fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Rough and Crispin dominate race field

GRANTS PASS -- Jockeys Keith Rough and Joe Crispin dominated the riding Saturday at Grants Pass Downs.

The two veteran jockeys combined for seven winners on the 10-race card.

Rough, last year's leading rider at GPD, brought home four winners, while Crispin had three winners and three seconds.

All four of Rough's winning rides were aboard thoroughbreds. The Grants Pass jockey increased his win total to 11 this season.

Rough registered back-to-back winners in the eighth and ninth races aboard John McDevitt trained horses. McDevitt also had the winner, the quarter horse My Nickel, in the seventh race for three straight victories.

Crispin, who has jumped out to the early jockey lead at GPD, now has 15 winners during the first six events of the 18-day season.

Jockey Darlene Braden had two wins on the card, including Rare Pleasure, the biggest longshot of the day. The 5-year-old gelding returned $25.60 to win on a $2 ticket in the first race.

Racing continues today with a — p.m. post time at the Josephine County Fairgrounds for the 10-race card.

Saturday's Results

FIRST RACE

TB Clm, 5 F. 1, Rare Pleasure (D. Braden), 25.60, 12.00, 4.00; 2, JR Recind Bar (J. Crispin), 3.20, 2.20; 3, Speaking Of Huey (T. Beckner), 3.00. Q -- 1-5 $34.40; TRI -- 5-1-4 $820.50. Time -- 1:08.44.

SECOND RACE

TB Clm, 5 F. 1, Katella Fella (K. Rough), 19.60, 7.00, 3.60; 2, Winter Rim (T. Beckner), 8.60, 2.80; 3, Royal Fire (R. Luark), 3.40. Q -- 1-4 $53.20; TRI -- 4-1-5 $572.40; DD -- 5-4 $186.60. Time -- 1:06.2.

THIRD RACE

Mixed Breed Clm, 600 yds. 1, Hot Shot Policy (J. Crispin), 5.20, 2.80, 2.80; 2, Classy Val (M. Truitt), 2.60, 3.00; 3, Sinful Valentine (E. Montehermoso), 2.80. Q -- 1-6 $4.20; TRI -- 1-6-4 $13.60. Time -- :31.91.

FOURTH RACE

TB Clm, 4 F. 1, Prayer Kept (K. Rough), 9.20, 4.00, 2.80; 2, Big Cowboy (J. Crispin), 3.80, 3.20; 3, Achy Breaky Jake (H. Kent), 6.00. Q -- 2-8 $20.60; TRI -- 2-8-4 $374.60. Time -- :54.59.

FIFTH RACE

QH Mdn Clm, 350 yds. 1, Kabetogama (H. Kent), 3.60, 3.20, 3.60; 2, Georgias Champ (J. Crispin), 6.40, 4.60; 3, Jeanette Blushed EM (K. Rough), 3.80. Q -- 4-7 $12.20; TRI -- 7-4-3 $67.40. Time -- :18.29.

SIXTH RACE

TB Clm, 4 F. 1, Our Lucky Bonnie (J. Crispin), 3.80, 2.40, 2.10; 2, Northern Dixie Rae (T. Beckner), 2.40, 2.10; 3, Anna Milissa (K. Rough), 2.20. Q -- 1-6 $4.00; TRI -- 1-6-3 $24.40. Time -- :55.33.

SEVENTH RACE

QH Mdn Clm, 350 yds. 1, My Nickel (D. Braden), 4.00, 3.80, 4.00; 2, Serious Dolly (H. Kent), 7.60, 6.40; 3, Scooten Beers (R. Garcia), 4.20. Q -- 4-6 $ 9.00; TRI -- 6-4-8 $49.80. Time -- :18.31.

EIGHTH RACE

TB Clm, 6 F. 1, Larrys Sister (K. Rough), 10.40, 4.40, 3.20; 2, Scarletmydear (R. Luark), 6.00, 3.60; 3, Macarthur's Lady (M. Barber), 5.60. Q -- 1-2 $46.80; TRI -- 2-1-6 $687.00. Time -- 1:21.88.

NINTH RACE

TB Clm, 6 F. 1, Rugged Gold (K. Rough), 5.20, 4.60, 4.00; 2, Herby Ginkgo (M. Truitt), 13.00, 8.40; 3, National Turf (D. Braden), 7.40. Q -- 1-4 $24.20; TRI -- 4-1-5 $263.00. Time -- 1:20.56.

TENTH RACE

TB Clm, 6 F. 1, Mr. One Ring (J. Crispin), 3.40, 4.20, 3.00; 2, McQuarrie (B. Abernathy), 6.20, 4.60; 3, McAvery (R. Luark), 6.40. Q -- 1-4 9.80; TRI -- 1-4-3 $96.60; DD -- 4-1 $58.60. Time -- 1:20.57.

Attendance -- 701; Handle -- $56,857.