fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Local Report:

Coolidge takes eighth at Nike Border Clash

BEAVERTON — St. Mary's cross country standout Trevor Coolidge finished eighth at the second annual Nike Border Clash featuring the top 40 runners from Oregon and Washington.

Coolidge, the 2000 Class 2A state cross country champion, ran the 4.1 course at the Nike World Campus in 13 minutes, 29 seconds.

Washington's Michael Kiter was the top finisher with a time of 13:06. Klamath Union's Jacob Gomez came in third.

On the girls side, Klamath Union's Liz Lungren finished fourth with a time of 15:46.2. St. Mary's Jenny Brown, the Class 2A girls state champ, came in 24th. Rogue River's Bobbi Wright was 33rd and teammate Lauren Fety was 55th.

Edwards finishes first at Junior Olympics meet

SANDY — Paris Edwards, running for the Southern Oregon Sizzlers, took first Sunday in the young women's division at the Oregon State Cross Country Junior Olympics.

Edwards, who qualified for the regional meet at Woodland Park in Seattle on Saturday, finished with a time of 18 minutes, 50 seconds, nearly two minutes ahead of the nearest competitor.

Chris Faudree also qualified for the regionals with a time of 17:01 in the intermediate division.

As a team, the Southern Oregon Sizzlers also qualified for the regional meet.

Ashland boys, girls water polo fares well at state

CORVALLIS — The boys and girls Ashland High water polo teams placed fifth and sixth, respectively at the State Championship Tournament this weekend.

The boys team, who came into the tournament as the No. — seed out of the Southern Oregon Conference, ran into a tough Beaverton team in their first game on Friday, losing 19-11.

Brad Scoles led the Grizzlies with three goals, three assists and four steals while Clayton Mattson and Evan Mather each added three goals.

Ashland bounced back with a 13-8 victory over Sandy in the consolation bracket on Saturday led by Scoles? five-goal attack.

In the consolation finals, the Grizzlies squeaked past Sam Barlow in overtime, 12-11, to bring home fifth-place hardware.

Ashland's girls also dropped their first game, a 13-5 decision to Westview despite Liz Alrick's seven blocks at goalie.

The Grizzlies bounced back with a 10-2 Game 2 win over Tigard behind four goals from Simonsen.

The consolation finals weren't as kind to Ashland, however, as they dropped a 14-0 game to defending state champions Newberg to close out the season.

Scoles was named to the first team on the All-Tournament squad and All-State team while Mather made the second team for the boys. Mattson earned honorable mention All-State.

The girls team placed Vanessa Walker and Alyssa Simonsen on the second-team All-State list while Liz Alrick made honorable mention.

Local Pop Warner teams take state titles

PHOENIX — The Phoenix/Talent Bucs Pee Wee Division Pop Warner football team and the Upper Rogue Eagles of the Junior Midget Division were crowned champions Saturday after both battled to wins in their respective division finals at Jack Woodward Stadium.

Both the Bucs and Eagles earned a trip to a bowl game in San Jose, Calif., to meet the winners of the Sagebrush Empire Conference of Reno on Saturday.

Phoenix/Talent earned their state title with a 12-6 overtime win over the previously undefeated Upper Rogue Wolverines.

In the Kansas Plan overtime, Bucs defensive end Jacob Hickman stripped the ball loose from an Upper Rogue running back, giving the ball over to the Bucs.

Two plays later, tailback Dustin Smith took a pitch from quarterback Josh Dungannon and sprinted seven yards to pay dirt.

The Eagles posted a perfect 7-0 record in league play and were crowned champions at the Oregon State Championships.

Signups for AAU basketball starts today

The Phoenix/Talent Bucs, a 5-6th grade boys AAU basketball team, will hold tryouts at Talent Middle School today and Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Tryouts are open to 5th and 6th grade boys attending Phoenix, Talent and Orchard Hill schools.

For more information, call 535-9874.