fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Local report

-South volleyball moved to Panther gym

The site of tonight's North Medford-South Medford volleyball match has been moved to South Medford High due to construction being done at North Medford High.

Play will begin at 7:15 p.m.

The Oct. 29 matchup between the two teams will be moved from South Medford High to North Medford High.

leads strong showing by Grizzlies

PALO ALTO, Calif. -- Paris Edwards became only the second Ashland girl to go under 18 minutes in leading the Grizzlies to a fourth-place finish out of 29 teams.

Edwards finished in 17:54, placing second. Sarah Bei won the race with a time of 17:26. Bei is rated No. — in the nation, according to Ashland coach Bob Julian.

Other top Ashland girls efforts came from Anita Sindelar (10th, 19:20), Kelly Bishop (47th, 20:55), Deborah Lee (58th, 21:11), Bryce Arndt (80th, 21:42) and Hannah Dahlquist (106th, 22:20).

In boys competition, Ashland finished fifth out of 33 teams, with Nick Fikes leading the way in 19th at 16:44.

Also posting strong marks for the boys were Kass Lane in 24th at 16:51, Taylor Smith (32nd, 17:02), Will Bridges (55, 17:24), Andrew Gilmore (75th, 17:39), John Bohlert (115th, 18:15) and Mana Martin (127th, 18:26).

water polo teams sweep in Eugene

The Ashland High boys and girls water polo teams swept a pair of matches from Eugene opponents Saturday.

The sixth-ranked Grizzly girls rebuffed No. 8 North Eugene 6-4 and later walloped South Eugene 16-2.

Jordan Scheffler had a total of nine goals in the two matches, including six against South Eugene. Vanessa Walker scored four goals against the Axemen.

The Ashland boys, meanwhile, defeated North Eugene 10-3 and South Eugene 14-2.

Adam Foley had five goals in each match for the No. 8-ranked Grizzlies.

-North football tickets on sale today

CENTRAL POINT -- Reserved-seat tickets for Friday night's Crater-North Medford football game go on sale at 8 a.m. Tuesday in the Crater High activity office, Room 39.

General admission tickets will be sold at the Dutch Meyer Stadium gate at 6 p.m. Friday.

Crater's homecoming parade is scheduled for 5 p.m. Friday, starting at the city park, going down Main Street and returning along Third Street to Crater.

A barbecue is scheduled from 5-7 p.m. at the stadium parking lot.

triumphs in men's club tourney

WHITE CITY -- Doug Olson scored a nine-stroke victory in the 36-hole StoneRidge Men's Club championship played Saturday and Sunday.

Olson shot a 1-over par 145, while runner-up Ted Curtius carded a 154.

Chuck Todd won the net division by two strokes over Rick Tree.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT GROSS: Doug Olson 145, Ted Curtius 154, Jim Anderson 160.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT NET: Chuck Todd 143, Rick Tree 145, Brian McTevia 156.

FIRST FLIGHT GROSS: Rich Hajek 168, Jim Hollaway 175, Terry Loomis 183.

FIRST FLIGHT NET: Rex Birdsong 143, Razor Sharpe 150, Ed Kale 152.

SENIOR FLIGHT GROSS: Ken Shaw 160, Ken Cockrell 163, Gary Korepta 174.

SENIOR FLIGHT NET: Ron Wershkul 144, Don Mitchell 148, Russ Shaw 148.