fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Local Report:

Superior Aquatics teams places 10th at state meet

Superior Acquatics sent 10 swimmers to the 2000 Oregon long course Swimming Championships July 27-30 in Pendleton.

The Superior team placed 10th out of 52 teams with strong individual scores helping them out.

Among those swimmers participating were Ashley Johnson, Dairian Wallis, Kayla Haugen, Jesse Bright, Tolga Tokman, Krystle Haugen, Justin Heath, Susie Eastman, Hillary Burrelle and Holly Roberts.

Johnson, Wallis, Bright, Tokman and both Haugens placed in the top 10 in their events.

Johnson will represent Superior Aquatics on the All-Star Western Zone Team, Aug., 15-20, at Fresno, Calif.

— Ashley Johnson, (15 & over)

1, 200 fly; 2, 200 I.M.; 3, 400 I.M.; 6, 100 fly; 7, 1500 free open.

— Dairian Wallis (11-12)

3, 400 free; 4, 200 free; 4, 100 free; 9, 50 free.

Summer dressage show continues today at Eden

Eden Farms Summer Dessage Show continues today.

Competition at all levels will be held from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. There is no admission charge.

Eden Farms, 4723 Highway 66, is located on the way to Emigrant Lake.

There are still openings in MBA basketball camp

Openings remain for the MBA Basketball Camp to be held Monday through Thursday at Superior Gym and Fitness, 886 Chevy Way.

The camp is for boys entering grades 4-12. Camp hours are 9 a.m.-2 p.m. daily. Cost is $40 for Superior members and $60 for non members.

For more information, contact Manny Crump at 774-1070.

Phoenix High to stage football camp for kids

PHOENIX — A youth football camp will be held for incoming first through eighth-graders Aug. 14-18 at Phoenix High School.

The non-contact camp, directed by Phoenix High head coach Joe Hagler, runs from 9:30 a.m. to noon each day. Registration will be from 9-9:30 on Aug. 14.

Cost is $30.

For more information, call Hagler at 776-3307.

Volk places 11th in regional triathlon

SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Medford's Emily Volk took 11th Sunday in the Iron Kids Triathlon Western Regional Championships at the Summer Sanders Aquatic Center.

The nine-year-old Volk was competing in the junior division consisting of competitors from 10-years and under. The top three placers moved on to the Nationals held in St. Louis.

The event consisted of a 100-meter swim, three-mile bike and a one-kilometer run that totalled 300 competitors from both the junior and senior division.

It was the second triathlon event for Volk, a fourth-grader to be at Sacred Heart Elementary School.

Loy outshoots field at Stewart Meadows

Josh Loy was crowned the new champion Sunday of the two-day Men's Club Championship golf tournament at Stewart Meadows Golf Course.

Loy fired a 72 on both the front and back nine for a top championship flight gross mark of 144.

Loy replaced last year's champion, Ken Gentry, who finished third with a 150. Dick Weber grabbed second at 149 and Terry Loomis was fourth with a 154.

— TOURNAMENT RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

GROSS- 1, Josh Loy, 144; 2, Dick Weber, 149; 3, Ken Gentry, 150; 4, Terry Loomis, 154.

— NET- 1, Matt Ward, 129; 2, Len Renfer, 132; 3, Bill Butler, 137; 4, (tie) Jerry Boldt and Gary Redden, 139.

— FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS- 1, Phil Beaber, 153; 2, Tim Trower, 159; 3, Keith McIlvain, 163; 4, (tie) Russ Koehler and Roger Note, 164.

— NET- 1, Jim Palazzola, 126; 2, Steve Whichard, 130; 3, Orville Zollman, 131; 4, Chris Lallo, 132.

— SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS- 1, Bob Gemahlich, 165; 2, Ron Lillesze, 165; 3, Don Gaeden, 175; 4, Ken Folsom, 177.

— NET- 1, Larry Stalions, 119; 2, Bill Moody, 130; 3, (tie) P.K. Koehler and George Hossu, 134.

— K.P.

5- Saturday, Don Gaeden; Sunday, Phil Lever.

— K.P.

7- Saturday, Jim Palazzola; Sunday, Dick Goich.

— ACCURACY DRIVE

9- Saturday, Bill Butler; Sunday, Jim Palazzola.

— Note:

Next Men's Club tournament is a two-man scramble (pick your own partner) with an 8 a.m. shotgun start, Saturday, Sept. 9.