fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South girls, Caver boys win

GRANTS PASS-- South Medford sophomores Heather Frigaard and Whitney Grant had impressive performances Thursday as the Panther girls defeated Grants Pass in a Southern Oregon Conference dual track meet.

Frigaard and Grant each posted three individual victories as South outscored the Cavers, 81-63.

The South Medford boys recorded a pair of personal records from senior Colin Grant and freshman Andres Reed, but the Panthers lost to Grants Pass, 101-44.

Grants Pass is an impressive boys team, South Medford coach Bill Rowan said. They have lots of depth.

Colin Grant set a school record and the top mark in the SOC this season by clearing 6 feet, 5 inches in the high jump, while Reed posted a school freshman record with a 22.9-second time in the 200 meters.

Jake Zeliff led the Grants Pass onslaught with four individual victories. Zeliff won the shot put, discus, long jump and high jump.

In the girls meet, Frigaard had a particularly good time in the 200 (26.2), which ranks among the state bests. She added victories in the 100 (13.0) and 110 hurdles (15.9).

Whitney Grant's wins came in the long jump (14-9), triple jump (30-10) and the 400 (1:04.4).

Sarah Eyman's 800 time of 2:24 boosts the South runner into the state elite.

South Medford's Heather Fossen posted a personal record with a 117-7 winning toss in the javelin.

We had outstanding marks from our top people on a blustery, wet day, said Rowan. We were real competitive.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES -- Grants Pass 101, South Medford 44.

SHOT PUT -- 1, Jake Zeliff, GP, 50-0; 2, Cameron Gallop, SM, 47-4; 3, Mike DeLaGrange, GP, 45-1.

DISCUS -- 1, Jake Zeliff, GP, 156-4; 2, Casey McIntosh, GP, 136-8; 3, Cameron Gallop, SM, 127-3.

JAVELIN -- 1, Evan Goulette, GP, 160-6; 2, Robert Costa, GP, 157-; 3, Chris Thomas, SM, 138-9.

HIGH JUMP -- 1, Colin Grant, SM, 6-5; 2, Luke Lathen, GP, 6-0; 3, Ethan Wallenberg, SM, 5-10.

LONG JUMP -- 1, Jake Zeliff, GP, 18-7; 2, Andres Reed, SM, 18-2; 3, Matt Griffith, SM, 18-1.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1, Jake Zeliff, GP, 40-3; 2, Matt Griffith, SM, 29-8; 3, Matt Cameron, GP, 39-1.

POLE VAULT -- 1, Mike Thomson, GP, 12-0; 2, Kyle Hayes, GP, 12-0; 3, Lucas Rathburn, GP, 11-0.

110-METER HURDLES -- 1, Mike Thomson, GP, 14.8; 2, Luke Lathen, GP, 17.0; 3, C. Mahr, GP, 18.9.

300-METER HURDLES -- 1. Mike Thomson, GP, 41.2; 2, Tom Martin, GP, 41.7; 3, J. Kempher, GP, 42.8

100 METERS -- 1, Eddie Blay, GP, 11.3; 2, Nick Amaranthus, GP, 11.5; 3, Justin Baldoni, SM, 11.6.

200 METERS -- 1, Andres Reed, SM, 22.9; 2, Nick Amaranthus, GP, 23.1; 3, Justin Baldoni, SM, 23.4.

400 METERS -- 1, Dana Thomas, GP, 53.3; 2, Tom Martin, GP, 53.9; 3, Ross Adamson, SM, 55.0.

800 METERS -- 1, Shaun Olson, SM, 2:00.2; 2, Colin Janke, GP, 2:03.7; 3, Jason Matthews, SM, 2:11.5

1,500 METERS -- 1, Perry Custance, SM, 4:04.3; 2, Brian Parmer, P, 4:12.1; 3, Alando Pacas, SM, 4:29.3

3,000 METERS -- 1, Joel Sullivan, SM, 9:37.8; 2, B. Sniffen, GP, 9:49.5; 3, Andy Kleinhesselink, SM, 9:58.7.

4X100 RELAY -- 1, Grants Pass (Eddie Blay, Parker Lane, Brandon Hamada, Nick Amaranthus), 44.4; 2, South Medford, 45.4.

4X400 RELAY -- 1, South Medford (Kelly King, Shaun Olson, Colin Grant, Perry Custance), 3:31.7; 2, Grants Pass, 3:37.1.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- South Medford 81, Grants Pass 63.

SHOT PUT -- 1, Kaci Williams, GP, 39-6; 2, Hope Berkey, SM, 32-0; 3, Amy Tamosunas, GP, 29-11.

DISCUS -- 1, Kaci Williams, GP, 102-6; 2, Heather Fossen, SM, 98-7; 3, Michelle Himmelman, SM, 93-11.

JAVELIN -- 1, Heather Fossen, SM, 117-7; 2, Kaci Williams, GP, 103-3; 3, Noelle Reed, 102-9.

HIGH JUMP -- 1, Teri Sylva, SM, 5-0; 2, Heather Frigaard, SM, 4-8; 3, Angela Ingram, SM, 4-4.

LONG JUMP -- 1, Whitney Grant, SM, 14-9; 2, Teri Sylva, SM, 14-; 3, Leslie Ferrare, GP, 13-3.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1, Whitney Grant, SM, 30-10; 2, Leslie Ferrare, GP, 30-10; 3, Teri Sylva, SM, 30-7.

POLE VAULT -- 1, Casey Higgins, GP, 8-6; 2, Gina Alvis, SM, 8-0.

100-METER HURDLES -- 1, Heather Frigaard, SM, 15.9; 2, Sarah Duarte, SM, 18.0; 3, Kailey Allison, GP, 18.7.

300-METER HURDLES -- 1, Allison Klingel, GP, 50.1; 2, Natalie King, GP, 50.9; 3, Becky Wolfe, GP, 51.7.

100 METERS -- 1, Heather Frigaard, SM, 13.0; 2, Staci Fleetham, GP, 13.1; 3, L. Kaeser, GP, 13.7.

200 METERS -- 1, Heather Frigaard, SM, 26.2; 2, Natalie King, GP, 26.9; 3, Jessica King, GP, 27.2.

400 METERS -- 2, Whitney Grant, SM, 1:04.4; 2, Erin Fletcher, GP, 1:08.9; 3, Shannon Gilman, GP, 1:10.4.

800 METERS -- 1, Sarah Eyman, SM, 2:24; 2, Ashley Smith, GP, 2:33.6; 3, Allison Nunnemaker, GP, 2:34.9.

1,500 METERS -- 1, Noi Hilgendorf, SM, 5:09.1; 2, Heidi Meador, SM, 5:13.2; 3, Kelsey Tardieu, GP, 5:56.2.

3,000 METERS -- 1, Kelly Sullivan, SM, 12:00.9; 2, Hilary Pell, GP, 12:46.1; 3, Kari Hagert, SM, 13:31.

4X100 RELAY -- 1, Grants Pass (King, Kailey, Mock, Fleetham), 52.1; 2, South Medford, 54.2.

4X400 RELAY -- 1, Grants Pass (Jessica King, Ashley Smith, Mack, Allison Klingel), 4:18.8; 2, South Medford, 4:20.6.

EAGLE POINT, CRATER SPLIT MEET-- At Eagle Point, Dani Rouhier won two events to lead the Eagle Point girls to a tight Southern Oregon Conference dual-meet win over Crater. The Comets' boys team won their side of the meet.

Rouhier took both the 200- and 400-meter events to lead the Eagles to the 73-71 win.

In boys, Chris Dearmond won the shot put and discus events to help the Comets to an easy 90-55 triumph.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES -- Crater 90, Eagle Point 55.

SHOT PUT -- 1, Chris Dearmond, C, 49-8; 2, Scott Toney, C, 48-0; 3, Blake Cam, EP, 45-9.

DISCUS -- 1, Chris Dearmond, C, 39-3; 2, Brian Helman, C, 130-5; 3, Blake Cam, EP, 117.

JAVELIN -- 1, Issac Johnson, EP, 154-2; 2, James Mannenbach, EP, 153-0; 3, Brandon McBee, C, 136-9.

HIGH JUMP -- 1, Josh Jones, C, 6-0; 2, Mark Christy, C, 5-8; 3, Andrew Norum, C, 5-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1, Nick Rouhier, EP, 19-5; 2, Ryan Rackley, C, 17-10; 3, Mike Jordan, C, 17-10.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1, Nick Rouhier, EP, 38-5; 2, Brandon Stokes, EP, 37-0; 3, Ben Parks, EP, 36-4

POLE VAULT -- 1, Mike Moore, C, 13-0; 2, Ryan Rackley, C, 11-0; 3, Steve Hammond, EP, 10-6.

110-METER HURDLES -- 1, Ben Nystrom, C, 17.1; 2, Andrew Norum, C, 17.8; 3, Kris Lindgren, C, 18.4.

300-METER HURDLES -- 1, Kirk Roberts, EP, 44.0; 2, Andrew Norum, C, 45.0; 3, Ryan Goff, C, 45.7.

100 METERS -- 1, John Bilden, EP, 11.5; 2, Scott Toney, C, 11.5; 3, Mike Moore, C, 11.5.

200 METERS -- 1, John Bilden, EP, 23.5; 2, Nick Rouhier, EP, 23.7; 3, Cody Holm, C, 24.2.

400 METERS -- 1, Trevor Palmer, C, 53.0; 2, Cody Holm, C, 55.0; 3, Vic Sheldon, EP, 55.8.

800 METERS -- 1, Trevor Palmer, C, 2:09.6; 2, David Higley, C, 2:11.9; 3, Robert Corliss, EP, 2:12.8.

1,500 METERS -- 1, J.J. Moses, C, 4:34.5; 2, David Higley, C, 4:44.7; 3, Palmer Vilagi, EP, 4:51.4.

3,000 METERS -- 1, John Gallo, EP, 10:20.0; 2, Jeremy Firestone, C, 10:30.0; 3, Kiley Faustian, C, 10:52.0.

4X100 RELAY -- 1, Eagle Point (Bilden, Sheldon, Roberts, Rouhier), 45.7; 2, Crater, 46.5.

4X400 RELAY -- 1, Crater (Norum, Higley, Palmer, Holm), 3:37.8; 2, Eagle Point, 3:42.7

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- Eagle Point 73, Crater 71.

SHOT PUT -- 1, Katy Anderson, EP, 34-4; 2, Alisa Lee, EP, 30-10; 3, Amanda Gilbert, EP, 30-4.

DISCUS -- 1, Sarah Payne, C, 102-8; 2, Alisa Lee, EP, 85-7; 3, Katy Anderson, EP, 84-8.

JAVELIN -- 1, Misty Bernhardt, EP, 94-10; 2, Krista Ralph, C, 94-5; 3, Liz Crawford, C, 83-9.

HIGH JUMP -- 1, Misty Bernhardt, EP, 4-10; 2, Jessica Derhammer, EP, 4-6; 3, Crystal Galedridge, C, 4-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1, Jami Owen, C, 15-3; 2, Crystal Galedridge, C, 15-2; 3, Erin Chase, C, 14-7.

TRIPLE JUMP -- 1, Erica Chase, C, 30-6; 2, Stephanie Lucas, EP, 29-8; 3, Kadee McLoughlin, EP, 29-8.

POLE VAULT -- 1, Aubry Harrington, EP, 8-0; 2, Jennifer Hubbard, EP, 7-0.

100-METER HURDLES -- 1, Erin Kinney, C, 17.3; 2, Jessica Derhammer, EP, 17.5; 3, Nicole Goslin, EP, 19.6.

300-METER HURDLES -- 1, Megan Confer, C, 51.3; 2, Aubry Harrington, EP, 54.0; 3, Carly Lund, EP, 56.3.

100 METERS -- 1, Jenna Bilden, EP, 13.4; 2, Angela Carrigan, C, 13.5; 3, Ali McBee, EP, 13.5.

200 METERS -- 1, Dani Rouhier, EP, 27.6; 2, Megan Confer, C, 27.7; 3, Jenna Bilden, EP, 27.7.

400 METERS -- 1, Dani Rouhier, EP, 1:03.6; 2, Katie Doshier, C, 1:07.4; 3, Robin Young, EP, 1:09.0.

800 METERS -- 1, Sam Kezer, C, 2:34.5; 2, Janelle Goeres, C, 2:46.5; 3, Kierra Bernales, EP, 2:48.8.

1,500 METERS -- 1, Sam Kezer, C, 5:16.0; 2, Janelle Goeres, C, 5:23.0; 3, Kierra Bernales, EP, 5:43.0.

3,000 METERS -- 1, Ashley Gutches, C, 13:06.0; 2, Desree Holden, EP, 13:24.0; 3, Cameo Burnett, C, 14:10.0.

4X100 RELAY -- 1, Eagle Point (Bilden, McBee, Dechammer, Rouhier), 53.2; 2, Crater, 56.3.

4X400 RELAY -- 1, Crater (Confer, Galedridge, Carrigan, Kezer), 4:27.5.

Softball

ST. MARY'S 6, YONCALLA 5-- Kim Hansen smacked the game-winning hit with the bases loaded in the bottom of the seventh to give St. Mary's the win over visiting Yoncalla.

Sarah Fetty and Lani Brophy each went 4-for-4 to amass eight of the 10 Crusaders' hits.

Brophy also picked up her fourth win on the mound, fighting through inclement weather for the complete game performance.

St. Mary's opens District 6 play on Saturday when they host a doubleheader with Lost River at noon.

Yoncalla

........................201 200 0 -- 5 7 4 St. Mary's

....................310 010 — -- 6 10 4

Freeman and Duncan; Brophy and Jackson. W -- Brophy (4-1). L -- Freeman. 2B -- SM: Brophy 2, Folger.