fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Kinney in seventh; Grizz boys ninth

PREP GOLF

AURORA -- North Medford's Tai Kinney fired an 82 in Monday's first round of the Class 4A state golf championships at Langdon Farms Golf Course.

Kinney is the sole SOC representative in the top 10 after the first day.

She is five strokes behind the leaders.

David Douglas' Allison Hanna and West Linn's Sandy Kim finished in a first-place tie with 77s on the day.

In the team standings, Roseburg is in 11th place with a 390, while Grants Pass is right behind with a 394.

St. Mary's leads the team standings with a 341, 13 strokes ahead of second-place Lakeridge.

Johnna Nealy of Grants Pass shot an 87, and South Medford's Abby Fowler posted a 98.

Top 10 Teams

1, St. Mary's 341; 2, Lakeridge, 354; 3, West Linn, 358; 4, Mountain View 368; 5, (tie) West Albany, Central Catholic, Crescent Valley, 374; 8, Lincoln, 376; 9, Tualatin, 379; 10, Jesuit, 386. Others: Roseburg, 11th, 390; Grants Pass, 12th, 394.

Top 10 Individuals

1, (tie) Allison Hanna, David Douglas, and Sandy Kim, West Linn, 77; 3, Kim Byers, West Albany, 79; 4, (tie) Rene Kraus, St. Mary's, Erin Brestin, Lincoln, Leigh Boone, Lakeridge, 81; 7, Tai Kinney, North Medford, 82; 8, Kalun Downs, Mt. View, 83; 9, Bobbi Dunn, Central Catholic, 84; 10, (tie) Jeana Lee, St. Mary's, Elizabeth Toms, Tualatin, 85.

Class 4A Boys

ASHLAND IN TOP 10 -- At Corvallis, Ashland shot a team score of 317 to finish the first round of the 4A state tournament in ninth place at Trysting Tree Golf Course.

Centennial leads the tournament with a 303, followed by Canby's 305.

Pete Kirkpatrick led the Grizzlies with a 76, while Grants Pass' Geoff Davis also tallied a 76.

Westview's Forbes Robinson, North Bend's Kyle Johnson and South Eugene's Chris Dukelminier are on top after the first round with 72s.

CLASS 4A BOYS Top 10 Teams

1, Centennial, 303; 2, Canby, 305; 3, Tualatin, 307; 4, (tie) Jesuit, South Eugene, 308; 6, Bend, 309; 7, West Linn, 315; 8, Hood River Valley, 316; 9, Ashland, 317; 10, Lake Oswego, 318. Others: Roseburg, 13th, 321.

Top 10 Individuals

1, (tie) Forbes Robinson, Westview, Kyle Johnson, North Bend, Chris Dukelminier, S. Eugene, 72; 4, (tie) Eric Hsu, Crescent Valley, Adam Martin, Bend, Bryce Fisher, Canby, Austin Smith, Tualatin, Darren Greig, Canby, 73; 9, (tie) Jeff Dunn, Dallas, Daniel Griffiths, West Linn, Matt Klenz, Tualatin, Bro Puckett, Marshfield, 74.

Class 3A Boys

JUNCTION CITY IN LEAD -- At Redmond, Junction City posted a 307 to lead the first round of the 3A state tournament at Eagle Crest Golf Course.

Hidden Valley is in 14th with a 356, while Phoenix is right behind with a 361.

Scappoose's Ian Hagen posted the low round with a 70 on the day.

Nic Caplan led Phoenix with an 87, while Dereck Horning and Marcus Omdahl posted 82s for Hidden Valley.

CLASS 3A BOYS Top 10 Teams

1, Junction City, 307; 2, Scappoose, 309; 3, (tie) Siuslaw, Taft, 317; 5, Mac-Hi, 320; 6, Reedsport, 322; 7, Valley Catholic, 325; 8, Ontario, 331; 9, Seaside, 335; 10, LaSalle, 340. Others: Hidden Valley, 14th, 356; Phoenix, 15th, 361.

Top 10 Individuals

1, Ian Hagen, Scappoose, 70; 2, (tie) Brandon Richardson, Junction City, Adam Hagen, Scappoose, Nick Allen, Siuslaw, 73; 5, Dustin Degroot, Junction City, 74; 6, (tie) Jake Allanach, LaSalle, Carson Hoffman, Taft, Tucker Gilmore, Wilsonville, 75; 9, Darin Humphries, Reedsport, Bret Ebner, Sisters, Brian Ringering, Madras, 76.

Class 3A-2A-1A Girls

TWO FROM SKYLINE IN TOP 10 -- At Redmond, Hidden Valley's Jodi Cope and North Valley's Denise Leonard are in the top 10 after the first round of the 3A-2A-1A state tournament at Eagle Ridge Golf Course.

Cope is in seventh place with an 86, while Leonard is in a three-way eighth-place tie at 87. Marist's Meredith Jones leads at 75.

Heidi Durden led seventh-place St. Mary's (390) with a 90.

CLASS 3A-2A-1A GIRLS Top 10 Teams

1, Marist, 362; 2, Mollala, 372; 3, Taft, 375; 4, Seaside, 381; 5, Henley, 384; 6, Burns, 385; 7, St. Mary's, 390; 8, Reedsport, 391; 9, Tillamook, 398; 10, (tie) Riverside, Siuslaw, 399.

Top 10 Individuals

1, Meredith Jones, Marist, 75; 2, Nicole Seeley, OES, 79; 3, Erin Shepherd, Siuslaw, 81; 4, Darci Stocking, The Dalles, 82; 5, Jessica Bedard, Reedsport, 83; 6, Kim Gloor, McKenzie, 84; 7, Jodi Cope, Hidden Valley; 8, (tie) Lexie Myers, Tillamook, Denise Leonard, North Valley, Maki Hanamoto, Waldport, 87.