fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix boy runners claim pre-district

VALLEY OF THE ROGUE STATE PARK-- The Phoenix Pirates served notice Tuesday they will be in the middle of the Skyline Conference boys cross country chase this fall.

The Pirates grouped five runners between the seventh and 12th spots to edge defending conference champion Rogue River, 45-47, in the Skyline Conference pre-district meet.

Rogue River's Nathan Love was the individual winner, covering the 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 40.7 seconds on a warm afternoon.

Freshman Nathan May paced the Pirates with a seventh-place, 18:27.3 effort, despite taking a wrong turn with a runner from Henley and wandering off the course for about a half-minute.

He got back on the trail ahead of one of our runners and beat 'em by a minute, said Phoenix coach Bruce Timmerman, who estimated May would've finished fourth had he not taken his detour.

We expected he'd do well, because he did well his eighth-grade year and trained all summer. He's been very serious about preparing for this season.

Chad Kau, Jake Mahon, Lalo Flores and Allen Gillette wrapped up Phoenix's win.

Three-time defending state champion Rogue River will be hard to catch, but Hidden Valley twins Alanna and Emily Steinert made things interesting, sweeping the top two spots ahead of defending district champion Selena Harman.

Alanna Steinert hit the finish chute in 19:34.6, Emily was next in 19:44.0, while Harman ran 20:01.0.

Nonetheless, Rogue River won the team competition with 30 points, while Hidden Valley trailed with 61.

Emily Steinert missed track last spring, but her return and the arrival of freshman Lindsay Haines -- who didn't run Tuesday -- give the Mustangs a good chance to make it to state for the second year in a row.

It certainly would've made it a lot more interesting with Haines today, said first-year Hidden Valley coach Howard Brodmerkle. If the girls believe they can make a go of it, they will. If they don't, they won't.

TEAM SCORES-- Phoenix 45, Rogue River 47, Henley 71, Lakeview 75, Hidden Valley 99, Mazama 160, Illinois Valley incomplete, North Valley incomplete.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS-- 1, Nathan Love, RR, 16:40.7; 2, Jacob White, HV, 17:17.7; 3, Warren Clarida, RR, 17:23.3; 4, Nick Harper, Hen, 17:33.1; 5, Patrick McLain, Hen, 17:50.3; 6, Josh Harnlan, Lak, 18:16.4; 7, Nathan May, Pho, 18:27.3; 8, Jabon Tangeman, NV, 18:42.8; 9, Chad Kau, Pho, 18:48.7; 10, Jake Mahon, Pho, 18:49.4.

11, Lalo Flores, Pho, 18:50.4; 12, Allen Gillette, Pho, 18:51.1; 13, Brian Powell, Hen, 18:58.7; 14, Greg Anderson, RR, 19:03.3; 15, Adrian Gerspmar, RR, 198:17.3; 16, David Stevens, Pho, 19:25.6; 17, Nick Minard, RR, 19:44.6; 18, Robby Warnick, Hen, 19:50.5; 19. Danial Patla, Lak, 20:11.9; 20, Chris Kehr, Hen, 20.18.1.

21, David Libby, Maz, 20:27.3; 22, Chris Millisor, Lak, 20:29.9; 23, Michael Cooler, Lak, 20:32.0; 24, Andrew Barella, RR, 20:33.5; 25, Mike Riddle, HV, 21:00.0; 26, Tyler McPhee, Pho, 21:14.3; 27, Bryson Williams, Hen, 21:15.0; 28, Wes Garriot, Hen, 21:15.5; 29, Corey Potter, Lak, 21:24.2; 30, Richie Carpenter, RR, 21:24.7.

Girls

TEAM SCORES-- Rogue River 30, Hidden Valley 61, Lakeview 75, Henley 76, Mazama 100, Phoenix incomplete, Illinois Valley incomplete.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS-- 1, Alanna Steinert, HV, 19:34.6; 2, Emily Steinert, HV, 19:44.0; 3, Selena Harman, RR, 20:01.0; 4, Bobbi Wright, RR, 20:27.9; 5, Ginger Grenier, HV, 20:51.0; 6, Lauren Fety, RR, 21:04.5; 7, Erin Gilkison, RR, 21:50.2; 8, Marci Hanson, Hen, 22:04.7; 9, Elise Sabin, Lak, 22:25.2; 10, Lindsay Clarida, RR, 22:51.6.

11, Stephanie DuBois, Maz, 22:54.8; 12, Abigail Zwer, Maz, 22:59.0; 13, Christine Glass, Hen, 23:03.5; 14, Megan McDonald, Lak, 23:14.5; 15, Corri Rekow, Lak, 23:39.3; 16, Amanda Graham, Hen, 23:50.0; 17, Beth Otto, Lak, 23:53.9; 18, Tami Caldwell, Hen, 24:14.3; 19, Keley Garner, Maz, 24:21.5; 20, Hadley Otto, Lak, 24:53.4.

21. Helen Beaman, Hen, 25:13.0; 22, Sarah Hallars, Lak, 25:29.1; 23, Carrie Knox, Hen, 25:49.5; 24, Jennifer Bain, HV, 26:14.0; 25, Kristen Heath, Pho, 26:14.4; 26, Jena Mortenson, Hen, 26:25.4; 27, Kate Pellisier, RR, 26:35.1; 28, Melanie Morris, Lak, 26:38.3; 29, Janalea Merritt, Maz, 28:13.5; 30, Christine McCullough, IV, 28:42.5.

31, Lindsay Booth, HV, 31:06.4; 32, Suzanne Powell, Maz, 35:08.4; 33, Tina Scotton, Maz, 37:36.4.