fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Eyman, Martin lead South girls

GRANTS PASS -- South Medford's Sarah Eyman and Janette Martin finished second and third in the girls 5,000-meter four-way cross country meet Thursday, leading the Panthers to the title with 29 points.

Roseburg, led by individual winner Jessie Newton, finished second in the team event with 32 points.

John Lucas of Eagle Point was the individual winner in the boys meet, with a time of 16 minutes, 20 seconds.

Grants Pass won the team competition with 35 points, led by fourth-place finisher Jon Opelt.

5,000 Meters

BOYS

TEAM SCORES -- Grants Pass 35, Roseburg 37, South Medford 51, Eagle Point incomplete.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS --1, John Lucas, EP, 16:20; 2, Perry Custance, SM, 16:30; 3, Robbie Nutter, EP, 16:56; 4, Jon Opelt, GP, 16:59; 5, Jeremy McLean, GP, 17:03; 6, Chris Roberts, R, 17:19; 7, Brian Parmer, GP, 17:37; 8, Jeremy Kimmel, R, 17:40; 9, Blake Longmore, R, 17:55; 10, Kyle Lindwahl, SM, 18:02; 11, Zach Winter, R, 18:04; 12, Joel Sullivan, SM, 18:05; 13, Nathan Singer, R, 18:08; 14, Andy Dobner, GP, 18:33; 15, Jake Woolley, GP, 18:39; 16, Neil Matthews, SM, 18:39; 17, James Lybarger, R, 18:45; 18, Bobby Free, R, 18:49; 19, Ben Smith, GP, 18:51; 20, Mike Moffat, SM, 18:54; 21, Andy Kleinhesselink, SM, 18:54; 22, Eric Boucher, EP, 19:14; 23, Ben Ward, SM, 19:28.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- South Medford 29, Roseburg 32, Grants Pass 64, Eagle Point incomplete.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS -- 1, Jessie Newton, R, 20:21; 2, Sarah Eyman, SM, 20:43; 3, Janette Martin, SM, 21:16; 4, Melis Garner, R, 21:31; 5, Erica Schwendener, SM, 21:34; 6, Jessica Stowell, GP, 21:42; 7, Lori Northcraft, R, 22:03; 8, Tammy Chan, R, 22:11; 9, Sarah Piazza, SM, 22:15; 10, Heidi Flood, SM, 22:20; 11, Alicia Stowell, GP, 22:39; 12, Selina Cranford, R, 23:14; 13, Kari Hagert, SM, 23:14; 14, Megan Cushing, GP, 23:32; 15, Alison Thompson, SM, 23:38; 16, Bethany Newton, GP, 24:25; 17, Kerry Eubank, GP, 24:28; 18, Stacie Sheperd, R, 24:50; 19, Teresa Campanelli, EP, 25:10; 20, Sarah Rullames, EP, 25:54.

KLAMATH UNION FOUR-WAY MEET -- At Klamath Falls, the Pelicans captured the first four places in the boys meet, leading them to a first-place finish with 17 points.

Brady Lukkari won the girls' meet to lead the Pelicans to a team victory with 40 points.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES -- Klamath Union 17, Ashland 56, North Medford 64, Crater 87.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS --1, Ian Dobson, KU, 16:40; 2, Evan Garich, 17:14; 3, Paul Dzurec, KU, 17:36; 4, Jimmy Addison, KU, 17:33; 5, Kass Lane, A, 17:39; 6, Nic Niemeyer, NM, 17:46; 7, Phil Morton, KU, 17:56; 8, Richard Burnett, C, 17:58; 9, Will Bridges, A, 17:59; 10, Joey Addison, KU, 18:01; 11, Jacob Gomez, KU, 18:02; 12, Andrew Gilmore, A, 18:08; 13, Nick Dunn, NM, 18:24; 14, Josh Gunter, C, 18:26; 15, Troy Bobbitt, NM, 18:28; 16, Ben Anderson, NM, 18:37; 17, Asha Stout, A, 18:41; 18, Brandon Jones, A, 18:56; 19, Thors Webb, C, 19:02; 20, Nick Asay, C, 19:04; 21, Andrew Ackles, A, 19:13.49; 22, Joel Dunn, C, 19:28; 23, Carey Larkin, 19:28; 24, Alea Hice, NM, 19:37; 25, Simon Priskell, NM, 19:39.96; 26, J.J. Moses, C, 20:29; 27, David Higley, C, 20:39; 28, Scoll Searcy, NM, 21:08.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- Klamath Union 40, Ashland 52, Crater 56, North Medford 62.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS --1, Brady Lukkari, KU, 19:44; 2, Kimbirli Harris, NM, 20:07; 3, Kelly Bishop, A, 20:39; 4, Lydia Bales, KU, 21:27; 5, Becka Hartkap, C, 21:55; 6, Bryce Arndt, A, 21:57; 7, Allison Huntley, KU, 22:02; 8, Deborah Lee, A, 22:16; 9, Janelle Goeres, C, 22:45; 10, Catrina Singley, NM, 22:45; 11, Jody Polyniak, C, 22:54; 12, Trisha Havey, KU, 23:04; 13, Sarah Dalton, NM, 23:10; 14, Rachel Hernandez, C, 23:12; 15, Jasna Sindelar, A, 23:13; 16, Kim Lugas, KU, 23:25; 17, Melissa Boggs, C, 23:31; 18, Amanda Donnelly, NM, 23:31; 19, Eva Rodriguez, NM, 23:40; 20, Katy Lang, A, 24:37; 21, Whitney Williams, NM, 25:11; 22, Jessica Grimes, NM, 25:19; 23, Cameo Burnett, NM, 25:26; 24, Sarah Durbin, NM, 25:43; 25, Ayssa Walker, NM, 25:47; 26, Shaleen Holbrook, KU, 26:51.

GLIDE INVITATIONAL -- At Glide, Henley took third place in the boys' meet and fourth place in the girls' meet.

Individually, sophomore Trevor Coolidge placed fourth for St. Mary's in the boys meet, moving from fifth to third with 600 meters to go, before North Douglas' Lloyd Gates took over the third position with 200 meters remaining.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES -- Glide 40, South Umpqua 102, Henley 117, Oakridge 127, Myrtle Point 162, Junction City 170, Pacific 176, Canyonville Bible Academy/New Hope 224, Reedsport 230, Bandon 250, McKenzie 310, North Douglas 342, Illinois Valley 349, Oakland 362, St. Mary's 388, Pleasant Hill, Cascade Christian, Glendale.

Top 10 Individuals

1, Dylan Corbett, MP, 16:34; 2, Kurt Hicks, Gli., 16:37; 3, Loy Gates, ND, 16:45; 4, Trevor Coolidge, SM, 16:47; 5, Lane Neely, Pac., 16:56; 6, Taylor Groth, Gli., 17:07; 7, Travis Floeck, SU, 17:15; 8, John Graham, Gli., 17:16; 9, Jeff Keck, SU, 17:22; 10, Nick Harper, Hen., 17:25.

Other Area Finishers

19, Tony Hill, Hen., 17:51; 23, Robby Warwick, Hen., 18:05; 32, Ryan Hayes, Hen., 18:25; 33, Brian Powell, Hen., 18:27; 37, Justin Neville, IV, 18:41; 47, David Klimesh, IV, 18:58; 53, Craig Strom, CC, 19:04; 67, Junior Fowler, IV, 19:39; 69, Chris Kehr, Hen., 19:40; 77, Brian Voskanian, Hen., 20:07; 78, Paul Martin, CC, 20:07; 92, Nick Naumes, SM, 21:27; 93, Robbie Watson, SM, 21:41; 94, Donald Stafford, IV, 21:48; 99, Joseph Purdura, SM, 22:07; Tommy Watson, SM, 22:14; 102, Nick Phillips, SM, 23:04; 104, Steve Hanley, IV, 23:40.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- Canyonville Bible Academy/New Hope 77, Glide 103, Henley 106, Oakridge 148, Myrtle Point 168, Bandon 169, Pleasant Hill 181, St. Mary's 183, Oakland 66, Junction City 222, Reedsport 315, Illinois Valley, Glendale, South Umpqua, Pacific, Cascade Christian incomplete.

Top 10 Individuals

1, Ashley Tendick, PH, 19:30; 2, Mariah Kennedy, Oak., 19:55; 3, Amber Emery, IV, 20:31; 4, Amanda Wintch, JC, 20:44; 5, Carrie Banducci, CBA/NH, 20:46; 6, Marci Hanson, Hen., 21:01; 7, Rachel Daniels, Ban., 21:02; 8, Martina Patella, SM, 21:06; 9, Amanda Sheland, Oakr., 21:26; 10, Lisa Harrison, Gle., 21:28.

Other Area Finishers

14, Jenny Pine, Hen., 21:47; 15, Michelle Anderson, SM, 21:47; 23, Christine Glass, Hen., 22:11; 29, Amanda Graham, Hen., 22:48; 34, Sarah Barleen, Hen., 23:06; 43, Kara Olson, Hen., 23:25; 47, Emily Jensen, SM, 23:55; 49, Melanie Crume, SM, 23:59; 51, Tami Caldwell, Hen., 24:06; 64, Shawna Jackson, SM, 24:48; 65, Lindsey Bostwick, CC, 24:49; 68, Miriah Killam, IV, 24:55; 69, Amber McIntosh, IV, 24:57; 82, Niki Chalupa, SM, 27:10; 86, Christine McCullough, IV, 27:55.