fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Local report

boxers gear up for Silver Gloves here

Several local boxers will be featured attractions at the Oregon Silver Gloves Christmas Boxing Tournament Friday and Saturday at the Jackson County Expo Pavilion in Central Point.

The Bulldog Boxing Club will play host to the tournament, with several of its members striving to advance to the regional tournament in Wyoming.

Leading the list for the Bulldogs are nationally ranked junior boxers Boone Wyatt, Troy Wohosky and Mike Wilson.

Wilson, 15, 235 pounds, is ranked second with a 15-3 record; Wyatt, 13, 95, is ranked fifth and is 25-2; Troy Wohosky, 13, 100, is ranked fifth with a 16-2 mark.

Several members of the White City Cougars will also compete, including Manuel and Homero Gonzalez and the Ibarras: Omar, Daniel, Manuel and Alex.

In addition to the tournament bouts, there will also be senior bouts featuring Bulldog members Lionel Leon, Sal Regalado and Rooster Jackson.

Box-offs start at 8 p.m. on Friday, with the finals starting Saturday at 6 p.m.

bowler Reyes captures All-Stars

In his first year of bowling in the Southern Oregon All-Stars and in only his second tournament, Alan Reyes walked away with the top prize Sunday after edging Steve Stults 194 to 176 at Nickel Bowl in Myrtle Creek.

Reyes, of Ashland, earned a spot in the championship game by topping Brian Tinsley, 214 to 191. Tinsley, of Klamath Falls, finished third.

SUNDAY'S RESULTS Southern Oregon All-Stars

1, Alan Reyes, Ashland; 2, Steve Stults, Klamath Falls; 3, Brian Tinsley, Klamath Falls; 4, Bryan Roberts, North Bend; 5, Kevin Rhodes, Myrtle Creek; 6, Ed McWilliams, Reedsport; 7, Bill Brickey, Medford; 8, Dave Paschal Jr., Klamath Falls; 9, Ron Hubbard, Roseburg; 10, Randy Rice, North Bend; 11, Ralph Jennings, Klamath Falls; 12, Jimmy Carlson, Medford; 13, Cliff Johnson, Grants Pass; 14, Pat Douglas, Medford; 15, Tom Misfeldt Sr., Grants Pass; 16, Ron Merritt, Grants Pass; 17, Jan Davies, Klamath Falls; 18, Greg Newtson, Yreka; 19, Doug Bieghler, Medford.

PRO-AM TOURNAMENT

Adult Division

1, Warren Currier, 1,471; 2, Bill Weatherford, 1,468; 3, Steve Gaddis, 1,424; 4, Leroy Moore, 1,397.

— Senior Division

1, Evelyn Ward, 1,467; 2, Connie Delcollo, 1,432; 3, Ed Swain, 1,424; 4, Dettie Swain, 1,410; 5, Les Crott, 1,397.

— Junior Division

1, Ryan Bates, 1,397; 2, Frank Earls, 1,374.

— —

Ashland to meet tonight

The Ashland High Booster Club meets tonight at 7 in the campus English Lecture Hall.

During a brief business session, several items will be discussed and voted on, including a funding request in excess of $500.

The meeting will be followed by a viewing of the game video of last Saturday's 29-23 state championship victory over Roseburg.

For more information, call club president Susie Brown at 488-8647.

third in bowling tournament

Colleen Padilla of Medford finished third in the third annual Linn Lanes Professional Women's Bowling Association Regional Open Friday through Sunday at Lebanon.

Padilla bowled a high game of 256 and averaged 206 for the tournament. She won $525.

Padilla was in sixth place when the top eight bowlers advanced to the final match-play segment of the tournament on Sunday. She posted a 5-3 match-play record but lost to eventual winner Athena Horwick of Kirkland, Wash., 194-175.

Grants Pass bowler Jamie Koster finished fifth with a 199 average.

Padilla and Koster were the only two amateurs in the top eight.

sizzling bowling continues

Lela Larkin continued her hot bowling streak Thursday at Medford Lanes.

The Medford bowler, who rolled a 300 game with a 780 series earlier this season, posted her third 700 series of the year.

Larkin recorded a 708 series with games of 245, 241 and 222 in the Pro Am League.

Aquatics triumphs at invite

The Superior Aquatics swimming team finished first this past weekend at the Winter Invitational in Eugene.

Out of 22 teams, Superior Aquatics placed first with 1,105.5 points. Corvallis Aquatics finished second with 896 points, followed by host Eugene City Swim Club (850) and Bend (779).

Leading the charge for Superior Aquatics were first place winners Travis Bishop (500 free), Jesse Bright (50 and 100 breaststroke), Kevin Clarke (50 fly), Tyler Gustafson (50 and 100 backstroke), Michelle Smith (50, 100 and 200 free), Dairian Wallis (50 and 200 free) and Tolga Tokman (200 free).

wrestling helps with canned food drive

ASHLAND -- For the fourth consecutive year, Southern Oregon University's wrestling team joins the fight against area hunger as the Raiders play host to the Access Food Share wrestling clinic Saturday from 1-4 p.m. at McNeal Pavilion.

A fund-raiser for the area canned food drive, the clinic is open to all wrestlers ages 6-18, and the cost is $5 per person for those with canned foods or non-perishable items, or $6 without. The fee includes admission to that night's dual meet with Oregon at 7:30 p.m.