fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Word posts first pro stock win; DeBenedetti cruises in dwarfs

WHITE CITY — Faster than a speeding bullet, Frank Word III in his super man car flew to the finish line of the pro stock feature at the Southern Oregon Speedway. It was Word's first feature win.

Both Walker brothers were taken out of the race; only Tony Walker returned. The brothers had given a supreme battle for the fans to enjoy.

John DeBenedetti, no stranger to the winner's circle in the dwarf cars, won his third feature, leading the whole race.

Jim Hill came back from a week off from racing, winning the mini stocks. Hill started at the back of the pack and squeaked by Mike Johnson on the last lap.

Brian Poppa took the lead away from last week's winged modified feature winner, Dan Estremado, on the last lap, putting a second feature win under his belt this season.

— Saturday's Results

PRO STOCKS

B Feature:

1. Bob Dees, Central Point; 2. Ray Kniffen Jr., White City; 3. Richard Norman, Central Point; 4. Bert Ford, Central Point; 5. Ken Irving, Grants Pass.

— Heat No. 1

: 1. Frank Word III, Grants Pass; 2. Gary Rotarius, White City; 3. Jerry Severson, Medford; 4. Mike Jones, Medford; 5. Richard Norman, Central Point.

— Heat No. 2:

1. Butch Poppa, White City; 2. Jim Walker Jr., Phoenix; 3. Mike Medel, Medford; 4. Ken Heywood, Medford; 5. Ray Kniffen Jr., White ity.

— Heat No. 3:

1. Jer Deubert, Medford; 2. Tony Walker, Talent; 3. Chris Charlton, Medford; 4. Kurt Slama; 5. Billy Redmon, Central Point.

— Heat No. 4:

1. Brad Alfrey, Medford; 2. Jeremy Richey, Phoenix; 3. Buster cElreath, Central Point; 4. Eric Bray, Medford; 5. Bo Shields, White City.

— Trophy Dash:

1. Brad Alfrey, Medford; 2. Butch Poppa, White City; 3. Frank Word III, Grants Pass; 4. Jer Deubert, Medford.

— MINI STOCKS

Feature:

1. Frank Word the III, Grants Pass; 2. Jeremy Richey, Phoenix; 3. Gary Rotarius, White City; 4. Buster McElreath, Central Point; 5. Butch Poppa, White City; 6. Jerry Severson, Medford; 7. Brad Alfrey, Medford; 8. Chris Charlton, Medford; 9. Bob Dees, Central Point; 10. Eric Bray, Medford.

— B Feature:

1. Jon Ireland, Central Point; 2. Jody Northup, White City; 3. Chris Charlton, Medford; 4. Gary Rotarius, White City. Feature: 1. Jim Hill, Grants Pass; 2. Mike Zeus Johnson, Central Point; 3. Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 4. Anthony Vinzant, Medford; 5. Bill Swift, Eagle Point; 6. Brian Soltis, Medford; 7. Jayson Watkins, Medford; 8. Sean Ball, Central Point; 9. Jeff Midwood, Medford; 10. Mitchell Hensen.

— Heat No. 1:

1. Brian Soltis, Medford; 2. Anthony Vinzant, Medford; 3.Anita Taylor , Medford; 4. David Casperson, Williams; 5. Sean Ball,Central Point.

— Heat No. 2:

1. Patrick Lanigan, Medford; 2. Mike Zeus Johnson, Central Point; 3. Wesley Moore, Eagle Point; 4. Jayson Watkins, Medford; 5. Pistol Pete Bowne Jr., Medford.

— Heat No. 3

: 1. Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 2. Bill Swift, Eagle Point; 3. Rob Mulder, Klamath Falls; 4. Wayne Kniffen, Eagle Point; 5. Any Postlethwait, Central Point.

— Heat No. 4

: 1. Mitchell Hensen; 2. Jeff Midwood, Central Point; 3. Sam Dixon, Grants Pass; 4. Larry Best, Grants Pass; 5. Justin Breshears.

— Trophy Dash

: 1. Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 2. Mitchell Hensen; 3. Brian Soltis, Medford; 4. Tom Lanigan.

— WINGED MODIFIEDS

Feature:

1. Brian Poppa, White City; 2. Markey James, Jacksonville; 3. Dan Estremado, Gold Hill; 4. Dave Duste Jr., Central Point; 5. Mike Linder; 6. Jay Hinton Jr., Central Point; 7. Monte Bischoff, Central Point; 8. Jeff Pottruff, Medford; 9. Neil Brown; 10. Rob Fitzsimmons.

— Heat No. 1

: 1. Markey James, Jacksonville; 2. Brian Poppa, White City; 3. Mike Linder, Medford; 4. Jeff Pottruff, Medford; 5. Randy Beck, Central Point.

— Heat No. 2

: 1. Dave Duste Jr., Central Point; 2. Mark Wauge, Medford; 3. Dan Estremado, Gold Hill; 4. Neil Brown; 5. Monte Bischoff, CentralPoint.

— Trophy Dash

: 1. Mark Wauge, Medford; 2. Brian Poppa, White City; 3.Dave Duste Sr., Central Point; 4. Markey James, Jacksonville.

— DWARF CARS

Feature:

1. Brian Poppa, White City; 2. Markey James, Jacksonville; 3. Dan Estremado, Gold Hill; 4. Dave Duste Jr., Central Point; 5. Mike Linder; 6. Jay Hinton Jr., Central Point; 7. Monte Bischoff, Central Point; 8. Jeff Pottruff, Medford; 9. Neil Brown; 10. Rob Fitzsimmons.

— Heat No. 1

: 1. Jon DeBenedetti, Rogue River; 2. Chris Salyer, Central Point; 3. Fred O'Nan, Gold Hill; 4. Mitch Sheeler, Grants Pass; 5. Greg Staten, Grants Pass.

— Heat No. 2

: 1. Steve Hix, Central Point; 2. Ross Burd, Medford; 3. Jim Miller, Grants Pass; 4. Rick Sequeira, Central Point; 5. Gary Fitzsimmons, Medford.

— Trophy Dash:

1. Jon DeBenedetti, Rogue River; 2. Chris Salyer, Central Point; 3. Steve Hix, Central Point; 4. Ross Burd, Medford.

— Feature:

1. Jon DeBenedetti, Rogue River; 2. Tom King, Central Point; 3. Steve Hix, Central Point; 4. Gary Fitzsimmons, Medford; 5. Rick Sequeira, Central Point; 6. Ross Burd, Medford; 7. Fred O'Nan, Gold Hill; 8. Jim Miller, Grants Pass; 9. Greg Staten, Grants Pass. 10. Chris Salyer, Central Point.