fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Riddle races past St. Mary's boys

Riddle bolted to a double-digit lead in the first quarter and rolled past St. Mary's 69-58 in the Big Fir League boys basketball tournament Friday at the South Medford.

Riddle will face league-champion Oakland at 8 tonight at South to determine the league's No. — and No. 2 berths in the regional tournament next week at Umpqua Community College.

After Riddle jumped to a 17-5 lead in the first quarter, it proceeded to outscore the Crusaders 24-8 in the second and take a 41-13 halftime advantage.

Brandon Standridge led Riddle with 23 points, while Mike Brown added 22 and Thye Schuyler 12.

Brendan Wilson led the Crusaders with 21 points.

ST. MARY'S (58) -- Becker 4, Smith 5, Wilson 21, Malfavon 0, McNulty 9, J. Naumes 3, Purkeypile 6, D. Naumes 6, Lurie 0, Barnard 2, Murphy 0, Minchow 0, Haas 2. Totals: 22 8-19 58.

RIDDLE (69) -- Mike Brown 22, Teel 0, Mills-Price 3, Milton 6, Schuyler 12, Condon 3, Standridge 23, Duckett 0, Mustoe 0, McCurry 0. Totals: 25 17-31 69.

St. Mary's5 8 24 21 -- 58

Riddle17 24 14 14 -- 69

3-point goals -- St. Mary's 6 (Wilson 4, Smith 1, Becker 1), Riddle 2 (Brown 1, Schuyler 1).

Big Fir girls playoffs

YONCALLA 52, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 45 -- Shauna Bendele's 21 points powered Yoncalla in the Big Fir League Tournament at South Medford.

Yoncalla next plays a seeding game against league-champion Glendale at 6 tonight at South.

Natalie Peck had 19 points for Cascade Christian, which finished the year 16-10. Crystal Tait added 13 points.

Yoncalla's Lena Williams, a 5-foot-6 post, had 12 points and 14 rebounds.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (45) -- Peck 19, Tait 13, McCandless 7, Meyer 4, Longan 2, Wolfer 0, Reishman 0. Totals: 18 6-10 45.

YONCALLA (52) -- Bendele 21, Williams 12, Bronson 7, Wheeler 4, Gilbert 6, Means 2, K. Bendele 0, Hickethier 0. Totals: 21 7-15 52.

Cascade Christian13 6 10 16 -- 45

Yoncalla10 13 15 14 -- 52

3-point goals -- Cascade Christian — (Peck 3), Yoncalla — (S. Bendele 3).

Skyline Boys

ILLINOIS VALLEY 70, PHOENIX 58 -- At Cave Junction, seniors Rael Hirning and Nathan Robinson led Illinois Valley.

Hirning had 12 points and 10 rebounds to pace the Cougars while Robinson chipped in 10 points and six rebounds.

Phoenix's Gabe Willard hit six 3-pointers and led all scorers 20 points.

PHOENIX (58) -- Willard 20, Esselstrom 16, Bartels 10, Castillo 4, Brink 3, Towne 2, Crofts 1, Prisbrey 2, Burns 0. Totals: 21 8-18 58.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (70) -- Hirning 12, Robinson 10, Morrow 5, Despacio 5, Jackson 7, Pope 3, Heller 7, Dobie 9, Moses 4, Henry 4, Thomas 4, Neville 0. Totals: 26 13-22 70.

Phoenix 19 6 18 15 -- 58

Illinois Valley 16 19 17 18 -- 70

3-point goals -- Phoenix 8 (Bartels 2, Willard 6), Illinois Valley 5 (Jackson 2, Morrow 1, Heller 1, Dobie 1). Fouled out -- Castillo. Technical fouls -- Phoenix, Willard, Coach Shipley.

HENLEY 89, SOUTH UMPQUA 54 -- At Klamath Falls, Matt Johnson scored 14 of his 26 points in the first quarter as Henley took command early.

South Umpqua will host North Valley in a Skyline Conference playoff game Tuesday.

Henley jumped out to a 28-16 first-quarter lead and built the margin to 44-26 at halftime.

Henley's inside game, led by the 6-foot-5 Johnson and 6-9 Tim Frost, was too much for the Lancers.

For South Umpqua, Travis Price made six 3-pointers and finished with 25 points.

SOUTH UMPQUA (54) -- Price 25, Slater 2, Mills 12, Mosley 5, Williams 6, McCurry 2, Snyder 1, Mitchell 1, Peterman 0, Graham 0, Shirtcliff 0, Bare 0. Totals: 17 13-22 54.

HENLEY (89) -- Johnson 26, Boyle 4, Warnick 13, Cunningham 4, Tennison 17, Stevens 1, Nunes 8, McDonald 2, Frost 11, Conover 2, Thede 1, Rogers 0. Totals; 31 25-30 89.

South Umpqua16 10 14 14 -- 54

Henley28 16 20 25 -- 89

3 point goals -- South Umpqua (Price 6, Mosley 1), Henley 2 (Warnick 1, Tennison 1).

JV result -- Henley won.

ROGUE RIVER 66, LAKEVIEW 53 -- At Lakeview, Beau Gibson burned Lakeview for 31 points as Rogue River ended its season with a win.

The Chieftains fell behind 17-8 after one period, then outscored Lakeview 58-36 the rest of the way.

Senior forward Brad Bogarbos led Lakeview with 19 points.

ROGUE RIVER (66) -- Gibson 31, Stout 0, Peterson 2, Daily 0, Wessels 14, McMillian 11, Paxson 4, Berg 2, Shockcor 2, Cunningham 0. Totals: 24 13-17 66.

LAKEVIEW (53) -- Bogardus 19, Hadley 1, Hartman 7, Panuke 2, Albertson 7, Butler 13, Echavarria 0, Kaiser 0, Wilkie 0. Totals: 21 9-19 53.

Rogue River 8 20 17 21 -- 66

Lakeview 17 14 12 10 -- 53

3-point goals -- Rogue River — (Gibson 3). Technical fouls -- Rogue River, Paxson.

HIDDEN VALLEY 57, NORTH VALLEY 54 -- At Murphy, the victory moved Hidden Valley into a second-place tie with South Umpqua, but the Mustangs receive the conference's No. 2 seed because of a favorable tiebreaker.

Hidden Valley and South Umpqua split a pair of games during the regular season. Hidden Valley gets a higher conference playoff seed due to a win over Skyline champ Henley.

In the playoffs, No. 4-seeded North Valley visits No. — South Umpqua Tuesday, with the winner visiting No. 2 Hidden Valley Thursday.

NORTH VALLEY (54) -- Stickler 14, Jarrett 5, Byers 12, Reinhart 10, Godfrey 1, Wardlaw 10, Champion 2, Bruton 0. Totals: 20 6-13 54.

HIDDEN VALLEY (57) -- Jiron 15, Anderson 2, Ryan 12, Isley 12, Sakraida 3, Young 7, Callaway 6. Totals: 21 9-17 57.

North Valley18 17 7 12 -- 54

Hidden Valley11 13 15 18 -- 57

3-point goals -- North Valley 8 (Jarrett 1, Reinhart 1, Stickler 3, Wardlaw 3), Hidden Valley 6 (Jiron 4, Ryan 1, Sakraida 1). Fouled out -- Reinhart, Young. Technical foul -- Stickler JV score -- Hidden Valley 39-37.