fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Roseburg swimmers churn past Grizzlies

PREP ROUNDUP

ASHLAND-- Depth-laden Roseburg handed Ashland its first boys swimming loss since December of 1997 Tuesday at the Southern Oregon University pool.

The Grizzlies won seven of 11 events, including two of three relays in which 16 points are awarded to the winner. But the Indians wound up with a decisive 164-75 advantage over Ashland, while South Medford trailed with 54.

Adam Foley and Brad Scoles were double winners for the Grizzles. Foley claimed the 200 freestyle (1:56.58) and 500 freestyle (5:13.34), while Scoles nabbed the 200 individual medley (2:07.18) and 100 freestyle (51.96).

Roseburg won nine of 11 events and withstood Ashland's depth to win the girls competition, 139-125, with South again trailing with 29.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES-- Roseburg 164, Ashland 75, South Medford 54.

200 MEDLEY RELAY-- 1, Roseburg A, 1:56.16; 2, Ashland 2:03.34; 3, Roseburg B, 2:04.18.

200 FREESTYLE-- 1, Adam Foley, Ash, 1:56:58; 2, Nick Thompson, Ros, 1:59.52; 3, Carlo Romero, Ros, 2:04.02.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY-- 1, Brad Scoles, Ash, 2:07.18; 2, Jacob Swinn, Ros, 2:10.52; 3, Patrick O'Neil, Ros, 2:13.78.

50 FREESTYLE-- 1, J.J. Winston, Ros, 22.78; 2, Dustin Asher, Ash, 24.50; 3, Jordan McFarland, Ash, 24.78

100 BUTTERFLY-- 1, Carlo Romero, Ros, 59.49; 2, Will Adrian, SM, 1:01.9; 3, Michael Lugar, Ros, 1:03.14.

100 FREESTYLE-- 1, Brad Scoles, Ash, 51.96; 2, Robby Richardson, Ros, 53.13; 3, J.J. Winston, Ros, 54.22.

500 FREESTYLE-- 1, Adam Foley, Ash, 5:13.54; 2, Nick Thompson, Ros, 5:15.70; 3, Patrick O'Neil, Ros, 5:25.94.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Ashland A 1:35.50; 2, Roseburg A 1:36.66; 3, South Medford 1:48.08.

100 BACKSTROKE-- 1, Robby Richardson, Ros, 58.83; 2, Will Adrian, SM, 1:01:55; 3, Michael Lugar, 1:05.59.

100 BREASTSTROKE-- 1, Dustin Asher, Ash, 1:05.32; 2, Jacob Swinn, Ros, 1:07.65; 3, Nathan Majeski, Ash, 1:13.88.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Ashland A 3:34.68; 2, Roseburg A 3:36.28; 3, Roseburg B, 3:57.57.

— GIRLS

TEAM SCORES-- Roseburg 139, Ashland 125, South Medford 29.

200 MEDLEY RELAY-- 1, Roseburg A, 2:00.34; 2, Ashland A 2:13.56.

200 FREESTYLE-- 1, Mari Embertson, Ros, 2:04.72; 2, Megan Crouch, Ros, 2:05.46; 3, Vanessa Walker, Ash, 2:17.01.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY-- 1, Chelsea Nicholls, Ros, 2:26.00; 2, Anne Embertson, Ros, 2:30.85; 3, Lynea Loeffler, SM, 2:34.76.

50 FREESTYLE-- 1, Haley Scoles, Ash, 29.15; 2, Devin Simon, Ros, 29.41; 3, Katie Kelley, Ros, 30.55

100 BUTTERFLY-- 1, Alyssa Daven, Ros, 1:03.84; 2, Sarah Concannon, Ros, 1:16.13; 3, Danielle Ebnother, SM, 1:20.54.

100 FREESTYLE-- 1, Shannon O'Neil, Ros, 1:02.91; 2, Vanessa Walker, Ash, 1:04.72; 3, Haley Scoles, 1:07.01.

500 FREESTYLE-- 1, Mari Embertson, Ros, 5:29.17; 2, Anne Embertson, Ros, 5:54.87; 3, Lynea Loeffler, SM, 6:10.20.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Roseburg A, 1:46.20; 2, Ashland A, 1:56.54; 3, Roseburg B, 2:03.49.

100 BACKSTROKE-- 1, Alyssa Simonson, Ash, 1:10.37; 2, Sarah Concannon, Ros, 1:11.58; 3, Chelsea Nicholls, Ros, 1:11.89.

100 BREASTSTROKE-- 1, Alyssa Daven, Ros, 1:11.19; 2, Jessica Mattson, Ash, 1:22.29; 3, M. Buti, SM, 1:26.73.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Roseburg A 4:10.36; 2, South Medford A 4:32.41; 3, Ashland A 4:38.46.

— Wrestling

SOUTH MEDFORD 45, ROSEBURG 22-- South Medford fell behind early, then used six pins to down the stretch to win the Southern Oregon Conference match.

It's definitely a big step in the right direction to get people more excited about the program, said Wharry.

Cory Sweet's pin for South over Mike Russell at 145 pounds put the Panthers ahead for good.

From then on, we put it in cruise control, said Wharry. We really thought we could beat them because we had everyone in the lineup for the first time.

South is 1-1 in the SOC and 5-1 overall.

103-- Jason Kruggel, SM, forfeit; 112

-- Brian Walker, R, d. Ian Rasmussen, 9-5; 119-- John Peckham, R, d. Matt McCoy, 4-2; 125-- Garrett Melton, R, d. Donnie Jackson, 9-6.

130-- Robert Glueck, SM, pinned Aaron Thompson, :49; 135-- Justin Yarbrough, R, d. Jacob Bean, 8-3; 140

-- James Lybarger, R, d. Ken Myers, 15-7; 145-- Cory Sweet, SM, pinned Mike Russell, 2:29; 152-- T.J. Winningham, SM, d. Levi Thomas, 7-3.

160-- Kevin O'Shea, SM, pinned Matt Barnburg, 5:40; 171-- Mike Murphy, SM, pinned Nick Trowbridge, 1:09; 189-- Ben Vandagrift, SM, pinned Cody Parker, 4:35; 215-- Frank Folino, R, forfeit; HWT -- Ian Taylor, SM, pinned Willie Kingry, 5:27.