06; 3, Nolan Morris, North Medford, 34.09.

GIRLS SLALOM

Race 1

1, Frida Graumann, Ashland, 41.94; 2, Anais Graumann, Ashland, 42.39; 3, Haylee DeBoer, Cascade Christian, 43.29.

Race 2

1, Frida Graumann, Ashland, 44.71; 2, Anais Graumann, Ashland, 45.06; 3, Gracen Hokanson, Crater, 47.56.

Race 3

1, Frida Graumann, Ashland, 42.51; 2, Gracen Hokanson, Crater, 42.70; 3, Haylee DeBoer, Cascade Christian, 43.92.

Race 4

1, Anais Graumann, Ashland, 45.08; 2, Frida Graumann, Ashland, 45.69; 3, Gracen Hokanson, Crater, 45.85.

GIANT SLALOM

Race 5

1, Haylee DeBoer, Cascade Christian, 35.06; 2, Gracen Hokanson, Crater, 37.32; 3, Frida Graumann, Ashland, 37.60.

Race 6

1, Gracen Hokanson, 37.89; 2, Zoe Zapf, Ashland, 38.75; 3, Kali de Saint Phail, Ashland, 38.94.

Race 7

1, Haylee DeBoer, Cascade Christian, 37.00; 2, Gracen Hokanson, Crater, 37.13; 3, Zoe Zapf, Ashland, 37.40.

Race 8

1, Frida Graumann, Ashland, 37.52; 2, Zoe Zapf, Ashland, 37.65; 3, Gracen Hokanson, Crater, 37.78.