fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix runners give strong showing in race

Phoenix runners give strong showing in race

KLAMATH FALLS-- Phoenix placed five runners in the top nine, but were edged out by Henley for the boys team title at the five-school Mazama Invitational on Tuesday.

Henley just missed sweeping both team titles as the Lakeview girls defeated the Hornets by six points, 34-40. Phoenix was fourth with 92.

Patrick McLain of Henley won the boys 5-kilometer race with a time of 18 minutes, 15 seconds.

The Hornets had three of the top four runners with Phoenix taking the next five positions. Lalo Flores finished fifth with a time of 19:03 to lead the Pirate contingent.

Paul Martin of Cascade Christian finished 10th.

Stephanie Dubois of Mazama posted a winning time of 21:45 in the girls 5K race. The highest Phoenix placer was Kendra Kohler in 14th.

BOYS

HENLEY (32)-- 1, Patrick McLain, 18:15; 3, Robbie Warnick, 18:39; 4, Brian Powell, 19:01; 11, Chris Kehr, 20:15; 13, Brad Mortenson, 21:05.

PHOENIX (35)-- 5, Lalo Flores, 19:03; 6, Chad Kane, 19:33; 7, Allen Gillette, 19:39; 8, Jake Mahon, 19:58; 9, David Stevens, 20:00; 16, Zeb Tolman, 21:22.

LAKEVIEW (70)-- 2, Josh Harlan, 18:31; 12, Daniel Patla, 20:55; 15, Michael Cooler, 21:20; 18, Chris Millisor, 21:38; 23, unidentified, 22:30.

MAZAMA (102)-- 14, David Libby, 21:12; 19, Chris Whittemore, 21:43; 20, Richard Kyniston, 21:43; 22, Royse Haney, 22:12; 27, Justin Rose, 24:32.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (121)-- 10, Paul Martin, 20:10; 24, Bryan Hill, 22:48; 28, Joshua Schroeder, 25:10; 29, Matt Gmur, 25:29; 30, Ben Olson, 25:54; 31, Jason Ackerman, 27:09; 32, Matt Williston, 28:54.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS-- 1, Patrick McLain, H, 18:15; 2, Josh Harlan, L, 18:31; 3, Robbie Warnick, Hn, 18:39; 4, Brian Powell, H, 19:01; 5, Lalo Flores, P, 19:03; 6, Chad Kave, P, 19:33; 7, Allen Gillette, P, 19:39; 8, Jake Mahon, P, 19:58; 9, David Steven, P, 20:00; 10, Paul Martin, CC, 20:10.

— GIRLS

LAKEVIEW (34)-- 2, Elise Sabin, 21:59; 5, Megan McDonald, 22:48; 7, Beth Otto, 23:27; 8, Corri Rekow, 23:34; 12, Hadley Otto, 25:10.

HENLEY (40)-- 3, Marcie Hanson, 22:17; 4, Christine Glass, 22:30; 6, Amanda Graham, 23:10; 11, Tami Caldwell, 24:56; 16, Helen Beaman, 25:44.

MAZAMA (67)-- 1, Stephanie Dubois, 21:45; 9, Kelcy Garner, 23:57; 10, Abigail Zwer, 22:23; 23, Janalea Merritt, 29:28; 24, Suzanne Powell, 29:50.

PHOENIX (92)-- 14, Kendra Kohler, 25:17; 15, Kristen Heath 25:34; 20, Megan Sprang, 26:54; 21, Spring Aguirre, 27:06; 22, Courtney Hill, 28:19.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (Incomplete)-- 25, Jessica Hawes, 35:37; 26, Carra Luttrell, 37:30.

TOP 10 INdivIDUALS-- 1, Stephanie Dubois, M, 21:45; 2, Elise Sabin, L, 21:59; 3, Marcie Hanson, H, 22:17; 4, Christine Glass, H, 22:48; 5, Megan McDonald, L, 22:48; 6, Amanda Graham, H, 23:10; 7, Beth Otto, L, 23:27; 8, Corri Rekow, L, 23:34; 9, Kelcy Garner, M, 23:57; 10, Abigail Zwer, M, 24:23.