fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

RVSC claims five soccer crowns

The Rogue Valley Soccer Club produced five champions in Monday's Rogue Valley Cup soccer finals.

In the 16-under girls division, the all-RVSC championship matchup went in the favor of the Blackhawks who pulled off a one-goal victory over Rogue United.

The RVSC girls also picked up victories in the 19-under, 13-under and 12-under divisions. The only match the RVSC girls teams lost besides the RVSC matchup was in the 14-under division. Intensity was blanked by Capital Firestorm, 5-0.

On the boys side, the RVSC FC Eagles tallied the only championship win with a 1-0 victory over the ASC Dragons in the 14-under division.

The other three RVSC boys teams, the 15-under, 13-under and 11-under divisions, each suffered one-point losses in their respected championship matches.

Monday's Results

GIRLS

U-12 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: RVSC Fury 1, PCU Blur 0; THIRD-PLACE: CUSC Reign 3, RVSC Avalanche 0.

U-13 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: RVSC Storm 3, Humboldt United 1; THIRD-PLACE: CUSC Reign 6, Reno Rattlers Vipers 1.

U-14 CLASSIC -- CHAMPIONSHIP: Capital Firestorm 5, RVSC Intensity 0; THIRD-PLACE: Ashland Velocity 3, Tahoe TNT 0.

U-14 PREMIERE -- CHAMPIONSHIP: Rail City Taz 3, SRU Riptide 1; THIRD-PLACE: Davis Edge 3, MVLA Les Etoiles 1.

U-16 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: RVSC Blackhawks 1, RVSC Rogue United 0; THIRD-PLACE: CVSC United 2, PCU Firestorm 1.

U-19 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: RVSC Magic 3, FC 81 0; THIRD-PLACE: CVSC Sierra Fire 3, Silverwing FC 0.

BOYS

U-11 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: TTS Strikers 3, RVSC Revolution 2; THIRD-PLACE: RVSC Sabres 7, RVSC Crossfire 1.

U-12 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: Davis Galaxy 6, SSC Eruption 0; THIRD-PLACE: RVSC Vipers 1, Capital Chivas 0.

U-13 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: Davis International 2, RVSC Rogue Rapids 1; THIRD-PLACE: Palo Alto Typhoons 4, Irish Swift 0.

U-14 CLASSIC -- CHAMPIONSHIP: Klamath Heat 2, Eastwind Storm 0; THIRD-PLACE: Grants Pass Classics 2, RVSC Fuego 1.

U-14 PREMIERE -- CHAMPIONSHIP: RVSC FC Eagles 1, ASC Dragons 0; THIRD-PLACE: Lodi Crusher Pumas 3, SUSC Rage 0.

U-15 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: Palo Alto Storm 1, RVSC Inferno 0; THIRD-PLACE: Zephyrs 2, PCU Rowdies 1.

U-16 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: Yuba Sutter Azzuri 3, HSA Heat 2; THIRD-PLACE: RVSC Crew 4, GPSC Defiant 1.

U-17 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: McKenzie United 2, D.C. United 0; THIRD-PLACE: TRSC Rayos 2, PCU Bayen 1.

U-19 -- CHAMPIONSHIP: CV Blackhawks 1, Rail City Hotspurs 0; THIRD-PLACE: RVSC Mutiny 3, RVSC Marauders 1.