fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Edwards runs best time in the state to win Gladstone Invite

Prep track roundup

Ashland's Paris Edwards highlighted Saturday's track and field efforts by edging Merial Eddinger of La Grande in the 1,500 meters with a state-best time of 4:34.49 at the Gladstone Invitational.

Edwards eclipsed her personal best mark by four seconds, with Eddinger finishing at 4:35.7. Eddinger won the state championship last year in the 1,500 and 3,000.

The highlight was what Paris Edwards accomplished. It was quite incredible, Ashland coach Bob Julian said.

This was quite an incredible race with just those two going at it out there. Basically, Paris hung around and then outkicked (Eddinger) down the stretch.

Edwards also won the 800 in a time of 2:20.68, while Nick Bakke paced the Ashland boys by finishing first in the javelin (183-6), second in the shot put (50-8) and fourth in the discus (142-6).

No team scores were kept at the invitational track and field meet.

Gladstone Invitational Ashland Results

Boys

SHOT PUT -- 2, Nick Bakke, 50-8. DISCUS -- 4, Nick Bakke, 142-6. JAVELIN -- 1, Nick Bakke, 183-6; 6, Cameron Voget, 149-0. 110 HIGH HURDLES -- 4, Ben Bryan, 15.9. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES -- 6, Ben Bryan, 42.53.

100 -- 5, Chris Phillips, 11.55; 8, Mac Contreras, 12.02. 200 -- 5, Chris Phillips, 23.2. 400 -- 3, Jesse Jones, 53.38. 1,500 -- 3, Nick Fikes, 4:10.19. 3,000 -- 5, Nick Fikes, 9:24.00. 400 RELAY --3, Ashland, 45.1.

Girls

SHOT PUT -- 2, Jackie Woods, 39-5. DISCUS -- 7, Jackie Woods, 92-10. JAVELIN -- 4, Chava Florendo, 111-6. TRIPLE JUMP -- 4, Deborah Lee, 33-10. 200 -- 2, Deborah Lee, 26.74. 400 -- 5, Kirsten McNaught, 1:05.52. 800 -- 1, Paris Edwards, 2:20.68. 1,500 -- 1, Paris Edwards, 4:34.49. 3,000 -- 1, Anita Sindelar, 11:00.35; 5, Kelly Bishop, 11:05.20. 1,600 RELAY -- 2, Ashland, 4:10.00.

MAZAMA INVITATIONAL -- At Klamath Falls, Nick Dunn won the 400-meter dash and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles and Kelly Jantzer won the 110-meter high hurdles to pace the North Medford boys to a third-place finish at the Mazama/Gottschalks Invitational on Saturday.

Mazama won the boys competition with 107 points, Henley finished second with 98 and the Black Tornado was third with 92.

The North Medford girls notched only one win -- the 400-meter relay -- but also finished in third place among the 14 schools that participated.

Henley dominated the girls competition with 198 points. Klamath Union was second with 93 and North Medford third with 80.

Jennifer Abbott ran a leg on North's triumphant relay team and also fared well in the individual sprints, taking third in the 100 (12.96) and second in the 200 (26.9).

Dunn won the boys 400 in 51.31 and the intermediate hurdles in 40.87.

Jantzer, the Tornado's do-everything runner and jumper, won the high hurdles in 15.79 and finished second in the triple jump (41-8) and high jump (6-0).

Scott Meyers chipped in with thirds in the boys shot put (50-1) and discus (154-4) for the Tornado.

The top performance at the meet belonged to Lakeview's Kelli Holloway, who launched lifetime bests in both the girls shot put (42-1) and discus (149-7). Each mark ranks second in the state and first in the Class 3A ranks.

Josh Robb and Greg Husten of Shasta High in Redding, Calif., were almost as impressive. Robb won the boys shot put with a toss of 58-7 and took second in the discus at 163-1, while Husten won the discus (172-5) and was second in the shot (55-1).

BOYS TEAM SCORES -- Mazama 107, Henley 98, North Medford 92, Klamath Union 79, Sisters 63, Shasta 46, Lakeview 44, Enterprise 43, Lost River 34, Chiloquin 32, Bonanza 9, Yreka 8, Cascade Christian 4, Hosanna Christian 2.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES --Henley 198, Klamath Union 93, North Medford 80, Sisters 73, Lakeview 63, Yreka 35, Shasta 34, Butte Valley 20, Lost River 13, Mazama 12, Hosanna Christian 11, Enterprise 10, Bonanza 8, Chiloquin 7, Cascade Christian 2.

HARRISBURG TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL -- At Harrisburg, St. Mary's sprinter Nick Amaranthus had another strong showing against more than 30 other schools Friday.

Amaranthus picked up victories in the 100 (11.1) and 200 meters, plus ran a leg on the Crusaders' second-place 400-relay team.

Other members of the relay squad were Bob Watson, Kawika Victor and Jordan Frimkess.

St. Mary's also registered a victory by Frimkess in the 400 (54.2).

Trevor Coolidge was second in the 3,000 (9:11.7) and third in the 1,500 (4:23.5).

On the girls side, St. Mary's got third-place finishes from Martina Patella in the 3,000 (11:28.8), Lauren Frank in the 100 (13.5) and Kristen Zielony in the 100 hurdles (16.9).

Zielony captured fifth in the triple jump.

Nikki Chalupa placed fourth in the pole vault (7-3).