fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Estremado beats Duste Sr. to checkered flag at SOS

WHITE CITY — Dan Estremado took the checkered flag Saturday in the winged modified feature race at the Southern Oregon Speedway.

Estremado battled Dave Duste Sr. most of the race before grabbing the lead on the last corner of the race.

John Wayne Cahill picked up his third super trucks win of the season while Stan Cook claimed the feature race in dwarf cars.

In mini stocks, Travis Holt won his first feature, taking the race by a large margin.

Gary Rotarius won the pro stock feature.

— DWARFS

HEAT — -1, John DeBenedetti, Rogue River; 2, John Dentone, Medford; 3, Tom King, Central Point; 4, Curt Hunter; 5, Stan Cook.

— HEAT 2 -1, Morris Chamberlain, Gold Hill; 2, Gary Fitzsimmons, Medford; 3, Steve Hix, Central Point; 4, Mark Allen, Grants Pass; 5, Ed Starner, Grants Pass.

— TROPHY DASH ?

1, John Dentone, Medford; 2, Jon DeBenedetti, Rogue River; 3, Gary Fitzsimmons, Medford; 4, Morris Chamberlain, Gold Hill.

— FEATURE ?

1, Stan Cook; 2, Chris Salyer, Central Point; 3, Jon DeBenedetti, Rogue River; 4, John Dentone, Medford; 5, Gary Fitzsimmons, Medford; 6, Steve Hix, Central Point; 7, Jim Miller, Grants Pass; 8, Ted Eells, Grants Pass; 9, Fred O'Nan, Grants Pass; 10, Rick Sequeira, Central Point.

— SUPER TRUCKS

HEAT — ?

1, Harvey Foster, Medford; 2, John Wayne Cahill, Talent; 3, Shawn Gillispie, Medford; 4, Lindsey Bryant, Medford; 5, Patrick Lanigan, Medford.

— TROPHY DASH ?

1, Harvey Foster, Medford; 2, Shawn Gillispie, Medford; 3, Lindsey Bryant, Medford; 4, John Wayne Cahill, Talent.

— FEATURE ?

1, John Wayne Cahill, Talent; 2, Harvey Foster, Medford; 3, Shawn Gillispie, Medford; 4, Lindsey Bryant, Medford; 5, Roger Lee, Klamath Falls; 6, Terry Townsend, Grants Pass; 7, Patrick Lanigan, Medford; 8, Mike Huffman, Eagle Point.

PRO STOCKS

HEAT — — 1, Jeremy Richey, Phoenix; 2, Richard Norman, Central Point; 3, Chris Charlton, Medford; 4, Bert Ford, Central Point; 5, Mike Jones, Medford.

HEAT 2 — 1, Frank Word III, Grants Pass; 2, Tony Walker, Talent; 3, Ken Heywood; 4, Gary Rotarius, White City; 5, Ray Kniffen Jr., White City.

HEAT — — 1, Jim Walker Jr., Phoenix; 2, Ken Irving, Grants Pass; 3, Dan Thomas, Klamath Falls; 4, Butch Poppa, White City; 5, Dave Fisher, Medford.

HEAT 4 — 1, Brad Alfrey, Medford; 2, Eric Bray, Medford; 3, Buster McElreath, Central Point; 4, Bill Richey; 5, Olen Shields Jr., White City.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Frank Word III, Grants Pass; 2, Jeremy Richey, Phoenix; 3, Brad Alfrey, Medford; 4, Jim Walker Jr., Phoenix.

B FEATURE — 1, Ray Kniffen Jr., White City; 2, Jerry Severson, Medford; 3, Dave Fisher, Medford; 4, Olen Shields Jr., White City; 5, Mike Jones, Medford.

FEATURE — 1, Gary Rotarius, White City; 2, Jeremy Richey, Phoenix; 3, Jerry Severson, Medford; 4, Jim Walker Jr., Phoenix; 5, Frank Word III, Grants Pass; 6, Richard Norman, Central Point; 7, Butch Poppa, Central Point; 8, Ken Irving, Grants Pass; 9, Brian Soltis, Medford; 10, Mitchell Henson.

WINGED MODIFIED

HEAT — — 1, Dan Estremado, Gold Hill; 2, Randy Beck, Central Point; 3, Brian Poppa, White City; 4, Mike Linder; 5, Mike Molea, Grants Pass.

HEAT 2 — 1, Markey James, Jacksonville; 2, Mark Wauge, Medford; 3, Ross Payant, Medford; 4, Lloyd Speer; 5, Jeff Pottruff, Medford.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Dan Estremado, Gold Hill; 2, Mark Wauge, Medford; 3, Markey James, Jacksonville; 4, Randy Beck, Central Point.

FEATURE — 1, Dan Estremado, Gold Hill; 2, Dave Duste Jr., Central Point; 3, Brian Poppa, White City; 4, Markey James, Jacksonville; 5, Jeff Pottruff, Medford; 6, Randy Beck, Central Point; 7, Mike Linder; 8, Lloyd Speer; 9, Dan Wells, Central Point; 10, Monte Bischoff, Central Point.

MINI STOCKS

HEAT — — 1, Brian Soltis, Medford; 2, David Casperson, Williams; 3, Anthony Vinzant, Medford; 4, Sean Ball, Central Point; 5, Tim Towler, Medford.

HEAT 2 — 1, Mike Johnson, Central Point; 2, Jayson Watkins, Medford; 3, Mike Higbee, Medford; 4, Wayne Kniffen, Eagle Point; 5, Jeff Midwood, Medford.

HEAT — — 1, Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 2, Justin Holt, Central Point; 3, Clarence Cole Jr., Klamath Falls; 4, Bill Swift, Eagle Point; 5, Chris Biggs, White City.

HEAT 4 — 1, Jim Hill, Grants Pass; 2, Travis Holt, Central Point; 3, Anita Taylor, Medford; 4, Sam Dixon, Grants Pass; 5, Tracy O'Callahan, Central Point.

TROPHY DASH — 1, Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 2, Jim Hill, Grants Pass; 3, Mike Johnson, Central Point; 4, Brian Soltis, Medford.

B FEATURE — 1, Jeff Midwood, Medford; 2, Mitchell Henson, Yreka; 3, Chris Biggs, White City; 4, Sean Ball, Central Point; 5, Larry Best, Grants Pass.

FEATURE — 1, Travis Holt, Central Point; 2, Clarence Cole Jr., Klamath Falls; 3, Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 4, Mike Johnson, Central Point; 5, Jim Hill, Grants Pass; 6, Anthony Vinzant, Medford; 7, Mike Higbee, Medford; 8, Anita Taylor, Medford; 9, Brian Soltis, Medford; 10, Mitchell Henson.