fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Prep volleyball

Tornado beats Indians, wins Rogue Classic

North Medford avenged a Southern Oregon Conference volleyball loss on Sept. 17 to Roseburg with a 15-8, 15-2 victory over the Indians to win the Rogue Valley Classic for the first time in school history on Saturday.

The Black Tornado advanced to the finals in 1995 but lost to Gresham.

We had a real balanced attack and the kids played real steady all day long, North Medford coach Ron Beick said.

Leading North Medford on the day were Kristin Ferris with 37 kills, 42 digs and four blocks; Ali Mostue with 35 kills, 32 digs and seven blocks; Ali Piff with 34 kills, 23 digs and seven blocks; Lacey Dalton with 31 kills, 26 digs and 10 blocks; Anna Happel with 20 kills, 12 digs and five blocks; and Mandie Horn with 143 assists.

North Medford began the first round of bracket play with a 15-4, 15-4 victory over North Eugene. In other first- round matches Klamath Union defeated Grants Pass (7-15, 15-7, 15-8); Crater defeated Westview (15-6, 12-15, 16-14); North Bend defeated Sprague (15-1, 15-7); Ashland defeated Eagle Point (15-4, 12-15, 15-7); Thurston defeated South Medford (15-1, 15-0); Roseburg defeated Sheldon (15-7, 15-4); and Wilson defeated McKay (15-12, 7-15, 16-14).

The quarterfinals saw North Medford defeat Wilson (15-8, 15-6); Thurston defeat Crater (15-8, 11-15, 15-3); Roseburg defeat Klamath Union (15-5, 15-11) ; and Ashland defeat North Bend (15-11, 15-7).

In semifinal matches North Medford defeated Thurston (15-5, 15-8) and Roseburg defeated Ashland (15-1, 15-13).

I think the fact that three out of the four teams in the semis were from the SOC shows that our conference is one of the stronger ones in the state, Beick said.

Last year Sheldon won the 16-team tournament hosted by North and South Medford.

LOST RIVER TOURNAMENT -- At Merrill, Butte Falls finished second to Lost River in pool play then earned a rematch with the Raiders for the tournament final and won the championship with a 14-16, 15-10, 19-17 victory.

The Raiders had beaten the Loggers 15-12, 15-9 in pool play to win the pool. The Loggers beat Yreka's junior varsity 15-6, 15-4 in pool play to finish second.

Cascade Christian won the other pool, which included Chiloquin and Tulelake, to advance to bracket play with the Loggers.

Butte Falls defeated the Challengers 15-9, 15-9.

Lost River beat Chiloquin, leading to the rematch for the championship.

It was the second time in three years that the Loggers brought home the first-place trophy.

Leading the Loggers were Sara Thompson with 13 service aces and 18 digs; freshman Jessica Dunlap with 30 assists; Jammie McClanahan with 18 digs; and Elizabeth McLauchlan with five blocks.

PHOENIX TAKES SECOND -- The Phoenix Pirates started off slowly in the South Umpqua Invitational Saturday, but came alive in bracket play and finished runner-up to Glide.

The Pirates, who managed only a fourth-place finish in pool play, defeated Sutherlin and Bandon in bracket play before losing to Glide 15-5, 15-4 in the championship match.

PROSPECT 15-15, HOSANNA 6-7 -- At Hosanna, Prospect (2-0) was led by Monica Applegate, who served 7-for-7 with two aces, and a host of players with three kills.

Jessica Kramer, Tia Spruil and Kary Lenderman each had three kills and a block. Addie Stockebrand had eight assists and in a 24-for-25 effort at setter.

ST. MARY'S 15-9-15, ROGUE RIVER 11-15-9 -- At Rogue River, St Mary's (4-2) used strong efforts from Becky Naumes, Crystal Galedrige, Maren and Kristen Zielony to earn the non-league victory.

Neither team could break away from the other in the first two games, with St. Mary's posting a 14-3 advantage in the third game before Rogue River closed the gap.

Naumes had an outstanding all-around day at middle hitter, notching 10 digs, eight blocks and seven kills for St. Mary's.

Galedrige had 21 assists and was a solid 71-for-77 at the setter position.

Maren Zielony paced the defense with 18 digs, while Kristen Zielony had 10 kills and five digs.

Mindi Yost paced the efforts for Rogue River, controlling the action in remarkable fashion.

GILCHRIST TAKES SECOND -- At Nestucca, Gilchrist used a team effort to finish second at the Nestucca Invitational.

Gilchrist topped Santiam (15-15, 15-5) and Neah-Kah-Nie (15-9, 15-9) in pool play, then split with Nestucca (13-15, 15-6) before topping Vernonia 15-13 to advance into the championship match. In the final match, Vernonia used its height advantage to edge Gilchrist 15-8, 15-1.