fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Hidden Valley puts on big meet and wins

MURPHY -- Hidden Valley won both the boys and girls 5,000-meter cross country meets during its invitational on Tuesday.

There are not many years that you see Hidden Valley win a cross country meet, Hidden Valley coach Robert Julian said. We're pretty excited.

Julian said his team was a little flat Tuesday, coming off a second-place finish at the McMinnville Invitational on Saturday.

Emily Steinert led the Mustangs across the finish line in the girls event with a time of 20 minutes, 33 seconds for second place.

North Medford's Kim Harris was the individual winner in the girls meet with a time of 19:44, leading the Tornado to a second-place finish.

Hidden Valley also won the boys meet and was led by Nick Niemeyer, who covered the course in 17:21.

John Lucas of Eagle Point was the top individual in the boys race, winning the event in 16:21.

Girls

TEAM SCORES -- Hidden Valley 28, North Medford 35, Crater 71, North Valley 94, Phoenix, Illinois Valley, Ashland JV, Mazama. Eagle Point, Cascade Christian, New Hope incomplete.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS -- 1, Kim Harris, NM, 19:44; 2, Emily Steinert, HV, 20:33; 3, Alanna Steinert, HV, 21:12; 4, Amber Emery, IV, 21:23; 5, Jennifer Jacobson, HV, 21:24; 6, Ginger Grenier, HV, 21:44; 7, Breanna Fain, NV, 22:26; 8, Cat Singley, NM, 22:34; 9, Kristen Heath, Pho., 22:52; 10, Whitney W., NM, 23:03; 11, Stephanie DeBois, Maz., 23:06; 12, Katie Moffat, NM, 23:13; 13, Sarah Dalton, NM, 23:15; 14, Rachel Hernandez, Cra., 23:25; 15, Jody Polyniak, Cra., 23:28; 16, Christine Linders, Maz., 23:29; 17, Kelcy Garner, Maz., 23:31; 18, Katie Adamson, Pho., 23:43; 19, Jasma Sindeler, Ash., 23:45; 20, Melissa Boggs, Cra., 23:47; 21, Geny Krivosheeva, HV, 23:49; 22, Hallie Gentry, NV, 23:53; 23, Eva Rodriguez, NM, 23:54; 24, Sara Durbin, Cra., 24:04; 25, Amber McIntosh, IV, 24:06; 26, Cameo Burnett, Car., 24:20; 27, Angela Carrigen, Cra., 24:41; 28, Lindsey Smith, Cra., 24:42; 29, Jessica Grimes, NM, 25:06; 30, Miriah Killam, IV, 25:11; 31, Alyssa Walker, NM, 25:29; 32, Jaime Lasater, NV, 25:34; 33, Lindsey Bostwick, CC, 25:38; 34, Dena Combs, CC, 25:42; 35, Kristin Bush, NH, 26:05; 36, Becca Wilkinson, NH, 26:14; 37, Teresa Elkins, Pho., 26:42; 38, Kristina Meidell, NV, 28:35; 39, Leah Lewis, Ash., 28:40; 40, Ellen Dow, Ash., 28:45; 41, Christine McCullough, IV, 29:21; 42, Crystal Garcia, NV, 29:27; 43, Tina Scotton, Maz., 29:28; 44, Nicole Rollins, HV, 29:30; 45, Lindsay Booth, HV, 29:31; 46, Ruth Anne Warick, EP, 30:48; 47, Jessica Hawes, CC, 34:50.

Boys

TEAM SCORES -- Hidden Valley 32, North Medford 47, Crater 49, Phoenix 108, Ashland JV 116, Illinois Valley 195, Eagle Point, Mazama, North Valley, Cascade Christian incomplete.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS -- 1, John Lucas, EP, 16:21; 2, Robbie Nutter, EP, 17:05; 3, Danny Reid, HV, 17:16; 4, Nick Niemeyer, NM, 17:21; 5, Jacob White, HV, 17:51; 6, Pat Borri, HV, 17:57; 7, Josh Gunter, Cra., 18:04; 8, Richard Burnett, Cra., 18:06; 9, Nick Dunn, NM, 18:09; 10, Jessie Johnson, HV, 18:10; 11, Ben Anderson, NM, 18:11; 12, Troy Babbitt, NM, 18:12; 13, Nick Asay, Cra., 18:13; 14, Joel Dunn, Cra., 18:26; 15, Justin Neville, IV, 18:37; 16, Joel Bath, Pho., 18:38; 17, Thor Webb, Cra., 18:51; 18, Caleb Padgett, HV, 18:55; 19, Brendan Jones, Ash., 18:58; 20, Jabin Tangeman, NV, 19:02; 21, Jaime Bugarin, Pho., 19:05; 22, Alex Hice, NM, 19:08; 23, Ben Garcia, Pho., 19:10; 24, Asha Stout, Ash., 19:11; 25, Aaron Scholl, Ash., 19:13; 26, Andrew Luloow, NM, 19:19; 27, Simon Driskell, NM, 19:25; 28, David Acord, Pho., 19:30; 29, David Higley, Cra., 19:31; 30, Nathan Sandon, Ash., 19:32; 31, Wes Hunt, Cra., 19:33; 32, Pat Dee, Maz., 19:36; 33, Andrew Ackles, Ash., 19:38; 34, Garrett Steinbroner, Ash., 19:44; 35, Tyler McPhee, Pho., 19:48; 36, David Klimesh, IV, 19:51; 37, Craig Strom, CC, 20:04; 38, Junior Fawler, IV, 20:09, 39, Jon Gillen, HV, 20:14; 40, Jadyn Welch, Ash., 20:15; 41, Mike Riddle, HV, 20:20; 42, Eric Boucher, EP, 20:38; 43, Kit Ponte, NV, 20:51; 44, Allen Meyer, NV, 20:53; 45, Paul Martin, CC, 21:02; 46, Steve Alspach, NV, 22:55; 47, Zac Brewer, IV, 23:03; 48, Donald Stanford, IV, 24:16; 49, Steve Hanley, IV, 24:38.