fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Lanfear Jr. triumphs in Pro Stocks

WHITE CITY — Cal Lanfear Jr. sped his way through rough traffic to a win in the Les Schwab Pro Stocks on his 31st birthday on Saturday night of the Southern Oregon Speedway.

A number of shunts and bumps slowed the race with six yellow flags in 22 laps. Brad Alfrey, last weeks feature winner, lost the lead early in the race as he hit a lapped car that went into a spin. Dan Thomas and Tony Walker also were taken out of the race as they lapped a car that spun out of control on the second turn of the track.

John DeBenedetti won his heat in the D&S Harley Davidson Dwarfs.

DWARFS

Heat — — 1, Jon DeBenedetti, Rogue River; 2, Tom King, Central Point; 3, Don Wright, Gold Hill; 4, Fred On?an, Gold Hill; 5, Jim Miller, Grants Pass.

Heat 2 — 1, Ed Starner, Grants Pass; 2, Chris Salyer, Central Point; 3, Steve Hix, Central Point; 4, Ted Eellss, Grants Pass; 5. Greg Staten, Grants Pass.

Trophy Dash- 1, Jon DeBenedetti, Rogue River; 2, Tom King, Central Point; 3, Chris Salyer, Central Point; 4, Ed Starner, Grants Pass.

Feature — 1, Jon DeBenedetti, Rogue River; 2, Chris Salyer, Central Point; 3, Steve Hix, Central Point; 4, Tom King, Central Point; 5, Gary Fitzsimmons, Medford; 6, Greg Staten, Grants Pass; 7, Don Wright, Gold Hill; 8, Jim Miller, Grants Pass; 9, Ted Eells, Grants Pass; 10, Fred O'Nan, Gold Hill.

— SUPER TRUCKS

Heat — — 1, Harvey Foster, Medford; 2, Roger Lee, Klamath Falls; 3,.Lindsey Bryant, Medford; 4, Mike Huffman, Eagle Point; 5, Bruce Little, Talent.

Heat 2 — 1, John Wayne Cahill, Talent; 2, Patrick Lanigan, Medford; 3,.Terry Townsend, Grants Pass.

Trophy Dash — 1, Patrick Lanigan, Medford; 2, Roger Lee, Klamath Falls; 3, Harvey Foster, Medford; 4, John Wayne Cahill, Talent.

B Feature — 1, Sean Ball, Central Point; 2, Jeff Midwood, Medford; 3, Larry Best, Grants Pass; 4, Wesley Moore, Eagle Point; 5, Randy Tharp, Eagle Point.

Feature — 1, Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 2, Travis Holt, Central Point; 3, Mike Zeus Johnson, Central Point; 4, Anthony Vinzant, Medford; 5, Justin Holt, Central Point; 6, Clarence Cole Jr., Klamath Falls; 7, Sean Ball, Central Point; 8, Brian Soltis, Medford; 9, Wesley Moore, Eagle Point; 10, Jayson Watkins, Medford.

— PRO STOCKS

Heat — — 1, Brad Alfrey, Medford; 2, Jerry Severson, Medford; 3, Donn Johnston, Central Point; 4, Ray Kniffen Jr., White City; 5, Chris Charlton, Medford.

Heat 2 — 1, Dan Thomas, Klamath Falls; 2, Butch Poppa, White City; 3, Mike Jones, Medford; 4, Richard Norman, Central Point; 5, Mike Medel, Medford.

Heat — — 1, Cal Lanfear Jr., Medford; 2, Jer Deubert, Medford; 3, Eric Bray, Medford; 4, Rick Hunsley, Central Point; 5, Bert Ford, Central Point.

Heat 4 — 1, Jeremy Richey, Phoenix; 2, Frank Word III, Grants Pass; 3, Tony Walker, Talent; 4, Dave Fisher, Medford; 5, Dan Menne.

Trophy Dash — 1, Dan Thomas, Klamath Falls; 2, Cal Lanfear Jr., Medford; 3, Brad Alfrey, Medford; 4, Jeremy Richey, Phoenix.

B Feature — 1, Chris Charlton, Medford; 2, Buster McElreath, Central Point; 3, Ken Heywood, Medford; 4, Olen Shields Jr., White City; 5, Mike Medel, Medford.

25 Lap Feature — 1, Cal Lanfear Jr., Medford; 2, Frank Word III, Grants Pass; 3, Ray Kniffen Jr., White City; 4, Butch Poppa, White City; 5, Mike Jones, Medford; 6, Buster McElreath; Central Point; 7, Brad Alfrey, Medford; 8, Eric Bray, Medford; 9, Chris Charlton, Medford; 10, Richard Norman, Central Point.

— WINGED MODIFIEDS

Heat — — 1, Mark Wauge, Medford; 2, Markey James, Jacksonville; 3, Neil Brown; 4, Dave Duste, Jr., Central Point; 5, Jim Franklin, Eagle Point.

Heat 2 — 1, Brian Poppa, White City; 2, Dave Duste Sr., Central Point; 3, Dan Estremado, Gold Hill; 4, Steven Croucher, Central Point; 5, Jay Hinton Jr., Central Point.

Trophy Dash — 1, Dave Duste Sr., Central Point; 2, Brian Poppa, White City; 3, Mark Wauge, Medford; 4, Neil Brown.

Feature — 1, Dave Duste Jr., Central Point; 2, Dan Estremado, Gold Hill; 3, Jeff Pottruff, Medford; 4, Markey James, Jacksonville; 5, Steven Croucher, Central Point; 6, Ross Payant, Medford; 7, Mike Phillips, Cave Junction; 8, Randy Beck, Central Point; 9, Dave Duste Sr., Central Point; 10, Jay Hinton Jr., Central Point.

— MINI STOCKS

Heat — — 1, Travis Holt, Central Point; 2, David Casperson, Williams; 3, Anthony Vinzant, Medford; 4, Jim Bird; 5, Jeff Midwood, Medford.

Heat 2 — 1, Mike Zeus Johnson, Central Point; 2, Anita Taylor, Medford; 3, Jayson Watkins, Medford; 4, Chris Biggs, White City; 5, Randy Tharp, Eagle Point.

Heat — — 1, Tracy Bradley, Central Point; 2, Pete Bowne Jr., Medford; 3, Tim Towler, Medford; 4, Chris Biggs, White City; 5, Wesley Moore, Eagle Point.

Heat 4 — 1, Bill Swift, Eagle Point; 2, Brian Soltis, Medford; 3, Justin Holt, Central Point; 4, Clarence Cole, Jr., Klamath Falls; 5, Sean Ball, Central Point.

Trophy Dash — 1, Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 2, Mike Zeus Johnson, Central Point; 3, Travis Holt, Central Point; 4. Bill Swift, Eagle Point.

B Feature — 1, Sean Ball, Central Point; 2, Jeff Midwood, Medford; 3, Larry Best, Grants Pass; 4, Wesley Moore, Eagle Point; 5, Randy Tharp, Eagle Point.

Feature — 1, Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 2, Travis Holt, Central Point; 3, Mike Zeus Johnson, Central Point; 4, Anthony Vinzant, Medford; 5, Justin Holt, Central Point; 6, Clarence Cole Jr., Klamath Falls; 7, Sean Ball, Central Point; 8, Brian Soltis, Medford; 9, Wesley Moore, Eagle Point; 10, Jayson Watkins, Med.