fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Rogue Valley Soccer Club slots nine teams in finals

The Rogue Valley Soccer Club advanced nine teams from different divisions to today's championship matches in the Rogue Valley Cup.

From the 16-under girls division, the RVSC Blackhawks and Rogue United will square off in the only all RVSC matchup.

The Blackhawks earned their trip by demolishing the Reno Nitros, 7-0, behind three goals from Lisa Munyon, and edging the Portland Club United Firestorm, 2-0.

Rogue United held off PCU United, 3-0, to earn the right to play in the title tilt.

Other RVSC teams to play for the title are the 12-under girls RVSC Fury, 13-under boys RVSC Rapids, 13-under girls RVSC Storm, 11-under boys RVSC Revolution, 19-under girls RVSC Magic, 15-under boys RVSC Inferno and the 14-under girls Classic RVSC Blackhawks.

Sunday's Results GIRLS

U-12 -- RVSC Fury 7, Capital Mirage 0; RVSC Avalanche 4, No Limit 0; SRU Cyclones 2, Wild Bunch 0; PCU Blur 5, Annihilation 0; RVSC Fury 2, CUSC Reign 0; RVSC Avalanche 3, ASC Galaxy 1; Wild Bunch 3, Capital Mirage 2; Annihilation 5, No Limit 0; CUSC Reign 3, SRU Cyclones 0; PCU Blur 4, ASC Galaxy 0.

U-13 --Reno Rattlers Vipers 1, Carson Valley Power 0; River City Raptors 1, RVSC Tsunami 0; Humboldt United Lightning 2, High Desert Cool Heat 0; RVSC Storm 3, CUSC Reign 0; Humboldt United Lightening 4, Carson Valley Power 0; High Desert Cool Heat 4, River City Raptors 0; RVSC Storm 4, Reno Rattlers Vipers 1; CUSC Reign vs RVSC Tsunami, no score reported.

U-14 CLASSIC -- RVSC Intensity 2, RVSC Shock 0; RC Desert Storm 0, Intensity 0, tie; Capital Firestorm 8, RVSC Shock 0; Velocity 2, Tahoe TNT 1; RVSC Intensity 3, RC Desert Stars 0; Tahoe TNT 1, Intensity 0; Velocity 1, Capital Firestorm 1.

U-14 PREMIER -- MVLA Les Etoiles 3, RVSC Express 2; Davis Edge 3, South Eugene Storm 1; SRU Riptide 5, Avalanche 2; Rail City Taz 12, SSC Team Flash 0; INXS 1, RVSC Express 0; The Rock 3, South Eugene Storm 1; MVLA Les Etoiles 4, SRU Riptide 4; Rail City Taz 2, Davis Edge 1; INXS 2, Avalanche 2; The Rock 5, SSC Team Flash 0.

U-16 --Rail City Lightning 8, RVSC Rebels 0; CUSC United 3, Tahoe Sol 0; RVSC Rogue United 2, THUSC Speed 2; RVSC Blackhawks 7, Nitros 0; Rail City Lightning 2, LOSC Maasia 2; RVSC Blackhawks 2, PCU Firestorm 0; CUSC United 1, Capital Sol 0; PCU United 1, THUSC Speed 0; LOSC Maasia 7, RVSC Rebels 0; PCU Firestorm 6, Nitros 1; RVSC Rogue United 3, PCU United 0; Capital Sol 1, Tahoe Sol 0.

U-19 -- FC 81 3, Roseburg 0; RVSC Magic 3, Silver Wing FC 1; TRSC 2, CUSC Sierra Fire 0; Oregon West 6, Tahoe Terror 0; PCU Sail 1, Roseburg 1; RVSC Magic 1, FC 81 1; Silver Wing FC 2, TRSC 1; CUSC Sierra Fire 2, Oregon West 1; PCU Sail 1, Tahoe Terror 0.

BOYS

U-11 -- TTS Strikers 3, Roseburg Boys 1; RVSC Sabers 9, RVSC Blue Lightning 0; RVSC Revolution 3, Roseburg Boys 0; RVSC Crossfire 3, ASC Raptors 2; TTS Strikers 2, RVSC Sabers 1; ASC Raptors 5, RVSC Blue Lightning 0; RVSC Revolution vs RVSC Crossfire, no score reported.

U-12 -- ASC Summit 1, Capital Chivas 1; RVSC Vipers 7, Roseburg 0; RVSC Mutiny 1, TTS Eclipse 1; Davis Galaxy 7, Carson Valley Fire 0; SSC Eruption 1, Capital Chivas 0; GPSC Futbol Real 5, Roseburg Boys 1; ASC Summit 3, RVSC Mutiny 0; RVSC Vipers 1, Davis Galaxy 1; SSC Eruption 4, TTS Eclipse 0; GPSC Futbol Real 2, Carson Valley Fire 1.

U-13 -- RVSC Rogue Rapids 10, Scorpions 0; Davis International 1, J.C. Tigers 0; South Tahoe Galaxy 1, Capital Valley Blackhawks 1; Irish Swift 1, RVSC Clash 0; RVSC Rogue Rapids 2, Palo Alto Typhoons 0; Davis International 6, GPSC 0; South Tahoe Galaxy 3, Scorpions 0; Irish Swift 2, J.C. Tigers 1; Palo Alto Typhoons 2, Capital Valley Blackhawks 1; RVSC Clash 2, GPSC Raptors 1.

U-14 CLASSIC -- Grants Pass Classics 1, Eastwind Storm 1; TNT Blast 3, Roseburg Boys 1; RVSC Fuego 3, Grants Pass Classics 0; Klamath Heat 6, Mercury Rampage 0; Eastwind Storm 3, Roseburg Boys 0; TNT Blast 4, Mercury Rampage 3; Klamath Heat 3, RVSC Fuego 1.

U-14 PREMIER -- ASC Dragons 2, PCU Azzuri 1; RVSC FC Eagles 7, Carson Valley 0; Lodi Crusher Pumas 1, TTS Red Star 0; SUSC Rage 6, Red Dawgs 0; Washoe Zephyr's 2, PCU Azzuri 2; RVSC FC Eagles 6, TTS Strikers 2; ASC Dragons 2, Lodi Crusher Pumas 1; SUSC Rage 3, Carson Valley 1; Washoe Zephyr's 4, TTS Red Star 1; TTS Strikers 3, Red Dawgs 0.

U-15 -- Palo Alto 1, RVSC Inferno 0; Sierra Tahoe 1, THUSC Mavericks 0; PCU Rowdies 2, Zephyr's 0; RVSC Inferno 5, THUSC Mavericks 1; Palo Alto Storm 2, PCU Rowdies 1; Zephyr's 4, Sierra Tahoe 1.

U-16 -- HSA Heat 5, RFC 2; YUBA Sutter Azzurri 3, RVSC Crew 0; Klamath U-16 2, PCU Zephyrs 1; Carson Valley United 2, ASC U-16 1; RFC 3, GPSC Defiant 2; YUBA Sutter Azzurri 4, CUSC Reign Blue 0; HSA Heat 0, PCU Zephyrs 0; RVSC Crew 5, Carson Valley United 0; GPSC Defiant 4, Klamath U-16 1; ASC U-16 3, CUSC Reign Blue 0.

U-17 -- DC United 2, McKenzie United 0; TRSC Rayos 2, TTS United 1; PCU Bayen 2, SSC Dynamite 0; McKenzie United 2, TTS United 1; DC United 2, PCU Bayen 0; SSC Dynamite 1, TRSC Rayos 0.

U-19 -- C.V. Blackhawks 1, GPSC Arsenal 0; ASC Torrent 0, Rail City Hotspurs 0; RVSC Mutiny 5, KAOS 0; Humboldt Steelheads 2, RVSC Marauders 1; C.V. Blackhawks 1, Legacy FC 0; Rail City Hotspurs 2, GPSC Arsenal 1; KAOS 2, ASC Torrent 2; RVSC Mutiny 4, Humboldt Steelheads 1; RVSC Marauders 3, Legacy FC 0.