fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Rogue River lands two on Skyline volleyball all-star team; St. Mary's dominates Big Fir selections

Annie Rolph and Mindi Yost have been big reasons for the revitalizationof the Rogue River volleyball program over the past two seasons.

For their contributions to the Chieftains' 1997 success, Rolph and Yostwere justly rewarded by being tabbed first-team members of the Skyline Conferenceall-star team selected by league coaches.

The two Rogue River stalwarts, who helped their team to a second placefinish in the Skyline standings and a berth in the Class 3A state tournament,were joined on the first team by Henley's Janel DeJong, Kelli Criss andQuinnan Chappell and Lakeview's Katie Ruda.

DeJong was tabbed Skyline player of the year.

All season long, the Hornets relied on its three first-teamers, as Henleyposted another perfect 14-0 league mark and a second-place finish at thestate tournament in Eugene.

Rogue River's Steve Levesque and Henley's Chuck Shannon were recognizedby their peers as co-coaches of the year.

Named to the second team were Rogue River's Tara Yant, Henley's RachelScott, Hidden Valley's Tracy Tedsen, South Umpqua's Danielle Shirtcliffand Erika Denbrook and Erika Coon of Lakeview.

Phoenix was represented on the third team with senior Jen Payant andjunior Colleen Gunn.

FIRST TEAM

Janel DeJong, Henley sr.

Kelli Criss, Henley sr.

Quinnan Chappell, Henley sr.

Katie Ruda, Lakeview jr.

Annie Rolph, Rogue River sr.

Mindi Yost, Rogue River jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR -- Janel DeJong, Henley, sr.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR -- Steve Levesque, Rogue River, Chuck Shannon,Henley.

SECOND TEAM

Rachel Scott, Henley jr.

Tracy Tedsen, Hidden Valley sr.

Erika Denbrook, Lakeview sr.

Erika Coon, Lakeview jr.

Danielle Shirtcliff, South Umpqua sr.

Tara Yant, Rogue River sr.

THIRD TEAM

Amy Buschke, Hidden Valley sr.

Melissa Sayer, Hidden Valley jr.

Melissa England, Illinois Valley sr.

Hillary Harper, North Valley sr.

Jen Payant, Phoenix sr.

Colleen Gunn, Phoenix jr.

Katy Linderman, Rogue River sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Brooke Newman, Henley, sr.; Chris Bryk, Hidden Valley; Pashanga KenaPage, Illinois Valley, sr.; Rosey Sills, Illinois Valley, sr.; Jamie Ruda,Lakeview, fr.; Elena Mendoza, North Valley, so.; Sarah Towns, North Valley,jr.; Tara Curtis, Phoenix, so.; Rachel Atkinson, South Umpqua, sr.; KeriGuthrie, South Umpqua, sr.; Krista Worthington, Rogue River, jr.

James Joy made an impact in his first year as St. Mary's volleyball coach.

Joy guided the Crusaders to a 21-0 season, the Big Fir League championshipand a trip the Class 2A state tournament. For those accomplishments, the28-year-old former Eugene resident was selected as Big Fir League coachof the year.

Joy coached the St. Mary's junior varsity for two years prior to lastseason. When long-time coach Laurel Alexander stepped down after last season,the timing proved right for Joy. He had just finished his teaching curriculumat Southern Oregon University and was offered the job as volleyball coachand health and physical education teacher at the small, private school onMedford's east side.

Things have come full circle, said Joy, who coached the seniorson this year's varsity when they were freshmen.

Even though the Crusaders went undefeated, Joy didn't stress wins asmuch as playing well together.

We noticed other teams put pressure on each other, said Joy.When the going got rough for us, we didn't get down on each other.The girls have fun together and it translates on the court.

St. Mary's junior middle hitter Becky Naumes and senior setter KatieHansen were selected as Big Fir first-team all stars.

Naumes led the team with blocks (80) and was second in kills (162), whileHansen registered a team-high 437 assists.

Glendale junior hitter Sarah Maurer was chosen as the league most valuableplayer.

She's a hard hitter, said Joy. She can get up and bean effective blocker, both off the serve and the hit.

St. Mary's senior defensive specialist Amanda Zielony was a second-teamselection. Zielony led the team with 144 digs and was the best on the squadwith an 81 percent efficiency in serve receive.

FIRST TEAM

Adie Perini, North Douglas sr.

Katie Hansen, St. Mary's sr.

Becky Naumes, St. Mary's jr.

Liz Bresnan, Glendale jr.

Lori Bainbridge, Oakland sr.

Melissa Wheeler, Yoncalla jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR -- Sarah Maurer, Glendale, jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR -- James Joy, St. Mary's

SECOND TEAM

Sara Means, Yoncalla sr.

Tifanee Johnsrude, North Douglas sr.

Crystal Schofield, Riddle so.

Amanda Zielony, St. Mary's sr.

Rebecca Bresnan, Glendale sr.

Colleen Flemming, Glendale jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Maren Zielony, St. Mary's, so.; Rachel Holbert, St. Mary's, sr.; KatieDavidson, St. Mary's, sr.; Christine McCandless, Cascade Christian, so.;Crystal Tait, Cascade Christian, jr.

Today'sSports Index,