CENTRAL POINT ­­— The South Medford boys track and field team had a stellar day overall and North Valley junior sprinter Baylee Touey closed in on the top spot of Oregon’s overall rankings in three events to highlight the action during the Crater Classic at Dutch Meyer Field on Saturday.

With at least one top-three showing in 11 of the 17 events, South Medford’s boys won the team title with 124 points, finishing ahead of Grants Pass (96), Roseburg (91.5), Bend (80.5) and Crater (73).

South Medford sophomore Austin Boster won the 400-meter dash in 49.84 seconds and placed second in the 200 in 22.72 to Crater senior Cal Duke (22.59), who was also third in the 100 at 11.44.

Panthers senior Blaine Johnson won the 110 hurdles in 15.72 and was third in the 300 hurdles (42.42), while senior Malik Polk finished first in the long jump at 21 feet, 7 inches.

South Medford also swept the relay events, winning the 4x100 in 43.52 and the 4x400 in 3:25.34, which was good for fourth overall in the state rankings. The long relay included Peyton Shipley, Reed Hungerford, Ty Boster and Austin Boster.

Crater’s Ryland McCullough won the 1,500 in 4:09.38.

In other notable boys results, Grants Pass senior Nathan Burton took over first place in the Oregon rankings in the 800 by winning in 1:54.58 and Roseburg senior Dalton Rasmussen moved to first in the state in the javelin (184-8). The discus also featured a pair of top-five state showings in Classic champion Dillon Town of Glide (fourth, 166-0) and runner-up Tyler Sconce of Roseburg (fifth, 160-6).

Touey put on an impressive show in winning the 100, 200 and 400 with season-best efforts. Touey’s time of 12.24 in the 100 stands third overall in the state rankings, while her 200 mark of 25.63 is fourth best in the state and her 58.15 in the 400 stands third in Oregon.

Bend easily won in the girls team standings with 137 points, followed by Grants Pass (82.5), Hidden Valley (63), North Valley (54) and South Medford (53).

For the Panthers, freshman Emma Schmerbach was a dual winner in the 800 (2:21.38) and 1,500 (4:56.20), while Crater’s Ariana Marks prevailed in the 3,000 (11:06.91). Phoenix sophomore Sienna Bauer won the 100 hurdles in 15.92, and Cascade Christian senior Sarah Johnston took first in the shot put (38-6).

Bend senior Emily Showers notched the top pole vault effort in the state with her winning mark of 12-1, while senior teammate Kayla Rambo’s winning heave in the discus of 142-0 is the third best in Oregon.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: South Medford 124, Grants Pass 96, Roseburg 91.5, Bend 80.5, Crater 73, Henley 28, Eagle Point 28, Cascade Christian 23, Glide 18, Ashland 17, Mazama 16, North Valley 10, St. Mary’s 9.5, Thurston 9, Lakeview 8.5, Hidden Valley 8, Springfield 7, Klamath Union 5, Yreka 5, Rogue River 4, Phoenix 2.

100 — 1, Raymond Blasquez, Bend, 11.32; 2, D’Angelo Adams, Ros, 11.38; 3, Cal Duke, Cra, 11.44.

200 — 1, Cal Duke, Cra, 22.59; 2, Austin Boster, SM, 22.72; 3, Raymond Blasquez, Bend, 23.28.

400 — 1, Austin Boster, SM, 49.84; 2, Ian Rinefort, Ash, 51.11; 3, Merhawi Lake, Ros, 51.38.

800 — 1, Nathan Burton, GP, 1:54.58; 2, Ty Boster, SM, 1:58.41; 3, Jantz Tostenson, Cra, 1:59.22.

1,500 — 1, Ryland McCullough, Cra, 4:09.38; 2, Elijah Hansen, Ros, 4:09.75; 3, Reed Hungerford, SM, 4:10.00.

3,000 — 1, Daniel Beckstead, GP, 8:53.66; 2, Luke Ramirez, SM, 8:58.84; 3, Bennet Jackson, Bend, 9:01.69.

110 HURDLES — 1, Blaine Johnson, SM, 15.72; 2, Emiliano Decontreras, GP, 16.21; 3, James Duane, SM, 16.24.

300 HURDLES — 1, Brady Petz, Bend, 41.98; 2, Jacob Marshall, EP, 42.07; 3, Blaine Johnson, SM, 42.42.

4x100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Malik Polk, Austin Boster, Ty Boster, Peyton Shipley), 43.52; 2, Grants Pass, 43.90; 3, Crater, 44.58.

4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Peyton Shipley, Reed Hungerford, Ty Boster, Austin Boster), 3:25.34; 2, Roseburg, 3:29.47; 3, Grants Pass, 3:29.81.

SHOT PUT — 1, Tyler Sconce, Ros, 50-2; 2, Dillon Towne, Glide, 48-7; 3, Carson Ellis, Ros, 47-10.

DISCUS — 1, Dillon Towne, Glide, 166-0; 2, Tyler Sconce, Ros, 160-6; 3, Cody Fisher, Cra, 152-10.50.

JAVELIN — 1, Dalton Rasmussen, Ros, 184-8; 2, Trent Snyder, SM, 164-5; 3, Austin Strawn, EP, 163-6.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Tayler Phillips, GP, 6-2; 2, Riley Dexter, CC, 6-2; 3, Garrett Hagerty, HV, 6-0.

POLE VAULT — 1, Wade Jacobus, Bend, 14-0; 2, Ethan Edwards, Bend, 13-6; 3, Zackary Williams, GP, 13-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Malik Polk, SM, 21-7; 2, Harley Wiphu Cheunjit, StM, 20-9.50; 3, Peter Ramsay, Bend, 20-8.50.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Reed Beaumont, GP, 42-6; 2, Luke Lambson, GP, 41-10; 3, Mario Segura, Maz, 41-4.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: Bend 137, Grants Pass 82.5, Hidden Valley 63, North Valley 54, South Medford 53, Crater 51, Lakeview 37, Thurston 32, Cascade Christian 28, Yreka 19, Henley 18, Glide 17, Phoenix 16, Springfield 14, Eagle Point 13, Mazama 10.5, Roseburg 8, Illinois Valley 7, Klamath Union 3.

100 — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 12.24; 2, Maya Hopwood, Bend, 12.39; 3, Nyah Kendall, HV, 12.58.

200 — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 25.63; 2, Nyah Kendall, HV, 26.36; 3, Maya Hopwood, Bend, 26.79.

400 — 1, Baylee Touey, NV, 58.15; 2, Grace Toney, Bend, 59.05; 3, Nyah Kendall, HV, 1:01.61.

800 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 2:21.38; 2, Faith Schultz, GP, 2:22.66; 3, Ariana Marks, Cra, 2:28.75.

1,500 — 1, Emma Schmerbach, SM, 4:56.20; 2, Allie Wilber, Bend, 5:13.20; 3, Elezebeth Allen, Cra, 5:13.90.

3,000 — 1, Ariana Marks, Cra, 11:06.91; 2, Abigail Raven, Thu, 11:12.91; 3, Gabi Wisnovsky, SM, 11:14.62.

100 HURDLES — 1, Sienna Bauer, Pho, 15.92; 2, Morgan Burke, SM, 15.97; 3, Brette Graham, Lak, 16.42.

300 HURDLES — 1, Adael Scatena, Thu, 47.36; 2, Brette Graham, Lak, 48.05; 3, Grace Toney, Bend, 48.33.

4x100 RELAY — 1, Bend (Charity Wagner, Grace Toney, Katelyn Jolley, Maya Hopwood), 49.80; 2, Grants Pass, 49.84; 3, Hidden Valley, 50.96.

4X400 RELAY — 1, Bend (Katelyn Jolley, Dagny Donohue, Sydney Gardner, Grace Toney), 4:12.22; 2, Thurston, 4:16.44; 3, North Valley, 4:22.15.

SHOT PUT — 1, Sarah Johnston, CC, 38-6; 2, Kaylee Hendron, Glide, 38-3.50; 3, Kayla Rambo, Bend, 37-9.50.

DISCUS — 1, Kayla Rambo, Bend, 142-0; 2, Molly Guerra, GP, 125-4.50; 3, Kaylee Hendron, Glide, 124-9.

JAVELIN — 1, Alex Conley, Lak, 130-5; 2, Jessalyn England, 124-7; 3, Kaelyn Sharp, NV, 114-5.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Aubree Esterline, GP, 5-3; 2, Jenelle Hurley, HV, 5-0; 3, Andrea Flores, EP, 5-0.

POLE VAULT — 1, Emily Showers, Bend, 12-1; 2, Elishka Pierce, Bend, 10-6; 3, Taylor Petz, Bend, 10-6.

LONG JUMP — 1, Jenelle Hurley, HV, 16-11; 2, Leah Richards, Bend, 16-8.50; 3, Liliauna Lucas, Bend, 16-5.50.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Leah Richards, Bend, 35-4; 2, Gabriel Mathews, Spr, 34-6; 3, Camdyn Bruner, GP, 33-7.

OREGON RELAYS: At Eugene, Ashland sophomore Evan Holland turned in the best time in the state but still finished second in the boys 3,000 meters with his time of 8 minutes, 33.81 seconds in the elite meet at Hayward Field. Holland notched the state’s top time in the 1,500 last week (3:56.15) in the Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational in Roseburg.

North Medford also had three strong showings in the meet, with senior Kaison Faust finishing seventh in the boys long jump at 6.55 meters, sophomore Jaida Ross eighth in the girls discus at 36.62 meters and sophomore Jane Ersepke eighth in the girls long jump at 5.20 meters.