fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Tajalle wins top female karate honor

GRANTS PASS

-- Rumi Tajalle of Grants Pass swept the women's open Kata and Kumite divisions en route to the outstanding female competitor award at the Shito-Ryu Karate Cup during Grants Pass High Saturday.

Tajalle also finished second to Elisa Au in the Shito-Ryu Kata event.

Tony Mendonca of Grants Pass won the Shito-Ryu Kata division and took second to Pam American Games gold medalist George Kotaka in Kumite.

Damion Ponce, Tommy Powers and Kelsey Ebner, all of Grants Pass, won individual tournament awards. Ponce was selected an outstanding competitor, Powers was chosen outstanding sportsman and Ebner was picked the outstanding spirit.

RESULTS

— MALE KATA (forms)

4-6 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Benjamin Geith; 2, Caleb Aldstadt. 7 Beginner/Novice -- 1, David Estrella; 2, John Paul Douglas; 3, Joseph Lewis. 8-9 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Nikki Carandang; 2, Matthew Mizumoto; 3, Ikaika Coffer. 10-12 Beginner -- 1, Joseph Geith; 2, Kenny Dollarhide; 3, Michael O'Brien. 10-12 Novice -- 1, Michaelo Ramos; 2, Ryan Stagg; 3, Chad Gates. 10-12 Intermediate -- 1, Zeke Ambard; 2, Jeff Liu; 3, Scott Burdett. 13-14 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Zac Pendergrass; 2, Ivan Rodriguez; 3, Kyle Drost. 10-12 Advanced -- 1, Paul Lozano; 2, Austin Greenfield; 3, Justin Wilson. 13-14 Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Pedro Lozano; 2, Kyle Johnson; 3, Matt Sharrah. 16 Beginner -- 1, David Flores.

15-17 Intermediate -- 1, Tommy Powers; 2, David Suffle Jr.; 3, Daniel Stiers. 15-17 Advanced -- 1, Damion Ponce; 2, Nick Blumenthal; 3, Tony Sharrah. 18-34 Beginner -- 1, Shawn Case; 2, Genaro Valle; 3, Gustavo Galvan. 18-34 Intermediate -- 1, Eduardo Mendez Jr.; 2, Ethan Savage; 3, Erik Moore. 35-up Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Jim Straw; 2, Mark Glover. 35-up Beginner/Novice -- 1, Tony Altieri; 2, John Douglas; Shito-Ryu -- 1, Tony Mendonca; 2, Tony Sharrah; 3, Mark Glover.

KOBUDO (weapons)

9-under Beginner/Novice/Intermediate -- 1, Nikki Carandang; 2, Ikaika Coffer. 10-12 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Michael Ramos; 2, Ryan Stagg; 3, Stephen Seo. 10-12 Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Paul Lozano; 2, Zeke Ambard; 3, Justin Wilson. 13-14 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Zac Pendergrass. 13-14 Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Pedro Lozano; 2, Kyle Johnson; 3, Tony Wilson. 15-17 Intermediate -- 1, Tony Polk; 2, Tony Sharrah; 3, Damion Ponce. 18-up Beginner -- 1, John Douglas. 18-up Intermediate -- 1, Ethan Savage. 18-up Advanced -- 1, David Dilday. 35-up Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Jim Straw; 2, Mark Glover.

KUMITE (sparring)

4-6 Beginner -- 1, Benjamin Geith; 2, Ian Green; 3, Caleb Aldstadt. 7 Beginner -- 1, David Estrella; 2, Steven Welsh; 3, John Paul Douglas. 8-9 Beginner/Novice/Intermediate -- 1, Dillon Dobson; 2, Nikki Carandang; 3, Ikaika Cofer. 10 Beginner -- 1, Jacob Herigstad; 2, Jordon Herigstad; 3, Joseph Button. 10-12 Novice -- 1, Ryan Stagg; 2, Michael Ramos; 3, Zachary Ford and Matt Judy. 10-12 Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Paul Lozano; 2, Zeke Ambard; 3, Justin Wilson and Austin Greenfield. 11-12 Beginner -- 1, Joseph Geith; 2, Stephen Seo; 3, Kenny Dollarhide. 13 Beginner -- 1, Ivan Rodrigues; 2, Jeromy Herigstad. 13-14 Novice -- Zach Pendergrass; 2, Kyle Drost. 13-14 Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Tony Wilson; 2, Pedro Lozano; 3, Caleb Markle. 15-17 Advanced -- 1, Damion Ponce; 2, Tony Polk; 3, Nick Blumenthal and Tony Sharrah.

15-17 Intermediate -- 1, David Suffle Jr.; 2, Tommy Powers; 3, Daniel Stiers. 18-up Beginner -- 1, Gustavo Galvan; 2, John Douglas; 3, David Flores. 18-up Novice -- 1, Genavo Valle; 2, Tony Altieri. 18-up Intermediate -- 1, Ethan Savage; 2, Eduardo Mendez; 3, Erik Moore; 35-up Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Mark Glover. Shito-Ryu -- 1, George Kotaka; 2, Tony Mendonca; 3, Ethan Savage.

FEMALE KATA (forms)

7 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Natalie Liu; 2, Kylie Brown. 8-9 Beginner -- 1, Whitney Durham; 2, Amy Stagg; 3, Kassy Ford. 8-9 Novice/Intermediate -- 1, Kelsey Ebner; 2, T'Anna Straw; 3, Jamie Madsen. 10-12 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Laura Armstrong; 2, Melanie Webb; 3, Megan Parks. 11-12 Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Halley Warren; 2, Marianna Rodriguez. 13-14 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Kimberly Straw; 2, Lysette Ballard. 13-14 Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Shannon Nishi; 2, Crystal Warren; 3, Cynthia Lewis. 15-17 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Denisse Pantoga; 2, Zamantha Zarate. 18-34 Beginner -- 1, Nancy Nobriga; 2, Elizabeth Bradford. 18-34 Novice -- 1, Pamela Sears; 2, Bev Burditt. 18-up Advanced -- 1, Rumi Tajalle; 2, Robin Bridges. Shito-Ryu -- 1, Elisa Au; 2, Rumi Tajalle; 3, Susan McCann.

KOBUDO (weapons)

7 Beginner/Intermediate -- 1, Natalie Liu. 6-8 Novice/Intermediate -- 1, Kelsey Ebner; 2, Cassie Rethwish; 3, Jamie Madsen. 8-9 Beginner -- 1, Amy Stagg. 10-12 Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Marianna Rodriguez; 2, Halley Warren. 13-14 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Kimberly Straw; 2, Lysette Ballard. 13-14 Intermediate/Advanced -- 1, Shannon Nishi; 2, Cynthia Lewis; 3, Missy Polk. 18-up Beginner/Intermediate -- 1, Bev Burditt.

KUMITE (sparring)

7 Beginner/Intermediate -- 1, Natalie Liu. 8-9 Beginner -- 1, Kassy Ford; 2, Amy Stagg; 3, Whitney Durham. 8-9 Novice -- 1, Jamie Madsen; 2, Kelsey Ebner; 3, Kelsey Pendergrass. 10-12 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Megan Parks. 13-14 Beginner/Novice -- 1, Kimberly Straw; 2, Lysette Ballard. 12-14 Advanced -- 1, Shannon Nishi; 2, Missy Polk; 3, Cynthia Lewis. 15-17 Novice/Intermediate -- 1, Denissee Pantoja; 2, Zamantha Zarate. 18-up Beginner/Novice -- 1, Pamela Sears; 2, Bev Burditt; 3, Elizabeth Bradford. 18-Advanced -- 1, Rumi Tajalle; 2, Robin Bridges. Shito-Ryu -- 1, Elisa Au; 2, Rumi Tajalle; 3, Susan McCann.