fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South's Olson runs sizzling 5K in big meet

EUGENE — South Medford junior Shaun Olson turned in the fifth fastest 5,000-meter cross-country run in school history Saturday, placing eighth in the Northwest Cross Country Classic at Lane Community College.

Olson, avoided a 20-runner pile-up about a quarter of a mile into the race and went on to tour the course in 16 minutes, 12 seconds.

Joey Hambrick of David Douglas beat Klamath Union's Lauren Jespersen for the individual title in a field of 294 finishers. Jesuit beat Klamath for the team title.

Shaun leaped over one kid and avoided danger, said South Medford coach Bill Rowan. He was far enough ahead that he didn't get tangled up.

Four of South's seven runners did get hung up, including sophomore Alando Pacas, who was under the pile for a while. He got up and finished 162nd.

Shannon Rowbury of Sacred Heart Cathedral in Washington won the girls race in 18:51.

Rogue River's Bobbi Wright was ninth in 19:57.

Grant of Portland won the girls team title.

TEAM SCORES -Jesuit 78, Klamath Union 113, Vallivue 216, David Douglas 264, Oregon City 283, South Kitsap 303, Tualatin 315, Sunset 319, Sprague 343, Elma 358, Grant 378, Gresham 385, Grants Pass 389, South Medford 437, Marshfield 443, Molalla 488, Wilsonville 502, Glencoe 517, Tigard 542, Sheldon 546, West Linn 547, Wilson 606, Bend 613, Aloha 636, Hillsboro 639, Clackamas 642, Phoenix 667, West Albany 707, Pleasant Valley 714, Henley 750, South Eugene 790, Crook County 833, Corvallis 843, Lakeview 843, Springfield 843, Sacred Heart Cathedral 869, Lincoln 957, Redmond 982, Lake Oswego 998, Burns 1,000, Yreka 1,053, Eagle Point 1,149, Mountain View (Vancouver) 1,177, Mazama 1,235.

— INdivIDUAL RESULTS (5,000 meters)- Joey Hambrick, David Douglas, 15:40; 2, Lauren Jespersen, Klamath Union, 15:50; 3, Tom Manning, Jesuit, 15:59; 4, Jacob Gomez, Klamath Union, 16:01; 5, Kalen Abbott, Oregon City, 16:02; 6, Chase Wells, Gresham, 16:06; 7, John Konrad, Tigard, 16:07; 8, Shaun Olson, South Medford, 16:12; 9, Aaron Hollingshead, David Douglas, 16:17; 10. John Connolly, Jesuit, 16:20.

— OTHERS

? 11, Jimmy Addison, Klamath Union, 16:24; 19, Nathan May, Phoenix, 16:33; 20, Nathan Love, Rogue River, 16:35; 30, Patrick McLain, Henley, 16:54; 31, Collin Janke, Grants Pass,16:55; 44, Kevin Pellegrino, Klamath Union, 17:11; 46, Josh Harlan, Lakeview, 17:12; 56, Phil Morton, Klamath Union, 17:19; 57, Alex Jayne, Klamath Union, 17:20; 59, Lalo Flores, Phoenix, 17:22; 61, Nathan Geith, Grants Pass, 17:25; 64, Andy Kleinhesselink, South Medford, 17:28; 70, Bill Margeson, Grants Pass, 17:34; 95, Kyle Lundwall, South Medford, 17:48; 117, Grant Margeson, Grants Pass, 18:02; 119, Chris McLean, South Medford, 18:04; 126, Andrew Barella, Rogue River, 18:06; 127, Correy Potter, Lakeview, 18:07; 141, Tylre Baker, Klamath Union, 18:14; 145, Tim Martinen, Eagle Point, 18:19; 148, Kyle Gillette, Phoenix, 18:22; 149, Cody Martins, Mazama, 18:23.153, Brian Parmer, Grants Pass, 18:24; 161, Aaron Broadway, Henley, 18:28; 162, Alando Pacas, South Medford, 18:28; 174, Jamie Gunn, Grants Pass, 18:35; 186, Brad Mortenson, Henley, 18:46; 187, John Gallo, Eagle Point, 18:48; 194, Neal Richards, Lakeview, 18:55; 197, Robbie Warnick, Henley, 18:58; 198, Adam Chisek, Phoenix, 18:58.

— GIRLS

TEAM SCORES- Grants 147, Grsham 153, Jesuit 156, South Kitsap 163, Klamath Union 190, Vallivue 278, West Albany 283, Aloha 328, Sacred Heart Cathedral 354, Grants Pass 355, Glencoe 365, Oregon City 381, Corvallis 398, Tigard 422, West Linn 435, Rogue River 436, Tualatin 440, Redmond 496, Wilsonvill 498, Sheldon 522, South Medford 522, Springfield 552, Sunset 592, Pleasant Valley 601, Lake Oswego 653, Crook County 672, Elma 692, Lincoln 730, Lakeview 744, Hillsboro 745. Wilson 776, Sprague 789, Mazama 795, Bend 832, Henley 861, Clackamas 889, David Douglas 976, Mountain View (Vancouver) 1,061.

— INdivIDUAL RESULTS (5,000 meters)- 1, Shannon Rowbury, Sacred Heart Cathedral 18:51; 2, Tausha Kuzmic, Vallivue, 19:05; 3, Natalie Rasmussen, South Kitsap, 19:17; 4, Liz Lindgren, Klamath Union, 19:25; 5, Sara Schaaf, Klamath Union, 19:40; 6, Sabrina Savage, West Albany, 19:49; 7, Taryn Trapp, Vallivue, 19:45; 8, Meryl Witt, West Albany, 19:56; 9, Bobbi Wright, Rogue River, 19;57; 10, Kari Rissmiller, Tigard, 20:02.

— OTHERS- 12, Sarah Piazza, South Medford, 20:07; 18, Katie Leary, Klamath Union, 20:15; 27, Lauren Fety, Rogue River, 20:37; 35, Allison Nunnekaker, Grants Pass, 20:44; 52, Erin Gilkison, Rogue River, 21:07; 73, Esther Cole, South Medford, 21:34; 75, Elise Achwander, Grants Pass, 21:34; 79, Lydia Bales, Klamath Union, 21:40; 82, Kierra Bernales, Eagle Point, 21:44; 86, Brittany Hodgson, Grants Pass, 21:48; 87, Kate Straw, Grants Pass, 21:49; 97, Adrienne Cesena, Klamath Union, 21:55; 99, Kelli Briggs, Grants Pass, 21:56; 105, Noi Hilgendorf, South Medford, 22:01; 109, Elise Sabin, Lakeview, 22:02; 110, Alison Huntley, Klamath Union, 22:06; 115, Kelsey Tardieu, Grants Pass, 22:09; 121, Lacey Spark, Rogue River, 22:13; 122, Hilary Pell, Grants Pass, 22:14; 132, Stephanie DuBois, Mazama, 22:29; 149, Christine Glass, Henley, 22:45.

STANFORD INVITATIONAL -At Stanford, Calif., Trevor Coolidge of St. Mary's finished 11th in the boys Division I 5-kilometer race with a time of 16 minutes, 33 seconds.

Other St. Mary's runners, sophomores Leah Sawyer and Ben Tribelhorn, competed in Division 5. Sawyer placed seventh among girls with a time of 21:37, while Tribelhorn took 61st (21:32) in boys.

— Volleyball

SOUTH ALBANY STATE PREVIEW TOURNAMENT -At Albany, Jill Carrigan led North Medford to a victory at the 10-team tournament.

Carrigan, senior, was the Black Tornado's offensive and defensive leader with 12 kills and 11 digs in the final match against Jesuit.

North Medford (12-1, 6-0 SOC), ranked sixth in the state, defeated Jesuit 15-4, 15-10 in the final.

HIDDEN VALLEY INVITATIONAL -At Murphy, defending Class 3A state champion Marist of Eugene defeated Brooking 15-4, 15-2 in the championship match of the eight-team tournament.

After five games of pool play, Marist (5-0) was the top seed, followed by Brookings (4-1), Phoenix (3-2), Mazama (3-2), Oakland (2-3), Bandon (2-3), Pleasant Hill (1-4) and Hidden Valley (0-5).

In the first round of eliminations, Marist defeated Hidden Valley, Brookings beat Pleasant Hill, Bandon upset Phoenix and Oakland downed Mazama.

In the semifinals, Brookings eliminated Bandon and Marist marched past Oakland.

LOST RIVER TOURNAMENT -At Merrill, the Butte Falls volleyball team dropped two games at the six-team tournament before bouncing back to win the consolation game.

The Loggers dropped their first match against Chiloquin, 15-8, 16-14, then lost 15-13, 15-6 to Big Valley, Calif., to put them into the consolation game against Butte Valley.

Butte Falls had little trouble, rolling to a 15-4, 15-6 win.

Butte Falls junior Jessica Dunlap was named to the all-tournament team for her 28-assist effort on the day.

Teammate Elizabeth McLauchlan had four aces and 23 kills to lead the Loggers, while freshman Asia Million had 12 digs.