fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North girls swim team notches best start in 12 years

North girls swim team notches best start in 12 years

KLAMATH FALLS-- North Medford's girls swim team improved to 8-0 with a three-way Southern Oregon Conference victory Saturday at Oregon Tech. —

The victory left the Black Tornado with its best start in 12 years. —

Freshman Erin Kulmac won the 100-yard butterfly and 500 freestyle and anchored a win in the 400 freestyle relay for North. Megan Clark won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke and a leg on the 400 relay, while Jaime Erickson (100 backstroke) and Holly —

Roberts (100 freestyle) also had wins for North. —

Coach Dean Freeman cited third-place contributions by P.J. Steers (200 freestyle) and Becky Klabunde (100 butterfly) in the victory. —

North also won the boys competition over Klamath, 106-100. —

BOYS —

TEAM SCORES-- North Medford 106, Klamath Union 100, Eagle Point 39 —

200 MEDLEY RELAY-- 1, North Medford (Dan Oliver, Nick Dunn, Matt Meuse, Trevor Pollock) 2:13.64; 2, Klamath Union 2:14.38; 3, Eagle Point 2:26.55 —

200 FREESTYLE-- 1, Josh Donart, KU, 2:30.15; 2, Jake Lehman, EP, 2:38.19; 3, Chuck Hancock, KU, 2:42.91. —

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY-- 1, Don Condit, KU, 2:46.88; 2, Trevor Pollock, KU, 2:47.73; 3, Matt Meuse, NM, 2:48.34. —

50 FREESTYLE-- 1, Greg Farnsworth, KU, 28.33; 2, Gary Meneges, KU, 28.66; 3, Mitch Wintemute, EP, 28.83. —

100 BUTTERFLY-- 1, Josh Donart, KU, 1:05.08; 2, Matt Meuse, NM, 1:17.31. —

100 FREESTYLE-- 1, Greg Farnsworth, KU, 1:04.81; 2, Dan Oliver, NM, 1:05.78; 3, Ian Dobson, KU, 1:07.40. —

500 FREESTYLE-- 1, Trevor Pollock, NM, 5:32.75; 2, Mitch Wintemute, EP, 5:43.16; 3, Erik Stewart, NM, 8:02.64. —

200 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, North Medford (Dan Oliver, Trevor Pollock, Matt Meuse, Nick Kulmac) 1:53.97; 2, Klamath Union 1:54.00; 3, Eagle Point 2:10.78. —

100 BACKSTROKE-- 1, Dan Oliver, NM, 1:14.94; 2, Ian Dobson, KU, 1:25.77; 3, Daniel Edwards, NM, 1:33.97. —

100 BREASTSTROKE-- 1, Don Condit, KU, 1:22.81; 2, Nick Kulmac, NM, 1:26.19; 3, Daylon Harrington, EP, 1:30.15. —

400 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Klamath Union (Gary Meneges, Chuck Hancock, Brian VanCollie, Dave Gillespie) 5:12.30; 2, North Medford 5:14.87. —

— GIRLS —

TEAM SCORES-- North Medford 134, Klamath Union 121, Eagle Point 34. —

200 MEDLEY RELAY-- 1, Klamath Union (Patricia Havey, Julie Romig, Ellen Hager, Katrina Romig) 2:30.06; 2, North Medford 2:30.83; 3, Klamath Union B 2:40.36. —

200 FREESTYLE-- 1, Colleen Heider, EP, 2:35.4; 2, Rachel Marian, KU, 2:57.81; 3, P.J. Steers, NM, 3:02.89. —

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY-- 1, Patricia Havey, KU, 2:42.69; 2, Jaime Erickson, 2:48.86; 3, Holly Roberts, NM, 2:50.33. —

50 FREESTYLE-- 1, Megan Clark, NM, 31.55; 2, Julie Romig, KU, 31.83; 3, Belfina Saenz, KU, 32.36. —

100 BUTTERFLY-- 1, Erin Kulmac, NM, 1:14.33; 2, Colleen Heider, EP, 1:33.04; 3, Becky Klabunde, NM, 2:11.73. —

100 FREESTYLE-- 1, Holly Roberts, NM, 1:09.19; 2, Julie Romig, KU, 1:09.70; 3, Ellen Hager, KU, 1:21.38. —

500 FREESTYLE-- 1, Erin Kulmac, NM, 4:57.81; 2, Patricia Havey, KU, 5:15.01; 3, Rachel Marian, KU, 6:43.44. —

200 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, Klamath Union (Rachel Marian, Katrina Romig, Lisa Lingren, Belfina Saenz) 2:14.42; 2, North Medford 2:17.06; 3, North Medford B 2:21.78. —

100 BACKSTROKE-- 1, Jaime Erickson, NM, 1:12.88; 2, Karen Garbett, KU, 1:25.31; 3, Shannon Davison, KU, 1:27.62. —

100 BREASTSTROKE-- 1, Megan Clark, NM, 1:32.19; 2, Ellen Hager, KU, 1:36.58; 3, Lisa Lingren, KU, 1:44.92 —

400 FREESTYLE RELAY-- 1, North Medford (Megan Clark, Jaime Erickson, Holly Roberts, Erin Kulmac) 4:37.36; 2, Klamath Union 4:51.81; 3, North Medford B 5:35.86.