fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Ashland girls claim first boys take second at Sandy Invitational

Ashland girls claim first boys take second at Sandy Invitational

Cross country

SANDY

-- Paris Edwards sped to victory and four of her Ashland High teammates finished in the top seven as the Grizzly girls won the Sandy Invitational cross country meet on Saturday.

Edwards, a junior who finished third at the Class 4A state meet last fall, jumped to the lead after 1,000 meters and extended it throughout the 5,000-meter course to triumph in 18 minutes, 47 seconds.

Runner-up Andrea Schwartz of Tigard (19:56) was more than a minute behind.

Paris is stronger, more mature and more experienced than last year -- she's going to be tough to beat, Ashland coach Bob Julian said. This was a tough course and it was about 90 degrees when they ran the race, but neither of those factors seem to bother her.

Anita Sindelar of the Grizzlies finished third in 20:27, Kelly Bishop was fourth in 21:35, Drew Larson was sixth in 21:37 and Jessica Stowell was seventh in 21:38 as the Grizzlies steamrolled the six-team field.

Ashland finished with 22 points, beating second-place Tigard by 32 points.

Larson is a transfer from Mercer Island, Wash., while Stowell moved to Ashland this fall from Grants Pass.

I was very impressed with the spacing of our girls today, Julian said. They fed off each other and really hung together.

In the boys' competition, Ashland finished second to Beaverton in the team standings and Nick Fikes of the Grizzlies was third individually.

Joey Hambrick of David Douglas won the boys' race in 16:36, while Eugene Roberts of Beaverton was second in 17:03 and Fikes third in 17:07.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES

-- Beaverton 40, Ashland 73, David Douglas 79, Sandy 82, Reynolds 111, Tigard 119, Central Catholic 198.

TOP 15 INdivIDUALS

-- 1, Joey Hambrick, David Douglas, 16:36. 2, Eugene Roberts, Beaverton, 17:03. 3, Nick Fikes, Ashland, 17:07. 4, John Konrad, Tigard, 17:24. 5, Aaron Hollingshead, David Douglas, 17:34. 6, Mike King, Beaverton, 17:35. 7, Mike Davenport, Beaverton, 17:36. 8, Brian Bickle, Sandy, 17:37. 9, Paul Loprinzi, Sandy, 17:40. 10, Bobby King, Sandy, 17:42. 11, Brandon Edwards, Reynolds, 17:52. 12, Nate Lewis, Beaverton, 18:04. 13, Devan Crocker, Beaverton, 18:12. 14, John Bohlert, Ashland, 18:14. 15, Danny Dobra, Reynolds, 18:16.

OTHER ASHLAND FINISHERS

-- 17, Mana Martin, 18:21. 18, Andrew Gilmore, 18:30. 21, Chris Saudree 18:40. 22, Andrew Acles, 18:42. 27, Garrett Steinbroner, 19:07.

— GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

--Ashland 22, Tigard 54, Beaverton 64, Reynolds 103, Central Catholic 152, David Douglas 166.

TOP 15 INdivIDUALS

-- 1, Paris Edwards, Ashland, 18:47. 2, Andrea Schwartz, Tigard, 19:56. 3, Anita Sindelar, Ashland, 20:27. 4, Kari Rissmiller, Tigard, 30:37. 5, Kelly Bishop, Ashland, 21:35. 6, Drew Larson, Ashland, 21:37. 7, Jessica Stowell, Ashland, 21:38. 8, Lindsay Jourgenson, Tigard, 21:49. 9, Greta Swanson, Beaverton, 21:58. 10, Joy Norquist, Sandy, 22:16. 11, Robin Gilbert, Beaverton, 22:20. 12, Shelby Collins, Beaverton, 22:22. 13, Gretchen Buettner, Ashland, 22:23. 14, Lindsay Swan, Beaverton, 22:34. 15, Cari Wooley, Reynolds, 20:46.

OTHER ASHLAND FINISHERS

-- 21, Rose Otter, 23:54.

KLAMATH UNION WINS PREFONTAINE RUN--At Coos Bay, Klamath Union made it a clean sweep at the Prefontaine Memorial Run on Saturday.

Ian Dobson won the boys race, Liz Lindgren won the girls race and the Pelicans walked off with the team title in both divisions.

Dobson dominated the boys race as he beat second-place Warren Clarida of Rogue River by one minute and 40 seconds. Dobson's winning time over the 10,000-meter course was 31:40, while Clarida was clocked in 33:20.

The Klamath Union boys placed four runners in the top eight and seven in the top 15 to comfortably win as a team.

The Pelican girls had a much tougher time, edging Rogue River by two points.

Lindgren edged Rogue River's Selena Harman for individual honors. Lindgren's winning time was 39:48 while Harman was clocked in 40:07.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES

-- Klamath Union 32, Marshfield 75, Phoenix 130, North Medford 132, Rogue River 146, North Bend 179, Myrtle Point 194, Siuslaw 197, Bandon 235, Hidden Valley 254, Pacific 265, Cottage Grove 311, St. Mary's 321, Mazama 380.

TOP 25 INdivIDUALS

-- 1, Ian Dobson, Klamath Union, 31:40. 2, Warren Clarida, Rogue River, 33:20. 3, Aaron Young, Marshfield, 5:26. 4, Evan Garich, Klamath Union, 34:08. 5, Nathan Love, Rogue River, 34:15. 6, Jimmy Addison, Klamath Union, 34:16. 7, Trevor Coolidge, St. Mary's, 34:28. 8, Jacob Gomez, Klamath Union, 34:54. 9, Micah Rolfe, North Bend, 35:15. 10, Nick Niemeyer, North Medford, 35:29.

11, Jacob White, Hidden Valley, 35:40. 12, Nick Ballard, Marshfield, 35:54. 13, Lauren Jesperson, Klamath Union, 36:23. 14, Joey Addison, Klamath Union, 36:24. 15, Jon Osborne, Klamath Union, 36:32. 16, Aaron Miller, Marshfield, 36:44. 17, Andy Brewer, Bandon, 37:02. 18, Pete Carpani, Marshfield, 37:14. 19, Jabin Tangeman, North Valley, 37:15. 20, Philip Morton, Klamath Union, 37:25.

21, Paul Dzurec, Klamath Union, 37:35. 22, Eric Lukkari, Klamath Union, 37:48. 23, Robert Sharp, Cottage Grove, 38:00. 24, Lalo Flores, Phoenix, 38:35. 25, Nick Kulmac, North Medford, 38:45.

— GIRLS

TEAM SCORES-- Klamath Union 54, Rogue River 56, Siuslaw 104, Hidden Valley 129, Myrtle Point 153, North Bend 168, North Medford 177, Mazama 196, St. Mary's 214, Bandon 234, Pacific 256, Reedsport 278 .

TOP 25 INdivIDUALS

-- 1, Liz Lindgren, Klamath Union, 39:48. 2, Selena Harman, Rogue River, 40:07. 3, Alanna Steinert, Hidden Valley, 40:18. 4, Ginger Grenier, Hidden Valley, 41:26. 5, Ashley McKean, Klamath Union, 41:32. 6, Megan Lochrie, Mazama, 41:48. 7, Emily Steinert, Hidden Valley, 41:48. 8, Bobbi Wright, Rogue River, 41:56. 9, Lauren Fety, Rogue River, 42:40. 10, Martina Patella, St. Mary's, 43:26.

11, Jennifer Gregory, Coquille, 43:37. 12, Lydia Bales, 45:16. 13, Erin Gilkison, Rogue River, 45:29. 14, Hadley Roe, Siuslaw, 45:34. 15, Rachel Daniels, Bandon, 45:44. 16, Tabetha Goble, Coquille, 46:08. 17, Alison Ricards, North Bend, 46:24. 18, Cindy Eichelberger, Siuslaw, 46:51. 19, Juline Walker, Siuslaw, 46:52. 20, Sarah Hendricks, Klamath Union.

21, Bethany Deblander, Klamath Union, 47:36. 22, Brittany Gurney, Myrtle Point, 47:51. 23, Chelsea Pribble, Myrtle Point, 47:51. 24, Carissa Watanabe, Siuslaw, 48:26. 25, Audra Loeber, Pacific, 48:45.

CHURCHILL CHALLENGE--Erik Heinonen won the boys meet and his sister, Lisa, won the girls meet to lead South Eugene to a double win at the Churchill Challenge.

The Grants Pass boys took second, led by the fourth-place effort of Colin Janke.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES-- South Eugene 29, Grants Pass 53, Churchill 69, Glencoe 107, Marist 111, McNary 146, Southridge 171.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS--1, Erik Heinonen, South Eugene, 16:43. 2, Ben Chappell, South Eugene, 17:43. 3, Justin Bender, McNary, 17:45. 4, Colin Janke, Grants Pass, 17:48. 5, Colin McDonnell, South Eugene, 18:01. 6, Brian Palmer, Grants Pass, 18:01. 7, Jer McLean, Grants Pass, 18:05. 8, Sky Brandt, South Eugene, 18:05. 9, Eric Stamsos, Willamette, 18:31. 10, Colin Gray, Churchill, 18:48.

OTHER GRANTS PASS FINISHERS--16, Nathan Gleth, Grants Pass, 19:11. 22, Bill Morgeson, 19:30. 23, Ben Smith, Grants Pass, 19:35. 30, Doug Narlesky, Grants Pass, 20:25.

— GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

--South Eugene 37, Glencoe 64, North Eugene 95, Canyonville Christian Academy 96, Marist 114, Grants Pass 123, McNary 157, Southridge 170.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS

-- 1, Lisa Heinonen, South Eugene, 21:24. 2, Maren Asay, McNary, 21:52. 3, Heidi Straub, Marist, 22:02. 4, Sarah Brunson, Glencoe, 22:07. 5, Lauren Sherwood, South Eugene, 22:16. 6, Carrie Banducci, Canyonville Christian Academy, 22:24. 7, Lizzie May, South Eugene, 22:32. 8, Heidi Gilbert, North Eugene, 22:37. 9, Kara Wandeli, Glencoe, 22:52. 10, Amy Brockway, Glencoe, 22:59.

OTHER GRANTS PASS FINISHERS

--13, Allison Nunnemaker, 23:09. 18, Kate Straw, 23:46. 26, Heather Zieser, 24:31. 35, Hilary Pell, 25:29. 36, Natalie Kalley, 26:10. 43, Amy Kennedy, 28:15.

UMPQUA INVITATIONAL-- Roseburg placed four runners in the top 10 to win the Umpqua Invitational at River Forks Park.

Glide's Kirk Hicks won the 5,000-meter event in 16:39 while Roseburg's Chris Roberts was second in 17:04.

Corvallis won the girls' portion of the meet and Roseburg was second.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES-- Roseburg 38, Glide 53, Corvallis 56, Yreka 89, Oakland 116.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS-- 1, Kirk Hicks, Glide, 16:39. 2, Chris Roberts, Roseburg, 17:04. 3, Scott Byer, Corvallis, 17:08. 4, Brady Svillich, Yreka, 17:14. 5, Graham, Glide, 17:26. 6, Blake Longmore, Roseburg, 17:31. 7, Lofgren, Corvallis, 17:34. 8, Nate Singer, Roseburg, 17:51. 9, Farris, Glide, 17:55. 10, Danny Larson, Roseburg, 18:02.

— GIRLS

TEAM SCORES-- Corvallis 30, Roseburg 43, Glide 54.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS-- 1, Mariah Kennedy, Oakland, 20:57. 2, tie, Abbey Groth, Glide, and Allstot, Corvallis, 21:11. 4, Shor, Corvallis, 21:47. 5, Gilroy, Corvallis, 21:51. 6, Tammy Chan, Roseburg, 21:52. 7, Melis Garner, Roseburg, 22:03. 8, Lori Northcraft, Roseburg, 22:16. 9, Smith, Glide, 22:38. 10, Allie Beers, Roseburg, 22:44.