fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Edwards smashes course record

Prep

cross country

CENTRAL POINT

-- girls cross country team continued to roll Thursday with the help of Paris Edwards.

Edwards shattered the course record with a time of 18 minutes, 8 seconds. The old mark was 19:21, set last year by Klamath Union's Brady Lukkari.

Crater's Janelle Goeres was Edward's nearest challenger, finishing with a second-place time of 20:02.

Grants Pass took the boys competition with Jeremy McLean leading the way in 16:51.

TEAM SCORES-- 1, Grants Pass 29, 2, Ashland 53, 3, Crater 65, 4, Roseburg 91.

TOP 20 INdivIDUAL-- 1, Jeremy McLain GP, 16:51; 2, Asha Wolf, A, 17:02; 3, Jermey Kimmel, R, 17:15; 4, Brian Parmer, GP, 17:20; 5, J.J. Moses, C, 17:31; 6, Nate Hoxmeier, A, 17:35; 7, Collin Janke, GP, 17:35; 8, Doug Narlesky, GP, 17:44; 9, Nathan Giath, GP, 17:49; 10, Mana Martin, A, 17:53.

11, Bill Margeson, GP, 17:55; 12, Trevor Palmer, C, 18:02; 13, Nick Bonner, GP, 18:04; 14, Joel Dunn, C, 18:04; 15, Justin Kuhnhausen, C, 18:15; 16, Dan Alexenko, R, 18:20; 17, David Richardson, A, 18:20; 18, Garrett Steinbroner, A, 18:38; 19, Sean Carrigan, C, 18:50; 20, Kyle Novak, A, 19:01.

Girls

TEAM SCORES-- 1, Ashland 24, 2, Crater 31, 3, Grants Pass 72, 4, Roseburg 118.

TOP 20 INdivIDUAL-- 1, Paris Edwards, A, 18:08 (course record); 2, Janelle Goeres, C, 20:02; 3, Anita Sindelar, A, 20:07; 4, Jody Polyniak, C, 20:19; 5, Jessica Stowell, A, 20:25; 6, Sam Keizer, C, 21:01; 7, Drew Larson, A, 21:03, 8, Gretchen Buettner, A, 21:04; 9, Ashley Gutches, C, 21:49; 10, Rachel Hernandez, C, 21:54.

11, Teresa McAffrey, A, 21:56; 12, Heather Zieser, GP, 22:33; 13, Allison Nunnenmaker, GP, 22:36; 14, Katie Straw, GP, 22:37; 15, Angela Kerrigan, C, 22:56; 16, Natalie Kailey, GP, 23:31; 17, Hillary Pell, GP, 23:31; 18, Clare Chivez, A, 23:33; 19, Carly Near, C, 23:52; 20, Trina Johnson, R, 24:58.

SOUTH, KU SPLIT-- At Klamath Falls, South Medford's Perry Custance won by two seconds to lead the Panther boys to second in a four-way Southern Oregon Conference meet on Thursday.

Custance clocked 16:33, just ahead of Evan Garich of Klamath Union.

Liz Lindgren led Klamath Union's girls. She won by 14 seconds over Sarah Eyman of South Medford.

TEAM SCORES-- 1, Klamath Union 22; 2, South Medford 41; 3, North Medford 64; 4, Eagle Point 85.

TOP 20 INdivIDUALS-- 1, Perry Custance, SM, 16:33.6; 2, Evan Garich, KU, 16:35; 3, Jimmy Addison, KU, 16:48.9; 4, Lauren Jesperson, KU,, 16:52.5; 5, Jacob Gomez, KU, 16:56.9; 6, Nick Niemeyer, NM, 17:28.2; 7, Robbie Nutter, SM, 17:30; 8, Phil Morton, KU, 17:39.5; 9, Joel Sullivan, SM, 17:54.6; 10, Kyle Lundwall, SM, 18:06.3.

11, Eric Boucher, EP, 18:08.3; 12, Nick Dunn, NM, 18:23.1; 13, Ben Anderson, NM, 18:24; 14, Alando Pacas, NM, 18:25; 15, Troy Babbit, NM, 18:38.3; 16, John Grimes, SM, 19:09.5; 17, Tim Martinen, EP, 19:43.5; 18, Phillip Sweet, EP, 20:36.7; 19, Justin Winner, EP, 20:58.7; 20, Jimmy Gomes, EP, 21:41.9.

Girls

TEAM SCORES-- 1, South Medford 24; 2, Klamath Union 33; 3, North Medford 63.

TOP 20 INdivIDUALS-- 1, Liz Lindgren, KU, 20:14.3; 2, Sarah Eyman, SM, 20:28.2; 3, Lydia Bales, KU, 21:48.5; 4, Tonya Anders, SM, 22:18.7; 5, Esther Cole, SM, 22:26.6; 6, Kelly Sullivan, SM, 22:29.3; 7, Sarah Piazza, SM, 22:33.5; 8, Allison Huntley, KU, 22:43.5; 9, Sarah Dalton, NM, 22:57.9; 10, Sarah Hendricks, KU, 22:58.6.

11, Bethany Deblander, KU, 23:02.5; 12, Jessica Grimes, NM, 24:01.9; 13, Catrina Singley, NM, 24:19.8; 14, Sharon water, NM, 24:39.3; 15, Carayn Benke, NM, 24:46; 16, Meghan Waggener, SM, 24:57.2; 17, Kim Lugus, KU, 24:57.5; 18, Erin Kulmac, NM, 25:03.5; 19, Kristin Wakkuri, KU, 25:10.1; 20, Sasha Fertig, NM, 26:05.