fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Frost earns top honors in Skyline

Throughout the Skyline Conference basketball season, opposing players were greeted with a cold reception when they entered the paint against Henley center Tim Frost.

The 6-foot-9 junior made life miserable on opponents with his scoring, rebounding and shot blocking ability, and for his efforts, Frost was recently named Skyline Conference Player of the Year in a vote by the league's coaches.

Frost led the eighth-ranked Hornets (18-4) to the Skyline title and the league's No. — seed at the Class 3A state tournament.

Frost wasn't the only Hornet to grab top honors in the league, as his coach Jess Schefstrom was tabbed coach of the year.

Joining Frost on a junior-laden first team are Hornet junior Matt Johnson, South Umpqua sharpshooter Travis Price, Illinois Valley junior Orly Despacio, Rogue River junior post Ron Wessels and senior Garrett Ryan of second-place Hidden Valley.

FIRST TEAM

............................................ jr. Matt Johnson, Henley......................................jr. Garrett Ryan, Hidden Valley..........................sr. Travis Price, South Umpqua ........................sr. Orly Despacio, Illinois Valley ........................jr. Ron Wessels, Rogue River........................... jr.

Player of the Year --

Coach of the Year -- Jess Schefstrom, Henley

SECOND TEAM

Rick Warnick, Henley......................................jr. Clyne Wardlaw, North Valley.........................sr. Gabe Willard, Phoenix...................................jr. Dane Williams, South Umpqua....................sr. Willy Isley, Hidden Valley..............................so.

THIRD TEAM

Beau Gibson, Rogue River............................sr. Aaron Jiron, Hidden Valley............................sr. Nick Mosley, South Umpqua.........................sr. Brad Bogardus, Lakeview.............................sr. Jon Tennison, Henley.....................................sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Michael Nunes, Henley, fr.; Jamie Callaway, Hidden Valley, sr.; Erving Anderson, Hidden Valley, sr.; Rael Hirning, Illinois Valley, sr.; Robert Dobie, Illinois Valley, sr.; Dakota Kaiser, Lakeview, sr.; Clayton Reinhart, North Valley, sr.; Scott Stickler, North Valley, sr.; Matt ers, North Valley, jr.; Ray Castillo, Phoenix, sr.; Eric Esselstrom, Phoenix, sr.; Ryan Paxson, Rogue River, jr.; Micah Mills, South Umpqua, jr.; Ronnie Slater, South Umpqua, jr.