fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Wauge wrangles victory from Poppa at speedway

WHITE CITY — Last season's rookie of the year, Mark Wauge, wrestled the lead from Brian Poppa and held on for victory Saturday in the winged modifieds at Southern Oregon Speedway.

It was Wauge's fourth feature win this season.

The mini stocks race, meanwhile, came down to the wire as Travis Holt raced three wide for the finish line with Pete Bowne Jr. and Anthony Vinzant.

Holt took the checkered flag by his bumper, with Bowne in second and Vinzant in third. Holt now has two feature wins.

Rookie and points leader Tom Lanigan beat out the defending class champion John Wayne Cahill in the super trucks. Lanigan took the feature, his fourth of the season, after exchanging the lead repeatedly with Cahill.

Defending champion John DeBenedetti led the race in the dwarf cars until suffering a major collision with Morris Chamberlain, who was second at the time. Both cars collided after trying to avoid a lapped car that had spun out in front of them. Neither car returned to the race.

Tom King took advantage of the wreck and was the only one in any of the car classes to take home his first feature win of the season.

Frank Word III claimed his fourth pro stock feature win of the season in exciting fashion, weaving through traffic with Jeremy Richey glued to his back bumper en route to the checkered flag.

— Saturday's Results

DWARF CARS

HEAT — -1, Gary Fitzsimmons, Medford; 2, Tom King, Central Point; 3, Greg Staten, Grants Pass; 4, Ross Burd, Medford; 5, Mark Allen, Grants Pass.

— HEAT 2 -1, Mike Kelley, Gresham; 2, Jon DeBenedetti, Grants Pass; 3, Mitch Sheeler, Grants Pass; 4, Ted Eells, Grants Pass; 5, Fred O'Nan, Gold Hill.

— TROPHY DASH -1, Jon DeBenedetti, Rogue River; 2, Tom King, Central Point; 3, Mike Kelley, Gresham; 4, Gary Fitzsimmons, Medford.

— FEATURE -1, Tom King, Central Point; 2, Gary Fitzsimmons, Medford; 3, Mike Kelley, Gresham; 4, Ed Starner, Grants Pass; 5, Fred O'Nan, Gold Hill; 6, Jim Miller, Grants Pass; 7, Rick Sequeira, Central Point; 8, Mitch Sheeler, Grants Pass; 9, Ted Eells, Grants Pass; 10, Greg Staten, Grants Pass.

— SUPER TRUCKS

HEAT — -1, Harvey Foster, Medford; 2, Patrick Lanigan, Medford; 3, John Wayne Cahill, Talent; 4, Terry Townsend, Grants Pass; 5, Roger Lee, Klamath Falls.

— TROPHY DASH -1, Harvey Foster, Medford; 2, Patrick Lanigan, Medford; 3, John Wayne Cahill, Talent; 4, Terry Townsend, Grants Pass.

— FEATURE -1, Patrick Lanigan, Medford; 2, John Wayne Cahill, Talent; 3, Harvey Foster, Medford; 4, Terry Townsend, Grants Pass; 5, Merle Townsend; 6, Roger Lee, Klamath Falls.

— PRO STOCKS

HEAT — -1, Jeremy Richey, Phoenix; 2, Eric Bray, Medford; 3, Ken Heywood, Medford; 4, Dave Fisher, Medford; 5, Bo Shields, White City.

— HEAT 2 -1, Buster McElreath, Central Point; 2, Dan Thomas, Klamath Falls; 3, Ray Kniffen Jr, White City; 4, Brad Alfrey, Medford; 5, Gary Rotarius, White City.

— HEAT — -1, Jamie McCleary, Central Point; 2, Frank Word III, Grants Pass; 3, Butch Poppa, White City; 4, Ken Irving, Grants Pass; 5, Richard Norman, Central Point.

— HEAT 4 -1, Rick Hunsley, Central Point; 2, Jerry Severson, Medford; 3, Tony Walker, Talent; 4, Erik Ralph, Rogue River; 5, Mike Medel, Medford.

— TROPHY DASH -1, Buster McElreath, Central Point; 2, Jamie McCleary, Central Point; 3, Jeremy Richey, Phoenix; 4, Rick Hunsley, Central Point.

— B FEATURE -1, Gary Rotarius, White City; 2, Chris Charlton, Medford; 3, Mike Medel, Medford; 4, Richard Norman, Central Point; 5, Mike Jones, Medford.

— FEATURE -1, Frank Word III, Grants Pass; 2, Jeremy Richey, Phoenix; 3, Jerry Severson, Medford; 4, Erick Ralph, Rogue River; 5, Rick Hunsley, Central Point; 6, Dan Thomas, Klamath Falls; 7, Ken Heywood, Medford; 8, Jamie McCleary, Central Point; 9, Butch Poppa, White City; 10, Richard Norman, Central Point.

— WINGED MODIFIEDS

HEAT — -1, Ross Payant, Medford; 2, Dave Duste Jr., Central Point; 3, Mark Wauge, Medford; 4, Rick Beck; 5, Jay Hinton Jr., Central Point.

— HEAT 2 -1, Markey James, Jacksonville; 2, Mike Molea, Grants Pass; 3, Dave Duste Sr., Central Point; 4, Brian Poppa, White City; 5, John Arnberg.

— TROPHY DASH -1, Dave Duste Jr., Central Point; 2, Mike Molea, Grants Pass; 3, Markey James, Jacksonville; 4, Ross Payant, Medford.

— FEATURE -1, Mark Wauge, Medford; 2, Dave Duste Sr., Central Point; 3, Brian Poppa, White City; 4, Jay Hinton Jr., Central Point; 5, Markey James, Jacksonville; 6, Jon Arnberg, Yreka. 7, Dave Duste Jr., Central Point; 8, Ross Payant, Medford; 9, Mike Molea, Grants Pass; 10, Dan Estremado, Gold Hill.

— MINI STOCKS

HEAT — -1, Justin Holt, Central Point; 2, Tracy O'Callahan, Central Point; 3, Tonya Smith; 4, Todd Miller, Medford; 5, David Casperson, Williams.

— HEAT 2 -1, Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 2, Pete Bowne Jr., Medford; 3, Jeff Midwood, Medford; 4, Sam Dixon, Grants Pass; 5, Larry Best.

— HEAT — -1, Mike Johnson, Central Point; 2, Jayson Watkins, Medford; 3, Randy Tharp, Eagle Point; 4, Jerrod Goodnough; 5, Chris Biggs; White City.

— HEAT 4 -1, Travis Holt, Central Point; 2, Anthony Vinzant, Medford; 3, Tom Lanigan, Medford; 4, Bill Swift, Eagle Point; 5, Wesley Moore, Eagle Point.

— TROPHY DASH -1, Justin Holt, Central Point; 2, Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 3, Mike Johnson, Central Point; 4, Travis Holt, Central Point.

— B FEATURE -1, Bill Swift, Eagle Point; 2, David Casperson, Williams; 3, Rob Mulder, Klamath Falls; 4, Chris Biggs, White City; 5, Tim Towler, Medford.

— FEATURE -1, Travis Holt, Central Point; 2, Pete Bowne Jr., Medford; 3, Anthony Vinzant, Medford; 4, Justin Holt, Central Point; 5, Jeff Midwood, Medford; 6, Mike Johnson, Central Point; 7, Bill Swift, Eagle Point; 8, Jayson Watkins, Medford; 9, Tracy Bradley, Shady Cove; 10, Rob Mulder, Klamath Falls.