fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Chieftain boys, girls win meet

COOS BAY -- Rogue River's boys and girls came away winners in the 19th Annual Prefontaine Memorial Run Saturday.

The high school competition is part of an event that attracts hundreds of runners of all ages from throughout the country.

The Chieftain boys placed four runners in the top seven, off-setting Klamath Union's Ian Dobson's first-place finish in the 10-kilometer run.

Dobson was clocked in 32:49, while junior Warren Clarida topped Rogue River with a 34:19 effort for third. Brandon Padilla, Nathan Love and Garett Romele finished 5-6-7.

Rogue River finished with 48 points, while Klamath Union had 51.

North Medford's Nick Niemeyer's fourth-place showing helped the Black Tornado boys to fourth place.

Rogue River's girls were a cut above the rest of the field, placing all seven runners in the top 14. Only the top five scored, giving the Chiefs 33 points, with Hidden Valley second at 91 and North Bend third with 106.

Junior Selena Harman topped the field with a 39:49 performance -- 14 seconds ahead of North Medford's Kim Harris -- while teammate Jodi Minard was third in 40:10.

Boys

TEAM SCORES -- Rogue River 48, Klamath Union 51, Marshfield 122, North Medford 162, Phoenix 164, Reedsport 165, Pacific 183, Hidden Valley 188, Myrtle Point 245, Bandon 248, North Bend 251, Siuslaw 310, Cottage Grove 318, Mazama 412.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (10 Kilometers) -- 1, Ian Dobson, KU, 32:49; 2, Lane Neely, Pac, 34:18; 3, Warren Clarida RR, 34:19; 4, Nick Niemeyer, NM, 34:37; 5, Brandon Padilla, RR, 34:48; 6, Nathan Love, RR, 34:56; 7, Garett Romele, RR, 35:10; 8, Jimmy Addison, KU, 35:14; 9, Trevor Coolidge, St. Mary's, 35:16; 10, Loy Gates, North Douglas, 35:22.

11, Paul Dzurec, KU, 35:41; 12, Drew Huebner, Ree, 35:48; 13, Trevor Dodge, NB, 35:49; 14, Cesar Flores, Pho, 35:50; 15, Dylan Corbett, MP, 36:00; 16, Eric Stamsos, Willamette, 36:12; 17, Evan Garich, KF, 36:34; 18, Aaron Young, Mar, 36:38; 19, Kyle Robbins, Gold Beach, 36:45; 20, Patrick Borri, HV, 36:59.

21, Troy Farless, Wilamette, 37:02; 22, Nick Ballard, Mar, 37:23; 23, Micah Rolfe, NB, 37:26; 24, Philip Morton, KU, 37:29; 25, Dan Reid, HV, 37:36; 26, Pete Carpani, Mar, 37:39; 27, Joe Addison, KU, 37:41; 28, Jacob Gomez, KU, 38:13; 29, Carl Hoogesteger, Gold Beach, 38:25; 30, Bryan Gregg, NM, 38:29.

Also: 31, Jabin Taneman, North Valley, 38:35; 34, Jeff Jentzsch, RR, 38:59; 36, Greg Anderson, RR, 39:17; 40, Adrian Gerstmar, RR, 39:34; 41, David Stevens, Pho, 39:43; 42, Ben Garcia, Pho, 39:45; 43, Jacob White, HV, 39:47; 45, Joel Bath, Pho, 39:50; 46, Matt Scheick, KU, 39:51; 50, Troy Babbitt, NM, 40:03.

Girls

TEAM SCORES -- Rogue River 33, Hidden Valley 91, North Bend 106, Siuslaw 128, North Medford 131, Bandon 136, Klamath Union 171, Myrtle Point 181, Coquille 196, Reedsport 248.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (10 Kilometers) -- 1, Selena Harmon, RR, 39:49; 2, Kim Harris, NM, 40:03; 3, Jodi Minard, RR, 40:10; 4, Hadley Roe, Siu, 41:22; 5, Ginger Grenick, HV, 41:50; 6, Emily Steinert, HV, 42:13; 7, Allana Steinert, HV, 42:24; 8, Bobbi Wright, RR, 43:09; 9, Michelle Anderson, RR, 43:55; 10, Rachel Daniels, Ban, 44:08.

11, Jennifer Jacobson, HV, 44:33; 12, Breanna Fain, North Valley; 13, Lindsay Clarida, RR, 45:18; 14, Erin Gilkison, RR, 45:20; 15, Lauren Fety, RR, 45:32; 16, Jennifer Gregory, Coq, 45:42; 17, Mary Forbuss, RR, 46:17; 18, Lisa Harrison, Glendale, 46:53; 19, Juliet Turner, Marist, 47:32; 20, Elizabeth Hyatt, NB, 47:51.

21, Bethany Rolfe, NB, 48:11; 22, Keri Sharpe, Siu, 48:23; 23, Angela Woods, Ban, 49:05; 24, Norma Leslie, NB, 49:31; 25, Caatrina Singley, NM, 49:41; 26, Megan Flora, NB, 49:50; 27, Lynette Laws, KU, 50:00; 28, Breanna Middleton, GB, 50:01; 29, Kelcy Garner, Mazama, 50:05; 30, Stephanie DuBois Maz, 50:07.

Also: 33, Whitney Williams, NM, 50:42; 39, Allison Huntley, KU, 51:41; 40, Kim Lugus, KU, 51:44; 45, Michelle Anderson, St. Mary's, 52:20; 50, Sara Leary, KU, 52:38.

GRANTS PASS INVITATIONAL -- At Riverside West All Sports Park, Grants Pass and Crater were victorious in a pair of co-ed races where cumulative time instead of order of finish determined team results.

Division I

TEAM TIMES -- Grants Pass 1:37:51; Henley 1:38:55; Roseburg 1:40:00; Crater 1:42:50; Illinois Valley 1:50:07; Phoenix 1:57:05.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (5,000 Meters) -- 1, Jeremy McLean, GP, 17:29; 2, Nick Harper, H, 17:30; 3, Jon Opelt, GP, 17:46; 4, Zach Winter, R, 17:53; 5, Tony Hill, H, 18:03; 6, Brian Parmer, GP, 18:13; 7, Nathan Singer, R, 18:18; 8, Blake Longmore, R, 18:41; 9, Nick Asay, C, 18:41; 10, Richard Burnett, C, 18:53.

11, Jeremy Kimmel, R, 18:57; 12, Thor Web, C, 18:59; 13, Justin Neville, IV, 19:03; 14, David Kunesh, IV, 19:07; 15, Brian Powell H, 19:21; 16, Ryan Hayes, H, 19:23; 17, J.J. Moses, C, 19:37; 18, Bart Bailey, GP, 19:59; 19, Allen Gillette, P, 20:39; 20, Chad Kane, P, 21:01.

Division II

TEAM TIMES -- Crater 1:46:01; Roseburg 1:47:57; 1:47:57; Grants Pass 1:49:59; Henley 1:52:33.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (5,000 Meters) -- 1, Chad Griffin, C, 18:27; 2, Joel Dunn, Cra, 18:58; 3, Jake Woolley, GP, 19:03; 4, Bobby Free, R, 19:22; 5, David Powell, R, 19:26; 6, Brandon Richardson, R, 19:43; 7, Douglas Narlesky, GP, 19:47; 8, Ben Smith, GP, 19:49; 9, Jason Fair, C, 20;15; 10, Chris Kehr, H, 20:29.

11, Brad Mortenson, H, 20:36; 12, Jake Keener, H, 20:49; 13, Becka Hartkop, C, 20:59; 14, Melis Garner, R, 22:32; 15, Chrystal Burpee, R, 23:09; 16, Ali Stowell, GP, 23:10; 17, Jody Polyniak, C, 23:27; 18, Amanda Graham, H, 23:27; 19, Kendra Kohler, R, 23:28; 20, Kara Olson, H, 23:36.