fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Matthews avenges spring tennis losses at NTRP tourney

Matthews avenges spring tennis losses at NTRP tourney

Aaron Harris got the best of Zach Matthews during the high school tennis season last spring, but Matthews turned the tables at the Medford Summer 2000 NTRP Tournament at Southern Oregon Tennis Club Saturday.

Matthews, who is headed to Sonoma State on a tennis scholarship, cruised past Harris 6-3, 6-4 in a men's 4.5 division semifinal match.

Harris, who twice beat Matthews last spring, will be a senior at Ashland High.

Matthews meets Kurt Bennett, a 6-4, 3-6, 6-1 winner over Jeremy Leever, in today's finals.

In the women's 4.5 division, 15-year-old Annie Chaney pulled a first-round upset over Big Al's champion Cindy Ogden of Grants Pass.

Chaney triumphed 7-5, 3-6, 7-5 but later lost to Becky Correll 7-6, 7-5.

— MEN 3.0 Singles First Round

James Jordan d. Peter White-Hoppe 7-5, 6-2.; Wayne Healy d. James Jordan, 6-3, 6-1.

— 3.5 Singles Semifinals

Reilly Ferrell d. Charlie Lepari 6-2, 7-5; Jeff DeBoer d. Mike Finnegan 6-4, 6-3.

— 4.0 Sngles Semifinals

Dennis Doi d. Lance Streng 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.; Guy Tauer d. John Peterson 3-3

— 4.5 Singles Quarterfinals

Aaron Harris d. Bill Leever 6-4, 6-1; Jeremy Leever d. Levi Brown 7-6, 7-6

— Semifinals

Zach Matthews d. Aaron Harris, 6-3, 6-4.; Kurt Bennett d. Jeremy Leever 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

— 4.0 Doubles Quarterfinals

Dan Graham-Lance Streng d. Dan Kellington-Bob Pantel,. 6-3, 6-7, 6-4.

— Semifinals

Graham-Streng, d. Tom Chaney-Walt Packard, 6-3, 6-2; Leo Kimm-Gary Woodring d. Colin Olson-Andrew Theen 6-1, 6-0.

— 4.5 Doubles First Round

Bill and Jeremy Leever d. Levi Brown-John Stuart, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6

— WOMEN 3.5 Sngles Quarterfinals

Julia White-Hoppe, d. Yu Yang DeBoer, 6-4, 6-0.

— Semifinals

Nancy Leever d. Mary Ann Chaney 6-3, 6-3; Shannon Leever d. White-Hoppe, 6-4, 7-6.

— 4.0 Singles Semifinals

Kelsey Chance d. Lorrie Brawner 6-3, 6-2; Erin Chamberlain d. Ann Schrader 6-2, 5-7, 6-0.

— 4.5 Singles First Round

Annie Chaney d. Cindy Ogden, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.

— Second Round

Ogden d. Becky Correll (default)

— Third Round

Correll d. Chaney 7-6, 7-5.

— 3.0 Doubles First Round

Marlene Henselman-Barbara Sowell d. Julie Martinez-Gloria Mortera 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

— Second Round

Tracy Hatten-Karen Loomis d. Julie Martinez-Gloria Mortera 7-5, 6-3

— 4.0 Doubles Semifinals

Nancy Quincy-Ginny Thompson d. Carolyn Piatt-Ann Schrader 6-1, 6-1; Nancy Leever-Shannon Leever d. Kathy Bennett-Tori Schoenlein 7-5, 6-1.

— MIXED 3.5 Doubles Semifinals

Valerie Wright-Wayne Healy d. Julie and Peter White-Hoppe 6-0, 6-3; Jeff Yu Yang DeBoer d. Charlie and Terry Lepari 6-4, 6-1

— 4.0 Doubles Quarterfinals

— Mary Ann Chaney-Dennis Doi d. Erin Chamberlain-Brady Inn 6-4, 6-2

— 4.5 Doubles First Round

— Cindy Ogden-John Stuart d. Kathy and Kurt Bennett, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.