fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Baylis tops Nealy for SOC medalist

EAGLE POINT -- Roseburg's Julie Baylis reeled in Johnna Nealy of Grants Pass on the final nine holes at the Eagle Point Golf Course Tuesday to capture the 36-hole Southern Oregon Conference individual title by three strokes.

Roseburg, which placed three golfers in the top seven, won the two-day district event at the par-72 Eagle Point Golf Course with a team total of 706. But Grants Pass captured the SOC team title by virtue of a lower team total covering six designated rounds, including the two at the district, throughout the season.

Both Grants Pass and Roseburg will advance to the state tournament as will the top five individuals at the SOC tournament. The Class 4A girls state tournament takes place next Monday and Tuesday at Langdon Farms in Aurora.

Grants Pass finished the district tournament with a 713 total and a low score of 2,183 strokes for the six rounds that determined the SOC standings. Roseburg was in second with a 2,208 score.

Nealy held a two-stroke lead over Baylis entering Tuesday's final round in the 36-hole SOC tournament. But the Grants Pass sophomore fired a 12-over par 84 on Tuesday, while Baylis came in with a 79.

Baylis, who finished third in last year's district tournament, made up the two-stroke difference to pull even with Nealy at the turn, then shot a 1-over par 37 on the backside to win the individual title by three strokes.

Baylis had rounds of 79 and 79 for a 158 total, while Nealy carded scores of 77 and 84 for a 161.

Last year's SOC defending champion Tai Kinney of North Medford placed third with a 164. Kinney posted rounds of 80 and 84.

Other state qualifiers are Abby Fowler of South Medford (169), Jose Nealy of Grants Pass (174).

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) -- 1, Julie Baylis, Roseburg, 79-79--158; 2, Johnna Nealy, Grants Pass, 77-84--161; 3, Tai Kinney, North Medford, 84-80--164; 4, Abby Fowler, South Medford, 88-81--169; 5, Josie Nealy, Grants Pass, 87-87--174; 6, Keri Gerretsen, Roseburg, 86-89--175; 7, Heather Warner, Roseburg, 87-91--178; 8, Kacy Clark, South Medford, 86-93--179; 9, Natalie Botsford, South Medford, 101-99--200; 10, Danae Thomason, Grants Pass, 90-93--183.

Individual Team Results

ROSEBURG (706) -- Julie Baylis 79-79--158, Kari Gerretsen 86-89--175, Heather Warner 91-87--178, Jennifer Gaston 98-97--195, Karin Henriksson 103-112--215

GRANTS PASS (713) -- Johanna Nealy 84-77--161, Josie Nealy 87-87--174, Danae Thomason 93-90--183, Erin Schaefer 97-106--203, Carly Wright 100-98--198.

SOUTH MEDFORD (730) -- Kacy Clark 93-86--179, Abby Fowler 81-88--169, Stephanie Hackstedde 90-92--182, Natalle Botsford 99-101--200, Megan Berry 123-120--243.

ASHLAND (780) -- Denise Noyes 106-106--212, Cristina Kalemkeris 92-98--190, Bianca Montagnino 108-102--210, Ellen Dow 96-92--188, Rachel Fish 104-90--194.

KLAMATH UNION (839) -- Lynne Putnam 94-108--202, Catie Dearborn 104-101--205, Kelli Garbutt 129-113--242, Krystal Flink 103-109--212, Annie Muller 107-116--223.

CRATER (984) -- Callie Goin 97-105--202, Sky Hemphell 121-121--242, Lindsay Fauble 133-115--248, Ashley Ellis 135-157--292.

NORTH MEDFORD (Incomplete) -- Tai Kinney 84-80--164, Kelly Berry 103-99--202, Lacey Lou 125-115--240.

EAGLE POINT (Incomplete) -- Christie Dickson 112-117--229, Danielle Stanfield 166-174--340.

SKYLINE GIRLS DISTRICT TOURNAMENT -- At Klamath Falls, Hidden Valley's Jodi Cope shot an 86 at Shield Crest Golf Course Tuesday to storm from behind and emerge as the medalist at the Skyline Conference girls district tournament.

Cope trailed Mazama's Nicole Hardin by 14 strokes after Monday's opening round at Cedar Links in Medford, but Hardin ballooned to a 102 Tuesday and settled for runner-up honors.

Cope's two-round tally was 177, Hardin's was 179.

Henley and St. Mary's went 1-2 in the team competition to earn berths to the Class 1A-2A-3A state tournament at Eagle Ridge Golf Club in Redmond next Monday and Tuesday.

Also earning a ticket to state on an individual basis was North Valley's Denise Leonard, who finished in third place with a 181.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) -- 1, Jodi Cope, 91-86--177; 2, Nicole Hardin, Mazama, 77-102--179; 3, Denise Leonard, North Valley, 86-95--181; 4, Heidi Durden, St. Mary's, 96-86--182; 5, Kylie St. John, Henley, 93-90--183; 6, Katie Johnson, St. Mary's, 92-92--184; 7, Cheryl Butts, Henley, 94-95--189; 8, Katie Mania, St. Mary's, 96-100, 196; 9, Kellie Dudy, Henley, 94-103--197; 10, Sarah Radaford, Cascade Christian, 102-98--200.

Individual Team Results

HENLEY 769) --Kylie St. John, 93-90--183; Cheryl Butts, 94-95--189; Kellie Dudy 94-103--197; Brandi McElfresh, 101-101--202; Heather Stanfield 99-104--203.

ST. MARY'S (802) --Heidi Durden 96-86--182; Katie Johnson 92-92--184; Katie Mania 96-100--196; Cherrywin Congma 125-120--245; Jodie Lace 130-115--245.

HIDDEN VALLEY (822) --Jodi Cope 91-86--177; Heidi Stevenson 98-103--201; Missie Kilbane 106-115--221; Sadie Murphy 111-113--224; Jamie Brown 110-116--226.

MAZAMA (860) --Nicole Hardin 77-102--179; Mary Dahm 110-101--211; Kelly Gray 114-118--232; April Hargrove 120-118--238; Megan Hardin 121-131--252.

NORTH VALLEY (891) --Denise Leonard 86-95--181; Kelsey Reinhart 102-101--203; Heather LeCouix 104-115--219; Heather Britton 139-149--288.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (916) --Sarah Radaford 102-98--200; Amy Faulkner 98-103--201; Stephanie Biondi 128-114--242; Riki Adams 134-139--273; Brook Carpenter 135-139--274,

ROGUE RIVER (Incomplete) -- Krista Galer 160-DNS.

Boys Golf

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT -- At Klamath Falls, Hidden Valley stormed back from third place after the first day to capture the district team title with a 653 total and Mustangs' sophomore Steve Ewan notched medalist honors.

Ewan's second day round of 75 at the par-72 Running Y Resort carried him to the top individual honors with a 153 total, one stroke better than teammate Dereck Horning and Illinois Valley's Ryan Defenbach and Dustin Keitges.

Phoenix finished second with a 653.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) -- 1, Steve Ewan, Hidden Valley, 78-75--153; 2, (tie) Dereck Horning, Hidden Valley, 75-79--154, Ryan Defenbach, Illinois Valley, 79-76--154 and Dustin Keitges, Illinois Valley, 73-81--154; 5, (tie) Marcus Omdahl, Hidden Valley, 78-77--155 and Jason Woodward, Mazama, 76-79--155; 7, Dale Verbarenedse, Henley, 78-79--157; 8, (tie) Nic Caplan, Phoenix, 83-79--162 and Ryan Kantor, Phoenix, 83-79--162; 10, (tie) Brian Georgeson, Phoenix, 80-83--163 and Andrew Tyrholm, Henley, 83-80--163.

Individual Team Results

HIDDEN VALLEY (651) -- Marcus Omdahl 78-77--155, Steve Ewan 78-75--153, Dereck Horning 75-79--154, Travis Biller 101-88--189.

PHOENIX (653) -- Jason Caplan 87-85--172, Travis Brink 85-81--166, Brian Georgeson 80-83--163, Nic Caplan 83-79--162, Ryan Kantor 83-79--162.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (657) -- Ryan Defenbach 79-76--154, Dustin Keitges 73-81--154, Dennis Parker 87-88--175, Alex Ponder 86-87--173.

HENLEY (663) -- Seth Schell 90-85--175, Dale Verbarenedse 78-79--157, Brad Hixon 82-86--168, Andrew Tyrholm 83-81--163.

NORTH VALLEY (684) -- Aaron Hudson 86-87--173, Brant Boersma 91-88--179, Luke Gentry 84-83--167, Brenden McLean 85-92--177, Mario Vial 83-88--171.

MAZAMA (704) -- Jason Woodruff 76-79--155, Jake Bruun 94-82--176, Curtis Nichols 88-82--170, Bryan Nealy 120-115--235, Travis Huck 101-102--203.

LAKEVIEW (734) -- Jeremy Butler 83-98--181, Dustin Sims 88-95--183, Thomas Hartman 88-93--181, Mike Cooler 99-95--194, Brian Bogardus 94-98--192.