fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Crater's Foster All-State

The rewards keep rolling in for Crater High baseball standout Brent Foster.

Foster, who was named co-player of the year in the Southern Oregon Conference last month, was selected to the all-state first team as an infielder on Tuesday.

Foster, a third-baseman, paced the SOC in batting average (.537), home runs (6) and RBIs (25) in leading Crater to a 25-4 record.

Foster caught the eye of Crater coach Chuck Dominiak as early as the third grade during local baseball clinics. The veteran Comet coach had an unusual opportunity to watch Foster develop throughout the years since the Crater junior only lives three houses away.

He has a nice fundamental swing, says Dominiak. Anytime you can swing as well as he does, a player can make contact.

Dominiak says that Foster was instrumental in Crater's runner-up finish in the SOC and advancing to the second round of the state playoffs.

Not only did he solidify third base for us when he played there, said Dominiak, but he was our No. 2 kid on the mound. He did what he needed to do for us this spring.

Roseburg catcher Richie Charles, who batted .513 while guiding the Indians to the SOC title, was the only other player from the SOC to make the first-team, all-state roster.

Crater pitcher Casey Campbell and North Medford third baseman Steve DeClerck were chosen to the second team, while North Medford pitcher Jared Pagnini, Black Tornado catcher Jason Brownell, Eagle Point outfielder Mike Neumann and utility selection Jason Anderson of Grants Pass were selected to the third team.

Campbell posted a 6-1 record and a 1.60 ERA, while DeClerck batted .511.

Gaining honorable mention honors were Roseburg pitcher Thys Kuitert, Roseburg third baseman Kevin Linderman and Crater outfielder P.J. Pardee.

In the Class 3A ranks, first baseman Drew Pierson and utility selection Travis Dunlap of Phoenix made the second team, while Pirates infielder Andy Bartels was chosen honorable mention.

Cascade Christian's Tim Alvarez, meanwhile, was tabbed the Class 2A/1A player of the year. Teammate Don Jenkins, a shortstop, also made the first team. Cascade pitcher Bryan Edwards was honorable mention.

All-State Baseball Teams

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Rory Shortell, Madison.

Coach of the year: Dave Gasser, Lakeridge.

First Team

Pitchers: Rory Shortell, Madison, sr.; Rob Hayden, Lakeridge, sr.; McKenzie Handley, Lakeridge, sr.; Luke Holscher, Forest Grove, sr.; Mike Davies, Westview, sr. Infielders: Matt Paulsen, Westview, sr.; Brent Foster, Crater, jr.; Mike Armstrong, Gladstone, sr.; Kevin Tucker, Forest Grove, sr.; Stephen Copeland, McNary, sr. Outfielders: Brian Burres, Barlow, sr.; Evan Zupancic, Lakeridge, sr.; Adam Bellows, Lakeridge, jr.; Kane Ten Pas, Corvallis, sr. Catchers: Matt Hernandez, Sunset, sr.; Richie Charles, Roseburg. First baseman: Jake Quiring, North Eugene, sr. Utility player: David Lopez, Central Catholic, sr.

Second Team

Pitchers: Brett Evert, North Salem, sr.; Ty Kline, Sunset, sr.; Casey Campbell, Crater, jr.; Nate Larson, Springfield, sr. Infielders: Justin Pratt, Redmond, jr.; Shane Snell, Willamette, sr.; Steve DeClerk, North Medford, sr.; Ayron Strauch, Lakeridge, sr.; Luke McGraw, Oregon City, sr. Mitchell Sheppler, Madison, sr.; Michael Andrusco, Aloha, sr.; Travis Bowe, Hood River Valley, sr.; John Dusan, Bend, sr. Catchers: Nick Slade, Wilson, jr.; Teal Tenney, Mountain View, jr. First baseman: Bryan Griffith, Tigard, sr. Utility player: Mark Listenberger, Lakeridge, jr.

Third Team

Pitchers: Andrew Garrettson, Mountain View, sr.; Justin Simmons, Hermiston, sr.; Jered Pagnini, North Medford, sr.; Justin Ballweber, McNary, sr. Infielders: Darren Ford, North Bend, sr.; Phillip Bobnick, Sandy, sr.; Dylan Jones, Redmond, sr.; Riley Jenkins, South Salem, jr.; Mitch Meeuwsen, Forest Grove, jr. Outfielders: Cory Mlady, Franklin, sr.; Eric Edlebrock, Sprague, jr.; Mike Neuman, Eagle Point, sr.; Kevin Kongslie, North Salem, sr. Catchers: Chad Beam, Hood River Valley, sr.; Jason Brownell, North Medford, sr. First baseman: Casey Kelly, Westview, sr. Utility player: Jason Anderson, Grants Pass, sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitchers: Dominic Roses, Cleveland, sr.; Ryan Wilson, Beaverton, jr.; Jeremy Barnes, North Eugene, jr.; Corey Stone, Barlow, jr.; Eric Jeter, West Linn, jr.; Stephen Nelson, Wilson, jr.; Josh Sims, Tualatin, sr.; Ryan Peterson, Sprague, jr.; Thys Kuitert, Roseburg, sr. Infielders: Nolan Wilson, Bend, sr.; Brad Mellenger, Tualatin, jr.; Austin Allen, Beaverton, jr.; Dustin Hull, Westview, jr.; Greg Roberti, Franklin, jr.; Matt Cooksey, Reynolds, sr.; Matt Wanty, Oregon City, sr.; Ryan Christner, Thurston, sr.; Dusty Obsteska, McKay, sr.; Kevin Linderman, Roseburg, jr.; Ross Crooks, Canby, jr. Outfielders: Tim Werner, Willamette, sr.; Travis Evans, West Linn, sr.; Aaron Shanks, Madison, sr.; Travis Waddell, Century, jr.; Stephen Clayton, Westview, jr.; Courtney Bowman, North Bend, sr.; Matt Bugard, Reynolds, sr.; P.J. Pardee, Crater, sr.; Jawar Adams, Crook County, sr.; Jarrod Brown, Canby, sr.; John Wilson, Tigard, sr. Catchers: Shaun Ryan, Sprague, sr.; Jeff Gill, Beaverton, jr.; Adam Randell, West Linn, jr.; David Mulvihill, North Eugene, sr.; Casey McCabe, Forest Grove, jr. First basemen: Jesse Rebello, Lakeridge, sr.; Cody Haven, South Salem, sr.; Kilt Norris, Mountain View, jr. Utility players: Tim Brown, Sheldon, so.; Justin Egerer, Bend, sr.; Jonah Barber, Franklin, sr.; Travis Shull, Westview, sr.

CLASS 3A

Players of the year: Tucker Brack, North Marion, and Chris Wilkins, The Dalles.

Coach of the year: Randy Brack, North Marion.

First Team

Pitchers: Anthony Gaudio, North Marion, sr.; Shamen Johnson, Junction City, jr.; Chris Wilkins, The Dalles, sr. Infielders: Tucker Brack, North Marion, jr.; Josh Goff, St. Helens, sr.; Dustin Purnell, Grant Union, sr.; J.R. Runyon, The Dalles, sr. Outfielders: Kory Casto, North Marion, jr.; Tim Meek, Junction City, sr.; Troy Polamalu, Douglas, sr.; Cory Sedlacek, Lakeview, sr. Catchers: Erik Gilliam, Grant Union, sr.; Luke Voorhies, Newport, sr. First baseman: Levi Webber, Glide, jr. Utility player: Brandon Starwalt, Philomath, jr.

Second Team

Pitchers: Luke Faxon, Sherwood, jr.; Bill Lannan, St. Helens, sr.; John Mendenhall, Tillamook, sr. Infielders: T.J. Caughell, Reedsport, sr.; Shaun Dunaway, Pleasant Hill, sr.; Micah Mills, South Umpqua, sr.; Kaalund Taylor, Newport, sr. Outfielders: Jake Collier, Baker, sr.; Matt Lengwenus, Newport, sr.; Aaron Matthews, Grant Union, so.; Jeremy McCleary, The Dalles, sr. Catchers: Bryce Gardinier, Sister, sr.; Aaron Waldrop, Junction City, sr. First baseman: Drew Pierson, Phoenix, sr. Utility player: Travis Dunlap, Phoenix, so.

Third Team

Pitchers: Ike Ellis, Myrtle Point, sr.; Jake Nelson, Mazama, jr.; Joey Wangerin, Siuslaw, so.; Infielders: Drew Barr, Baker, sr.; Scott Simms, Elmira, jr.; Calven Shulda, Clatskanie, sr.; Jaired Spofford, St. Helens, sr.; Dave Westfall, Phoenix, jr. Outfielders: Tim Brown, Sherwood, sr.; Jason Howerton, McLoughlin, sr.; Jarod Kozloski, Seaside, sr.; Beau Parazoo, Sutherlin, sr. Catchers: Alex Long, St. Helens, sr.; Mike Metcalf, Henley, sr. First baseman: Dylan Cooper, Grant Union, sr. Utility player: John Howerton, McLoughlin, sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitchers: Mike Benson, Lakeview, jr.; Steven Bird, Sisters, sr.; Curtis Jefferies, Seaside, sr.; Zach Kalams, Pleasant Hill, sr.; Justin Olson, St. Helens, sr.; Tom Rondeau, Glide, jr.; Adrian Stranz, The Dalles, jr. Infielders: Andy Bartels, Phoenix, jr.; Josh Blacketter, Ontario, jr.; Greg Conover, Henley, jr.; Lew England, Philomath, jr.; Matt Everson, Sisters, sr.; Chris Holland, Newport, sr.; Steve Nanez, North Marion, sr.; Levi Watterson, Grant Union, sr. Outfielders: Nate Betker, Stayton, sr.; Ryan Cole, Philomath, sr.; Cesar Corrales, McLoughlin, sr.; A.J. Davidson, Siuslaw, so.; Bryan Hunt, La Salle, sr.; Derek Marsh, North Marion, jr.; Nathan McCorkey, Tillamook, jr.; Jeff Reese, North Valley, sr.; Ryan Wilson, Hidden Valley, jr. Catchers: Erick Fetterman, North Marion, sr.; Justin Peterman, South Umpqua, sr.; Mitch Powell, La Salle, sr. First basemen: Jeff Eckart, St. Helens, sr.; Charlie Pace, Sweet Home, sr. Utility players: Ryan Affinito, Siuslaw, jr.; Blair Wilkins, The Dalles, fr.

CLASS 2A-1A

Player of the year: Tim Alvarez, Cascade Christian.

Coach of the year: Lennie Wolfe, Warrenton.

First Team

Pitchers: Ryan Thebiay, Warrenton, sr.; Brandon Carpenter, Willamina, sr.; Jered Labrousse, Pilot Rock, jr. Infielders: Jesse Elliott, Santiam Christian, jr.; Don Jenkins, Cascade Christian, jr.; Luke Lindell, Dufur, jr.; Josh Thomas, Sherman County, jr. Outfielders: Brian Bruney, Warrenton, jr.; Maurisio Raya, Lost River, sr.; Dustin Lulay, Regis, sr.; Justin DeKruger, Glendale, jr. Catchers: Heath Sewell, Santiam Christian, sr.; Josh Condon, Riddle, sr.; Jeremy Beasly, Lost River, sr. First baseman: Tim Alvarez, Cascade Christian, sr. Designated hitter: Mike Cokley, Knappa, sr. Utility player: Curtis Foster, Glendale, jr.

Second Team

Pitchers: Joey Adams, Santiam Christian, sr.; Adam Koroush, Monroe, jr.; Zach VandeGriend, Salem Academy, so. Infielders: Troy Buganan, Warrenton, sr.; Josh Delibertis, Oakridge, sr.; Kameron Causey, Glendale, so.; Dan Story, Riddle, sr. Outfielders: Derrick Hostetler, Santiam Christian, jr.; Paul Lulay, Regis, jr.; Matt Rainy, Monroe, sr.; Derek Gunderson, Heppner, sr. Catchers: Dewey Heroy, Monroe, sr.; Bobby Humphreys, Pilot Rock, jr. First baseman: Brandon Standridge, Riddle, sr. Designated hitter: Adam Elliott, Warrenton, jr. Utility player: Ken Blackburn, Nestucca, sr.

Third Team

Pitchers: Asa Ritchelderfer, Sherman County, jr.; Jon Anderson, Pacific, sr. Infielders: Richard Fielder, Monroe, jr.; Tim Alderman, Pilot Rock, jr.; Sam Young, Salem Academy, fr.; Gabe Taylor, Lost River, sr. Outfielders: Nathan Hagglund, Westside Christian, sr.; David Aguilar, Jefferson, sr.; Joel Williams, North Douglas, sr.; Nathan Eggers, Sherman County, jr. Catcher: Justin Johnson, Vernonia, jr. First baseman: Nick Donaldson, Central Linn, sr. Designated hitter: Mike Nyquist, Colton, jr. Utility players: Justin Pyle, Lost River, sr.; Seth Boyer, Culver, sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitchers: Travis Lange, Salem Academy, so.; Jacob Moore, Oakridge, jr.; Bryan Edwards, Cascade Christian, so. Infielders: Ryan Delph, Weston-McEwen, jr.; Ben Humphreys, Colton, sr.; Jon Fine, Oakridge, jr.; Bryan Birkholz, Regis, sr. Outfielders: Sam Defalco, Sheridan, so.; Cody Howell, Monroe, sr.; Shane Matheny, Heppner, sr. Catcher: Bret Shanniak, Colton, so. First baseman: Coby Marshall, Warrenton, sr. Designated hitter: Clay Manning, Central Linn, jr.