fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Comets club Tribe in dual; Eagles win

CENTRAL POINT-- Coming off a loss in its own tournament, and with the Oregon Classic only two days away, the Crater wrestling team wanted to prove a point Wednesday night.

The Comets did that and a little more in trouncing Roseburg 53-13 in Southern Oregon Conference action at Crater High.

Looking to reclaim the inner fire that has led Crater to back-to-back state titles, the Comets won 10 of 14 weight classes against the Indians -- including six by fall.

I think our kids were pretty aggressive tonight, said Crater coach Greg Haga. That's all we've focused on the last couple days. It was also kind of nice to get a dual under our belt before the Classic.

Nick Fair, Crater's No. 2 man at 215, had a strong outing in earning one of the Comet pins, while Cody Lathrop added another pin in only his second action at 112.

INdivIDUAL-- 103 -- Nate Gipson, C, d. Brian Walker, 2-1; 112 -- Cody Lathrop, C, pinned John Peckham, 5:13; 119 -- Garret Melton, R, d. Dustin Anders, 12-10; 125 -- Wes Hunt, C, major d. Aaron Thompson, 20-2; 130 -- Justyn Yarbrough, R, d. Morgan Hawkins, 10-8.

135 -- Jayson Stratton, C, pinned Nick Shaffer, 5:01; 140 -- James Lybarger, R, d. Rudy Ramirez, 11-7; 145 -- Justin Godley, C, pinned Mike Russell, 2:55; 152 -- Levi Thomas, R, d. Michael Jordan, 8-2.

160 -- Shane Webster, C, pinned Randy Wilkerson, 3:23; 171 -- Tanner Hillyer, C, pinned Nick Trowbridge, 1:06; 189 -- Zane Greb, C, won by forfeit; 215 -- Nick Fair, C, pinned David Folsom, 1:29; 275 -- Austin Etchison, C, d. Willie Kingery, 10-3.

EAGLE POINT 43, GRANTS PASS 15-- At Grants Pass, the Eagles shrugged off an early 12-3 deficit to romp past Grants Pass in Southern Oregon Conference action.

B.J. McFall got things rolling for Eagle Point with a pin at 135 and his teammates took over from there in winning seven of the final eight matches.

INdivIDUAL-- 103 -- Jason Hoy, GP, d. Justin Winner, 3-2; 112 -- Joe Rossknecht, GP, d. Joe Louis, 5-3; 119 -- Morgan Edenstrom, EP, d. Grant Cannon, 8-1; 125 -- Jeremy McLean, GP, d. Scott Stockton, 14-7; 130 -- Nevin Williams, GP, d. Adam Bancroft, 6-1.

135 -- B.J. McFall, EP, pinned Matt Mettler, 1:28; 140 -- John Gallo, EP, pinned Trevor Knight, 3:16; 145 -- Chet McBee, EP, d. Billy Fish, 11-3; 152 -- Darek Smith, EP, d. Tom Martin, 7-5.

160 -- Evan Pogue, EP, pinned Jarred Miller, 3:07; 171 -- James Mannenbach, EP, won by tech fall over Kim Ray, 18-3; 189 -- Isaac Johnson, EP, d. Tony Delack, 17-4; 215 -- Trenton Ray, GP, d. Juan Knapp, 4-2; 275 -- Derick Murray, EP, won by forfeit.