fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

N. Medford places second in volleyball tourney

BEND -- Third-ranked North Medford finished second in the Clearwater Classic volleyball tournament after losing to top-ranked West Linn in the championship match 15-6, 15-13 Saturday.

We played West Linn in the South Albany tournament (a couple of weekends ago), North Medford coach Ron Beick said. I think we matched up better this time and I hope to match up with them again at the state tournament.

Beick said most of the teams coming into the Clearwater Classic feel it's a pretty good precursor to the Class 4A state tournament.

We still need to take care of business (in the Southern Oregon Conference), Beick said.

The Black Tornado currently holds a one-game lead over Roseburg with four conference matches remaining.

During Saturday's tournament North made school history -- earning the program's first-ever victory over second-ranked Central Catholic in the semifinal round, 15-8, 15-13.

NORTH VALLEY TOURNAMENT -- At Merlin, Lakeview defeated host North Valley for the tournament title and also beat the Knights in a match that counts in the Skyline Conference standings.

It took the Honkers three games to down North Valley in the Skyline Conference confrontation, 15-10, 11-15, 15-5.

The Knights faltered on serve receive in the third game of the match.

Sarah Towns paced the Knights with 12 kills and 13 digs, while Charlotte Beck provided nine kills.

The Honkers defeated North Valley in the championship match of the eight-team tournament 15-7 and 15-3.

The all-tournament team consisted of Katie Ruda and Jamie Ruda of Lakeview, Mindi Yost of Rogue River, Towns, Ashley Howard of Myrtle Point and Ann Daugherty of Coquille.

ST. MARY'S SWEEPS CHILOQUIN -- At Chiloquin, the Crusaders dominated the first match behind Crystal Galedrige's serving for a 15-0, 15-4 victory and took the second match 15-10, 15-10.

Galedrige finished the first match by converting 19-of-20 serves for 18 points, including five aces.

She served the first eight points in the opening game and 2-11 in the second game.

Galedrige was also 71-of-72 setting with 25 assists on the day.

Becky Naumes added nine kills, 13 digs and five blocks for St. Mary's, while Maren Zielony had five kills and 13 digs. Kristen Zielony added eight kills, eight digs and two blocks.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN SWEEPS LOST RIVER -- At Jacksonville, the Challengers defeated the Raiders 15-3, 15-10 and 15-10, 13-15, 15-10.

Christine McCandless highlighted the first match for Cascade Christian with eight service points, including two aces, and three kills.

Natalie Peck added eight kills, 10 service aces and four blocks, while Shelley Prier had two service aces and two kills.

Setter Crystal Tait recorded 31 assists in the first match and 43 assists in the second match.

PROSPECT 15-15, NORTH LAKE 8-11 -- At Silver Lake, Tia Spruill served the final seven points to close out the opening game, then finished the match by serving the final point as Prospect improved to 7-1 in the Skyline A League Southern Division.

Kary Lenderman served four aces and led the Cougars at the net with five kills.

Setter Addie Stockebrand contributed 10 assists and defensive specialists Jessica Kraemer and Patsy Blythe performed well in the back row.