fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Roseburg swimmers ease past North, KU

Roseburg swimmers ease past North, KU

Prep swimming —

— —

With district swimming entries due Monday, Roseburg played its cards close to the vest but still came out ahead in boys and girls action Saturday at the Medford YMCA. —

— Roseburg coach Neil Romney made some adjustments to his lineup and the fine-tuning didn't affect his teams at all as the Indians eased past North Medford and Klamath Union for the sweep. —

— Roseburg, which finished fourth at the state meet last season, won eight of the 11 events to claim the girls win and won seven of the 11 in boys action. —

— North Medford received strong efforts from Jamie Erickson, Erin Kulmac and Trevor Pollock to claim second in each of the three-way tilts. —

— Erickson was North's lone winner in two individual events, with the Tornado taking first in the 200-meter freestyle at 2:08.36 and the 100 freestyle at 58.33. —

— Kulmac touched the wall first in the 50 freestyle at 27.67, while Pollock turned in season bests in the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke. Pollock won the 200 freestyle in a time of 2:09.79, and finished third in the 100 breaststroke at 1:13.77. —

— North capped its meet season with an 11-2 girls record and 8-5 boys record. —

BOYS —

— TEAM SCORES-- Roseburg 135, North Medford 88, Klamath Union 58. —

— 200 MEDLEY RELAY-- 1, Roseburg (M. Lugar, J. Swinn, C. Romero, J. Winston), 1:49.58; 2, North Medford (D. Oliver, T. Pollock, M. Meuse, N. Kulmac), 1:59.11; 3, Klamath Union (D. Condit, I. Dobson, G. Farnsworth, C. Mattenberger), 2:07.68. —

— 200 FREESTYLE-- 1, Trevor Pollock, NM, 2:09.79; 2, Andy Gawne, R, 2:11.00; 3, Mike Harpole, R, 2:42.68. —

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY

-- 1, Nick Thompson, R, 2:16.16; 2, J.J. Winston, R, 2:17.22; 3, Matt Meuse, NM, 2:28.91. —

— 50 FREESTYLE-- 1, Carlo Romero, R, 24.07; 2, Jacob Swinn, R, 24.25; 3, Nick Kulmac, NM, 25.61. —

— 100 BUTTERFLY-- 1, Josh Donart, KU, 1:00.27; 2, Nick Thompson, R, 1:05.45; 3, Matt Meuse, NM, 1:13.98. —

— 100 FREESTYLE-- 1, Andy Gawne, R, 58.39; 2, Nick Kulmac, 58.60; 3, Michael Lugar, R, 58.92. —

— 500 FREESTYLE-- 1, Dan Edwards, NM, 7:26.64; 2, Aaron Hooker, NM, 8:16.15; 3, Caleb Wafer, R, 8:49.15. —

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Roseburg (C. Black, J. Swinn, C. Romero, J.J. Winston), 1:36.64; 2, North Medford (D. Oliver, N. Kulmac, T. Pollock, M. Meuse), 1:42.52; 3, Klamath Union (D. Condit, G. Farnsworth, G. Menezes, J. Donart), 1:44.00. —

— 100 BACKSTROKE-- 1, Carlo Romero, R, 1:01.00; 2, J.J. Winston, R, 1:05.87; 3, Dan Oliver, NM, 1:08.50. —

— 100 BREASTSTROKE-- 1, Jacob Swinn, R, 1:08.38; 2, Dan Condit, KU, 1:13.65; 3, Trevor Pollock, NM, 1:13.77. —

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Klamath Union (D. Condit, I. Dobson, G. Menezes, J. Donart), 3:55.09; 2, North Medford (J. Phillips, N. Dunn, D. Edwards, E. Stewart), 4:45.35; 3, Roseburg (J. Blefhon, C. Wofer, M. Harpole, J. Carlton), 5:04.22. —

— GIRLS —

— TEAM SCORES-- Roseburg, 138, North Medford 100, Klamath Union 69. —

— 200 MEDLEY RELAY-- 1, Roseburg (M. Crouch, M. Embertson, S. O'Neil, S. Concannon), 1:58.60; 2, North Medford (J. Erickson, M. Clark, H. Roberts, E. Kulmac), 2:05.00; 3, Roseburg (D. Simon, A. Stone, K. Kelley, A. Embertson), 2:09.63. —

— 200 FREESTYLE-- 1,Jamie Erickson, NM, 2:08.36; 2, Rachel Marean, KU, 2:33.87; 3, Katie Kelley, R, 2:34.12. —

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY-- 1,Alyssa Daven, R, 2:17.70; 2, Holly Roberts, NM, 2:34.21; 3, Devon Simon, R, 2:36.40. —

— 50 FREESTYLE-- 1, Erin Kulmac, NM, 27.67; 2, Julie Romig, KU, 27.89; 3, Megan Clark, NM, 27.95. —

— 100 BUTTERFLY-- 1, Chelsea Nicholls, R, 1:05.35; 2, Shannon O'Neil, R, 1:05.62; 3, Holly Roberts, NM, 1:06.42. —

— 100 FREESTYLE-- 1, Jamie Erickson, NM, 58.33; 2, Julie Romig, KU, 1:02.00; 3, Allie Stone, R, 1:05.89. —

— 500 FREESTYLE-- 1, Mari Embertson, R, 5:20.81; 2, Devon Simon, R, 6:27.26; 3, Rachel Marean, KU, 7:22.05. —

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Roseburg (C. Nicholls, M. Crouch, S. Concannon, A. Daven), 1:48.17; 2, North Medford (M. Clark, E. Kulmac, H. Roberts, J. Erickson), 1:51.94; 3, Klamath Union (D. Saenz, S. Davison, L. Lindgren, J. Romig), 2:01.39. —

— 100 BACKSTROKE-- 1, Mari Embertson, R, 1:04.03; 2, Alyssa Daven, R, 1:04.87; 3, Erin Kulmac, NM, 1:07.21. —

— 100 BREASTSTROKE-- 1, Chelsea Nicholls, R, 1:14.75; 2, Megan Clark, NM, 1:22.44; 3, Alysha Schweizer, NM, 1:26.92. —

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Roseburg A (C. Nicholls, M. Embertson, S. O'Neil, A. Daven), 3:59.20; 2, Roseburg B (D. Simon, A. Stone, K. Kelley, A. Embertson), 4:23.34; 3, Klamath Union (D. Saenz, R. Marean, S. Davison, J. Romig), 4:34.57. —

PHOENIX GIRLS, HIDDEN VALLEY BOYS PREVAIL-- At Ashland, the Phoenix girls swim team edged Henley while the Hidden Valley boys swam away from the pack Saturday in the inaugural Skyline Conference Invitational meet. —

— Kristen Heath won the 200 and 500 meter freestyle events for the Pirates while Anett Buchheim and Lisa Cannon grabbed a second-place finish to help Phoenix to 117 points. Henley finished second with 112. —

— In boys, Peter Thornhill and Tony rd each won a top spot for Phoenix as the Pirates' 88 team points were second to Hidden Valley's 107. —

BOYS —

— TEAM SCORES-- 1, Hidden Valley 107; 2, Phoenix 88; 3, North Valley 58; 4, Henley 38; 5, Mazama 28. —

— 200 MEDLEY RELAY-- 1, Hidden Valley 1:52.97; 2, Phoenix 2:00.65; 3, North Valley 2:05.98. —

— 200 FREESTYLE-- 1, Anthony rd, Pho, 2:13.79; 2, Justin Scott, NV, 2:21.36; 3, Jesse Holcomb, Pho, 2:22.95. —

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY-- 1, Chris Ritter, Maz, 2:25.70; 2, Peter Thornhill, Pho, 2:27.51; 3, Ben Bickle, HV, 2:33.79. —

— 50 FREESTYLE-- 1, Kory Noble, HV, 23.71; 2, Jeff North, Hen, 25.28; 3, Jeff Gauthier, NV, 25.99. —

— 100 BUTTERFLY-- 1, Anthony Pepitone, HV, 59.43; 2, Mark Pepitone, HV, 1:02.34; 3, Anthony rd, Pho, 1:03.23. —

— 100 FREESTYLE-- 1, Kory Noble, HV, 54.46; 2, Ben Hickle, HV, 58.37; 3, David Stevens, Pho, 1:00.65. —

— 500 FREESTYLE-- 1, Mark Pepitone, HV, 5:33.91; 2, Chris Ritter, Maz, 6:05.82; 3, Jeremiah Johnson, NV, 6:33.40. —

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Hidden Valley 1:40.55; 2, Phoenix 1:46.16; 3, Henley 1:51.92. —

— 100 BACKSTROKE-- 1, Peter Thornhill, Pho, 1:07.96; 2, Jeff North, Hen, 1:08.65; 3, Justin Scott, NV, 1:17.55. —

— 100 BREASTSTROKE-- 1, Anthony Pepitone, HV, 1:03.83; 2, Steven Alspach, NV, 1:14.26; 3, Cory Pederson, NV, 1:16.26. —

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Phoenix 4:22.86; 2, North Valley 4:26.95; 3, Mazama 4:48.36. —

GIRLS —

— TEAM SCORES-- 1, Phoenix 117; 2, Henley 112; 3, North Valley 76; 4, Hidden Valley 54; 5, Mazama 8. —

— 200 MEDLEY RELAY-- 1, Henley 2:09.43; 2, North Valley 2:21.65; 3, Hidden Valley 2:22.11. —

— 200 FREESTYLE-- 1, Kristen Heath, Pho, 2:18.96; 2, Larei James, Hen, 2:34.78; 3, Selena Gell, Pho, 2:37.98. —

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY-- 1, Angela Lavenbarg, HV, 2:35.56; 2, Megan Janosik, Hen, 2:43.96; 3, Anett Buchheim, Pho, 2:46.47. —

— 50 FREESTYLE-- 1, Kristen Oelkers, Hen, 26.18; 2, Alice Myers, Hen, 27.25; 3, Linsey Foree, HV, 29.83. —

— 100 BUTTERFLY-- 1, Hallie Gentry, NV, 1:17.88; 2, Megan Janosik, Hen, 1:22.98; 3, Janalea Merritt, Maz, 1:26.75. —

— 100 FREESTYLE-- 1, Kristen Oelkers, Hen, 58.07; 2, Angela Lavenbarg, HV, 1:04.17; 3, Jean Emerson, Pho, 1:06.67. —

— 500 FREESTYLE-- 1, Kristen Heath, Pho, 6:09.97; 2, Anett Buchheim, Pho, 6:32.63; 3, Larei James, Hen, 7:09.44. —

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Henley 1:55.35; 2, Phoenix 1:56.51; 3, North Valley 2:07.85. —

— 100 BACKSTROKE-- 1, Hallie Gentry, NV, 1:12.03; 2, Linsey Foree, HV, 1:11.44; 3, Megan McKeen, Hen, 1:18.42. —

— 100 BREASTSTROKE-- 1, Alice Myers, Hen, 1:16.59; 2, Lisa Cannon, Pho, 1:30.45; 3, Holli Hickey, NV, 1:32.69. —

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Phoenix 4:29.51; 2, Hidden Valley 4:44.54; 3, North Valley 4:48.72.