BOWLING

LAVA LANES

April 6

ROXY SCRATCH: Jeff Letendre Jr. 266-671, Ken Wilkinson 257-223-671, James Cox 224-222-646, Charlie Sanders 247-644, Mark Johnston 235-633, Bo Bodenski 225-607, Greg Stanfield 225-603, Brayton Bailey 635, Robert Cutteridge 257, Michael Bailey 248, Matt King 224, Cody Linthwaite 222.

MEN: Jason Schultz 268-268-698, Rod Evans 258-222-694, Chris Vanderhoff 225-259-688, Charlie Sanders 234-235-679, Jan Davies 247-675, Bill Weekley 269-225-665, Dan Endres 235-661, Cody Linthwaite 243-653, Jake Donis 244-648, Chris Tratz 248-645, Jason Fauble 226-640, Justin James 238-637, Cecil McNew 247-224-628, Greg Hafner 225-621, David Bromagem 252-617, Jeff Letendre Jr. 244-616, Mark Holden 277-613, Michael Bailey 227-613, Don McDonald 220-612, Kevin Odle 226-611, Mitch Babcock 626. Games: Jeff Travis 226, Don Gregg 224, Daniel Jones 223, Keith Newcomb 222, Roger Cox 220.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 212-576, Patricia Ferguson 209-566, Peggy Marchant 538, Joan Keeney 528, Jeanette Hershberger 510, Michelle Lunsford 510, Tricia Tahsuda 504, Liz Hamilton 504. Games: Teri Taylor 203.

SENIORS

MEN: Darwin Moore 214-222-596, Bruce Dickens 215-202-596, Bruce Dickens 235-567, Johnny Prestage Sr. 183-210-564, Ron Roberson 225-544, Chet Faurholt 190-187-534, Ron Roberson 189-181-531, Tim Andrews 181-201-526, Al Erickson 182-513, David Shaver 178-153-474, David Cruse 162-182-469, Andy Miner 155-157-452, Bob Frenna 162-144-416, Jim Badger 232, Tim Andrews 192, Steve Miller 187, Walt Shontz 186, Russell Matzkanin 183, Jim Buckley 182, Tom Dallas 181, Boni Beldi 173, David Shaver 160, Ernie Barre 160, John Wright 156, David Shaver 154, Ed Hanger 148.

WOMEN: Joan Keeney 179-209-542, Evelyn Oden 173-172-511, Deanne Thompson 190-496, Viola Hartwell 169-474, Linda Augustin 184-174-474, Maxine Bartlett 174, Helen Badger 169, Lin Regester 163, Bernice Charley 158, Sherry Cavasso 145, Betty McMillan 143, Iris King 134.

ROXY JR./ADULT

JUNIORS: Branden Boatwright 204-206-553, Grace Chan 168-197-516, Wyatt Anderson 215-515, Kaden Boatwright 180-191-506, Bryson Wilkinson 194-502.

ADULTS: Jake Donis 230-647, Marty Madsen 242-626, Dan Zallar 161-157-458, Tad Farnsworth 178, Kayela Marsh 158, Angie Anderson 131.

SPRING NO-TAP TRIOS

MEN: Bo Bodenski 290-278-793, Cecil McNew 244-298-781, Jake Donis 278-253-767, Mike Dulac 267-263-762, Mark Johnston 258-300-755, Greg Stanfield 278-285-732, Darren Babcock 300-721, Ryan Lamanna 287-717, Cody French 264-706, Eric Jackson 288-698, Jake Zimmerman 265-695, Art Ball 278-691, Mitch Babcock 253-687, Brian Thies 244-678, Kevin Combes 241-671, Scott Lockheed 679.

WOMEN: Peggy Marchant 286-240-234-760, Lisa Doty 254-631, Bobbie LeBlanc 229-618, Vanessa Hopf 242-591, Vicki Purslow 244-591, Linda Augustin 228-564, Lisa Loveless 559, Amanda McNew 555.

LAVA LANES

April 8

MEN: Scott Helstowski 288-750, Mike Kringelbach 300-749, Jason Biegnler 263-733, Dan Gibson 257-730, Dan Gibson 226-729, Rick Imhausen III 268-728, Zach Henley 254-725, Randy Cochran 300-709, Dan Gibson 269-709, Nick Brickey 279-705, Kevin Henley 255-704, Scott Helstowski 297-703, Jason McCleary 269-702, Jeff Pottruff 256-685, Rick Imhausen Jr. 246-676, Tanner Geyer 242-673, Adam Southard 250-672, Mike Henderson 217-672, Baryton Bailey 247-665, Scott Helstowski 246-664, Mike Kringelbach 246-664, Dirk Collins 236-661, Joe Dauenhauer 225-660, Mike Bailey Sr. 258-659, Dan Bayless 257-657, Steve Benston 234-646, Rick Imhausen Jr. 227-642, Randy Maxwell 245-641, Ron Seymour 245-640, Don Woolard 247-637, Bob Christianson 246-636, Jarod Beile 222-636, Mark Bell 226-634, Gary Hudnall 226-633, Rick Imhausen III 233-631, Joe Dauenhauer 235-628, Don Hill 225-628, Jim Brockbank 233-626, Doug Townsend 215-625, Lary Lauer 211-624, Richard Tobin 235-621, Les Nimmo 231-621, Dan Stinnett 233-618, Frank Kula 244-615, Ron Norris 221-615, Todd Raduski 229-612, Joe Stuart 237-611, Bob Blackwell 214-611, Jared Imhausen 268-609, Mark Bell 221-609, Steve Rennick 224-608, Mike Champion 210-603, Jason Schultz 211-602, Garret Steely 231-598, John Counts 223-595, Terry Christianson 268-591, Rod Ruthstorm 249-590, Tyler Hewitt 232-590, Gary Raines 202-589, Dennis Pool 222-586, Joe Queen 213-583, Jary Kapus 223-582-225-581.

WOMEN: Jan Daves 235-651, Kris Kaufman 202-630, April Rose 214-594, Jodi Bell 223-593, Kim Caster 235-572, Whitney James 178-565 Ronnie Olsen 221-562, Jodi Bell 213-545, Darlene Lacey 218-543, Money Bristow 192-536, Murland Priutt 217-527, Tracy Skinner 272-525, Tracy Legler 1989-516.

SENIORS

MEN: Lee Speice 259-719, Jerome Lee 243-702, Lynn Caughey 257-683, Randy Cochran 237-676, Chuck Eilenberger 236-663, Bob Christianson 234-659, Steven Podesta 241-650, Randy Cochran 253-648, Lee Speice 257-647, Bob Christianson 226-643, Reese Walker 223-630, Gene Bell 248-627, Charles Eilenberger 245-623, Clayton Winkler 220-623, Larry Millard 222-616, Jerome Lee 217-616, Lynn Caughey 245-615, Artie Mott 202-612, Mark Holden 224-609, Jim Guches 245-606, Evel Rutledge 257-605, Larry Eastham 212-605, Bill Irwin 236-604, Sam Blackwell 225-604, Lee Evans 228,604, Lynn Caughey 231-603, Art Ball 204-600, Neal Roberts 244-596, Charles Bridge 219-592, Les Nimmo 221-588, Clayton Winkler 213-588, Terry Steward 222-583, Art Ball 217-582, Dennis Lindquest 231-573, Bob Christianson 209-572, Bill Irwin 205-568, Euel Rutledge 211-566, John Counts 204-558, Bob Blackwell 236-556, Bob/Jake Jacobson 201-552, Larry Fields 206-550, Bob Blackwell 202-550, Wayne Tait 215-546, Dennis Lindquist 205-544, Mike Bailey 189-544, Roger Addington 201-542, Ross Burd 209-541, Gene Bell 201-541, Jim Guches 203-540, John Counts 202-540.

WOMEN: Joan Grimes 236-621, Sharon Johnson 217-618, Joan Grimes 237-614, Cassie Warren 208-614, Les Nimmon 248-598, Gal Allen 255-580, Barbara Pace 206-565, Tracy Legler 204-559, Betty Havira 198-556, Barbara Pace 206-540, Betty Havira 189-536, Tracy Legler 190-535, Shannon Johnson 189-560, Betty Havira 184-528, Thelma Glass 178-519, Joan Grimes 192-510, Shannon Fisher 215-504, Sharon Laurich 198-504, Karen Eilenberger 190-501.

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

Mike Walker, Stewart Meadows Golf Course, hole No. 3, 141 yards, pitching wedge, April 7. The ace was witnessed by Jack Walker, Franklin Corbin and John Jensen.

Lloyd Hoffine, Rogue Valley Country Club, hole No. 4, 8-iron, March 27. Present for the ace were playing partners Bill Anhorn, Mike Kilgore and Robert Glover.

CENTENNIAL GC

Rose Club

April 5

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Vicki Maddox, 97.

NET: 1, Connie Howard, 72.

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS: 1, Gwen Quimby, 97.

NET: 1, Judy Wallace, 72.

K.P.: No. 4, Linda Wade. No. 14, Gwen Quimby.

OAK KNOLL GC

Women’s Nine-Hole Golf Association

3’s and 5’s Format

April 3

NET: 1, Jackie Gaffney, 13.5; 2, Carol Engle, 14; 3, Linden Crouch, Susie Powell, 18.5.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Carol Engle, 19; 2, Linden Crouch, 20; 3, Susie Powell, 21.

Women’s 18-Hole Golf Association

T’s & F’s Format

April 3

RESULTS: 1T, Sonja Dedrick, Anne McCollom; 2, Susan Fernlund; 3, Kathy Rishel.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Susan Fernlund; 2T, Sonja Dedrick, Suzanne Lang, Kathy Rishel; 3, Diana Fairbanks.

STEWART MEADOWS GC

Lady Niners

Criers Format

April 3

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Leslye Reynolds; 2, Wanda Jones; 3, Jan Cady.

NET: 1, Gladys Daugherty; 2, Jody Larson; 3, Judy Wallace.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Kristene Cutts; 2, Linda Forrette; 3, Sondra Thomas.

NET: 1, Sharon Dillingham; 2, Mary Ann Carlson; 3, Carol Balone.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Joani Bristol.

LTGA

Tic-Tac-Toe Format

FIRST FLIGHT: 1T, Barb Reed, Patti Andries, 6; 3T, Kathy Pauck, Colleen Holbert, 6.

SECOND FLIGHT: 1, Judy Brown, 4; 2T, Mary Lima, Toby Maclauchlan, 3; 4T, Cheryl Dunham, Lena Cochran, 2.

THIRD FLIGHT: 1T, Rita Thomas, Jan Weitman, 2; 3, Laureen Patterson, 1.

K.P.: Coleen Holbert.

LONG DRIVE: Kathy Pauck, Kathy Kaufman, Jeanne Rasmussen.

FEWEST PUTTS: 1, Colleen Holbert, 14; 2, Linda Smith, 18; 3, Jan Weitman, 19.

Men’s Club

Four-Man (Two Best Ball) Team Format

April 7

RESULTS: 1, Brad McBee, Dave Mooers, Ed Olson, Tom Peterson, 110; 2, Mike Dalton, Chris Livingston, Wayne Rohde, Mike Serrano, 116; 3, Ed Angeletti, Ed Colin, John Devos, Bill Martinez, 123; 4, Mike Moylan, Dave Shaffer, Jim Shannon, Gene Taylor, 125; 5, Steve Bruno, Frank Despain, Bill Harmon, Ted Vandermeer, 126.

K.P.: No. 3, Wayne Rohde. No. 5, Brad McBee. No. 7, Mike Walker (hole-in-one).

STONE RIDGE GC

Four-Man (Best 3) Format

April 4

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Larry Butler, Dave Potter, George Berry, Rick Tree, 218; 2, Dave Rush, Brian Edwards, Ken Gentry, John Robinson, 221; 3, Larry Lilze, Chris Tooley, Gary Hopper, Roger Courtney, 243.

NET: 1, Joe Hicks, Rex Crist, Virgil Renne, Greg Meyer, 193; 2, Ray Keasler, Dave Sayler, Guerin Fischer, Bob Lima, 194; 3, Mike Hickey, Rod Rumrey, Jerry Carstens, Randy Bolin, 200.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Cleo Wright, Jim Leffler, Alan Pankonin, 248; 2, Don Simpson, John Watson, Larry Walker, Jerry Page, 259; 3, Dave Schmidt, Dick Niedermeyer, John Blanchard, Glen Ringe, 259.

NET: 1, Gary Reed, Oliver Valencia, Fred Pearson, Don Gaeden, 191; 2, Ron Williams, Don Tompkins, John Kell, Don Graham, 195; 3, George Kerth, Bruce Irwin, Gred Meyer, Eric Fox, 197.

K.P.: No. 2, Rick Tree, Paul Bostic. No. 17, Don Rose, Dennis Gerke.

Church League

Week 1

April 5

GROSS: 1, Eagle Point, 33; 2T, Community Bible No. 1, First Baptist, 34; 4T, Light House, St. Peter, 35; 6, Table Rock Fellowship No. 2, 36; 7, St. John No. 2, 38.

NET: 1T, St. John No. 1, Medford Adventist No. 2, 22.5; 3T, Gloria Dei, Table Rock Fellowship No. 1, 22.75; 5, Grace Lutheran White, 23.75; 6, Community Bible No. 2, 24.25; 7, Talent Friends Church, 24.5; 8, Grace Lutheran Red, 29.

K.P.: No. 2, Don Peterson. No. 7, Jason Morgan.

EAGLE POINT GC

ACES of the Month

April 10

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, L. Crosier, 79; 2, L. Gainey, 93; 3, S. Medaris, 97.

NET: 1, D. Plotts, 67; 2, A. Westerman, 72; 3, E. Payne, 74.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1. C. Hartman, 94; 2, M. Resler, 99; 3, J. Mayfield, 102.

NET: 1, R. Thomas, 67; 2, J. Kimmel, 73; 3, C. Bogedain, 74.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, Z. Nallia, 103; 2, V. Beck, 106; 3, D. Lilly, 110.

NET: 1, S. Brick, 73; 2, K. Nabozny, 76; 3, S. McGavran, 77.

K.P.: No. 3, A. Westerman, R. Thomas. No. 8, J. Korepta, K. Sierra. No. 13, J. Korepta, K. Sierra. No. 15, L. Crosier, E. Weatherton.

Four-Man Forward Scramble Format

April 9

FLIGHT A

GROSS: 1, Lemmerman, Takemoto, Raymond, Buehler, 53; 2, Berry, Oas, Reiter, Clayton, 60.

NET: 1, Howard, Timmel, Smail, Todd, 55.7; 2, Donnally, Hussell, Rush, Edwards, 57.4.

FLIGHT B

GROSS: 1, Allen, Chance, Collier, 61; 2, Hagemann, Moore, Mayfield, Minder, 62.

NET: 1, Johnson, Marks, Chavez, Grove, 56.3; 2, Wolfe, Kane, Collins, 56.6.

FLIGHT C

GROSS: 1, McDearmid, Fitzsimmons, Lakely, 61; 2, Thompson, Allen, Ritchie, S. Smith, 65.

NET: 1, Hughes, Oravec, Parks, Addington, 55.4; 2, Freeman, Farkas, Endicott, Nallia, 58.2.

FLIGHT D

GROSS: 1, Trautman, Plume, Bennett, Laqua, 66; 2, Brekke, Clark, Lent, Pederson, 69.

NET: 1, Brick, Hamilton, Nabozny, Roberts, 57.5; 2, Hoppe, Davidson, Nickols, Kirkpatrick, 59.4.

K.P.: No. 3, Dewald, Lent. No. 8, Robinson, Hughes. No. 15, Fitzsimmons, Lent.

SOCCER

Southern Oregon Classic League

April 7-8

GIRLS CASCADE

ASC Crossfire 1, BUSC 04G Fury 1

RVT 05G White 2, BUSC Fusion 0

UUSC 05G 3, OFA 05G Azul 1

BUSC 03G Fury 4, RVT 04G White 0

ASC Galaxy 4, RVT 05G Black 0

BUSC 04G Fury 3, RVT 04G White 0

BUSC Fusion 3, RVT 05G Black 2

RVT 05G White 2, URU Lady Seahawks 0

ASC Crossfire 1, BUSC 03G Fury 0

BOYS CASCADE

TRSC 05B Reign 1, URU U13B Eagles 0

BUSC Spartans 0, RVT 05B White 0

OFA 05B Azul 3, URU U13B Eagles 1

TRSC 05B Reign 5, ASC Gambit 2

SOSA Crossfire 5, UUSC 05B 2

BOYS ROGUE

SOSA Pirates 6, BUSC Blaze 3

URU U15B Eagles 4, BUSC Rebels 3