fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Phoenix swimmers fall short

ASHLAND — Phoenix came close but couldn't quite get over the top Thursday in a three-way swim meet at Southern Oregon University.

Competing against Marist and Hidden Valley, the Pirates just missed taking second in the girls competition and was only 19 points shy of first-place Marist.

In boys, Phoenix was edged by four points for first by Marist, 117-113.

The close team race mirrored the action in the pool, with Phoenix getting touched out by a hand in a few events.

Amanda Clouse and Kimbra Chizek were both edged at the wall in their respective 200 freestyle and 50 freestyle events, while the Phoenix boys barely missed a win in the 200 freestyle despite a late surge by Tony Byrd.

Byrd was one of three boys to finish first in individual events, with the junior taking first in the 100 breaststroke and second in the 500 freestyle.

Jesse Holcomb placed first in the 200 freestyle and Steven Scholom was first in the 100 backstroke.

The boys 200 medley relay turned in their fastest time of the season to score the only relay win of the day at 2:03.63.

Besides finishing second in the 50 freestyle, Chizek claimed first in the 100 breaststroke. Clouse also placed second in the 100 freestyle.

TEAM SCORES -Marist 134, Hidden Valley 116, Phoenix 115.

— 200 MEDLEY RELAY -1, Marist (Marie Dehoog, Tori Evans, Devon Parks and Ashley Reese), 2:07.17; 2, Hidden Valley (Lynsey Foree, Angela Lavenbarg, Sandra Lillvik and Nicole Chapman), 2:14.05; 3, Phoenix (Jessica Porter, Kimbra Chizek, Jessica Brown and Megan Pickard), 2:26.89.

— 200 FREESTYLE -1, Anna Peroutka, M, 2:36.37; 2, Amanda Clouse, P, 2:37.07; 3, Sandra Lillvik, HV, 2:38.37.

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY -1, Marie Dehoog, M, 2:33.48; 2, Lynsey Foree, HV, 2:37.79; 3, Joanie Ryan, HV, 3:18.67.

— 50 FREESTYLE -1, Tori Evans, M, 28.76; 2, Kimbra Chizek, P, 29.09; 3, Bre Prock, M, 30.27.

— 100 BUTTERFLY -1, Devon Parks, M, 1:09.78; 2, Tori Evans, M, 1:16.60; 3, Sandra Lillvik, HV, 1:24.80.

— 100 FREESTYLE -1, Angela Lavenbarg, HV, 1:02.18; 2, Amanda Clouse, P, 1:09.60; 3, Anna Peroutka, M, 1:11.10.

— 500 FREESTYLE -1, Devon Parks, M, 5:58.04; 2, Lynsey Foree, HV, 6:09.80; 3, Ashley Reese, M, 6:24.08.

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Marist (Marie Dehoog, Tori Evans, Devon Parks and Ashley Reese), 1:54.29; 2, Phoenix (Amanda Clouse, Megan Pickard, Melissa Emerson and Kimbra Chizek), 2:07.12; 3, Hidden Valley (Nicole Chapman, Chantel Pennington, Mandy Bahnerman and Krysty Bower), 2:09.46.

— 100 BACKSTROKE -1, Ashley Reese, M, 1:09.56; 2, Mandy Bahneman, HV, 1:25.23; 3, Jessica Porter, P, 1:26.31.

— 100 BREASTSTROKE -1, Angela Lavenbarg, HV, 1:18.88; 2, Marie Dehoog, M, 1:20.67; 3, Laura Mombell, M, 1:28.79.

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Hidden Valley (Lynsey Foree, Sandra Lillvik, Nicole Chapman and Angela Lavenbarg), 4:27.03; 2, Marist (Lindsay Baker, Laura Mombell, Karen Parmelee and Anna Peroutka), 4:52.41; 3, Phoenix (Melissa Emerson, Rachel Swanson, Danielle Tobin and Amanda Clouse), 5:06.66.

— Boys

TEAM SCORES -Marist 117, Phoenix 113, Hidden Valley 72.

— 200 MEDLEY RELAY -1, Phoenix (Anthony Byrd, Lane Munroe, KC Cloyd and Myles Bostwick), 2:03.63; 2, Hidden Valley (Jason Murrell, Dan Burgess, Mark Pepitone and David Ross), 2:10.56; 3, Marist (Isaac Fones, Aaron Laurinat, Ian Merrill and Eric Zechentmayer), 2:19.65.

— 200 FREESTYLE -1, Jesse Holcomb, P, 2:19.64; 2, Ben Hickman, M, 2:22.42; 3, Jacob Nelson, P, 2:23.00.

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY -1, Jason Murrell, HV, 2:27.05; 2, Matt Wibbenmayer, M, 2:28.36; 3, Louis D?Agnese, M, 2:41.18.

— 50 FREESTYLE -1, Chris White, M, 24.79; 2, Sam Gressett, M, 25.13; 3, Lane Munroe, P, 28.18.

— 100 BUTTERFLY -1, Mark Pepitone, HV, 1:00.01; 2, Matt Wibbenmayer, M, 1:04.03; 3, Chris White, M, 1:08.02.

— 100 FREESTYLE -1, Sam Gressett, M, 57.01; 2, Jason Murrell, HV, 58.32; 3, David Ross, HV, 1:06.72.

— 500 FREESTYLE -1, Mark Pepitone, HV, 5:32.31; 2, Anthony Byrd, P, 6:07.42; 3, Louis D?Agnese M, 6:32.45.

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Marist (Louis D?Agnese, Sam Gressett, Chris White and Matt Wibbenmayer), 1:45.43; 2, Phoenix (Lane Munroe, Jesse Holcomb, Jacob Nelson and Anthony Byrd), 1:46.17; 3, Hidden Valley (Jason Murrell, David Ross, Tom Petrie and Mark Pepitone), 1:54.43.

— 100 BACKSTROKE -1, Steven Scholom, P, 1:21.56; 2, Brett Lucas, HV, 1:25.35; 3, Chris White, M, 1:25.86.

— 100 BREASTSTROKE -1, Anthony Byrd, P, 1:16.15; 2, Lane Munroe, P, 1:18.05; 3, Garrett Apland, M, 1:29.38.

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Marist (Louis D?Agnese, Sam Gressett, Chris White and Matt Wibbenmayer), 3:55.20; 2, Phoenix (KC Cloyd, Myles Bostwick, Jesse Holcomb and Jacob Nelson), 4:22.31; 3, Marist (Garrett Apland, Isaac Fones, Ben Hickman and Aaron Duchateau), 5:01.36.

NORTH GIRLS, GP BOYS TRIUMPH- Jamie Erickson won 200 freestyle, the 100 backstroke and swam legs on the 400 freestyle and 200 medley relays to pace the North Medford girls over Grants Pass and Eagle Point in a three-way SOC meet.

Grants Pass handily won the boys meet as Scott Daniels took the 100 freestyle, the 100 backstroke and swam legs on the 400 freestyle and 200 medley relays.

— Boys

TEAM SCORES -Grants Pass 141, Eagle Point 79, North Medford 52.

— 200 MEDLEY RELAY -1, Grants Pass (Scott Daniels, Matt Bisson, Rory Van Brunt, Jeff Dunn) 1:47.90; 2, Grants Pass B (Tyler Van Brunt, Brandon Packer, Robert Houghton, Dan White) 2;07.53; 3, Eagle Point (Christian Achler, Robert Corliss, Daylon Harrington, Jeff Wyatt) 2:12.69.

— 200 FREESTYLE -1, Matt Meuse, NM, 2:11.28; 2, Robert Houghton, GP, 2:21.68; 3, Jeff Wyatt, EP, 2:27.44.

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY -1, Trevor Pollock, NM, 2:22.72; 2, Rory Van Brunt, GP, 2:26.84; 3, Daylon Harrington, EP, 2:33.15.

— 50 FREESTYLE -1, Matt Bisson, GP, 23.52; 2, Jeff Dunn, GP, 24.27; 3, Brett Bitney, NM, 32.16.

— 100 BUTTERFLY -1, Matt Meuse, NM, 1;04.00; 2, Rory Van Brunt, GP, 1:06.78; 3, Daylon Harrington, EP, 1:11.25.

— 100 FREESTYLE -1, Scott Daniels, GP, 55.01; 2, Robert Houghton, GP, 1:01.18; 3, Robert Corliss, EP, 1:02.13.

— 500 FREESTYLE -1, Trevor Pollock, NM, 5:56.10; 2, Tyler Van Brunt, GP, 6:06.78; 3, Jeff Sweet, EP, 7:02.69.

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Grants Pass (Robert Houghton, Brandon Packer, Rory Van Brunt, Jeff Dunn) 1:42.12; 2, North Medford (Matt Meuse, Eric Stewart, Trevor Pollock, Brett Bitney) 1:53.75; 3, Grants Pass B 2:06.46.

— 100 BACKSTROKE -1, Scott Daniels, GP, 1:01.56; 2, Jeff Dunn, GP, 1:05.81; 3, Christian Achler, EP, 1:32.92.

— 100 BREASTSTROKE -1, Matt Bisson, GP, 1:01.58; 2, Tyler Van Brunt, GP, 1:12.24; 3, Robert Corliss, EP, 1:15.87.

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Grants Pass 4:11.16; 2, Eagle Point (Bryant Schauffler, Christian Achler, Robert Corliss, Daylon Harrington) 4:21.00; 3, North Medford (Matt Meuse, Trevor Pollock, Eric Stewart, Brett Bitney) 4:25.19.

TEAM SCORES -North Medford 135, Grants Pass 118, Eagle Point 52.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -1, North Medford (Jamie Erickson, Jennifer Adams, Holly Roberts, Megan Clark) 2:05.87; 2, Grants Pass (Jeanne Zoppo, Carly Wright, Kristen Hatchmen, Ashley Bellum) 2:11.84; 3, Eagle Point (aubrey Harrington, Megan Leffman, Colleen Heider, P. Jackson) 2:16.14.

— 200 FREESTYLE -1, Jamie Erickson, NM, 2:10.13; 2, Erin Kulmac, NM, 2:14.44; 3, Carly Wright, GP, 2:17.34.

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY -1, Holly Roberts, NM, 2:33.62; 2, Jennifer Adams, NM, 2:37.32; Jeanne Zoppo, GP, 2:47.12.

— 50 FREESTYLE -1, Kristen Hatchmen, GP, 27.75; 2, Megan Clark, NM, 28.22; 3, Beth Alston, NM, 29.71.

— 100 BUTTERFLY -1, Holly Roberts, NM, 1:09.06; 2, Kristen Hatchmen, GP, 1:12.06; 3, Kelly Berry, NM, 1:18.35.

— 100 FREESTYLE -1, Megan Clark, NM, 1:04.63; 2, Beth Alston, NM, 1:06.72; Ashley Bellum, GP, 1:09.74.

— 500 FREESTYLE -1, Erin Kulmac, NM, 5:52.54. 2, Jeanne Zoppo, GP, 6:33.49. 3, Wesley Keppel-Henry, 6:58.49.

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Grants Pass (Carly Wright, Ashley Bellum, Jeanne Zoppo, Kristen Hatchmen), 1:53.88. 2, North Medford (Holly Roberts, Jennifer Adams, Beth Alston, Megan Clark), 1:54.41. 3, Eagle Point (Aubrey Harrington, P. Jackson, Megan Leffman, Colleen Heider), 2:07.52.

— 100 BACKSTROKE -1, Jamie Erickson, NM, 1:05.0. 2, Kelly Berry, NM, 1:15.92. 3, Ashley Bellum, GP, 1:18.24.

— 100 BREASTSTROKE -1, Jennifer Adams, NM, 1:18.40. 2, Carly Wright, GP, 1:22.81. 3, Megan Leffman, EP, 1:27.31.

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, North Medford (Erin Kulmac, Kelly Berry, Beth Alston, Jamie Erickson), 4:20.44. 2, Eagle Point (Aubrey Harrington, Colleen Heider, Leta Kell-Dell, Megan Leffman), 4:36.03. 3, Grants Pass (Wesley Keppel-Henry, Kelli Roots, Lisa Roots, Lauren Tamraz), 4:52.8.

ILLINOIS VALLEY WINS TWICE ?

At Cave Junction, up-and-coming Illinois Valley blasted Lakeview 66-6 and Rogue River 63-9 to open the Skyline Conference dual meet wrestling season.

The Cougars, ranked 11th in the Class 3A state poll, got two pins from Jeremy Marhenke (112), Matt Britt (125), Mike Pagnotta (135) and Tom Janson (160).

Jesse Camp (145) also registered a pair of victories for the Cougars. He moved up a weight class against Rogue River and notched an exciting 4-2 victory over Jimmy Biggs to move his season record to 16-1.

In the night's other match, Rogue River eased to a 40-24 victory over Lakeview.

— TEAM SCORE -Illinois valley 66, Lakeview 6.

103 — Double forfeit; 112 — Jeremy Marhenke, IV, pinned Lyman Mason, 5:48; 119 — Jaspar Aaron, IV, dec. Dave Voelker, 5-3; 125 — Matt Britt, IV, pinned B. Chambers, 1:01; 130 — Brad Jones, IV, won by forfeit.

135 — Mike Pagnotta, IV, pinned Damon Bell, :56; 140 — — Jason Smith, IV, dec. Caleb Bell, 10-8; 145 — Jesse Camp, IV, pinned Travis McFarland, 2:14; 152 — — Ryan Miller, IV, won by forfeit; 160 — Tom Janson, IV, pinned Steve McFarland, 2:52.

171 — Ryan Emery, IV, won by forfeit; 189 — Jon Pope, IV, won by forfeit; 215 — John Granville, IV, won by forfeit; 275 — Chris Strand, IV, won by forfeit.

TEAM SCORE -Illinois valley 63, Rogue River 9.

103 — Double forfeit; 112 — Jeremy Marhenke, IV, pinned Nick Coulter, 4:53; 119 — Nick Minard, RR, pinned Jaspar Aaron, 2:53; 125 — Matt Britt, IV, pinned David White, :41; 130 — Brad Jones, IV, won by forfeit.

135 — Mike Pagnotta, IV, pinned Justin Schram, :44; 140 — — Jason Smith, IV, won by forfeit; 145 — Jesse Camp, IV, dec. Jimmy Biggs, 4-2; 152 — Ryan Miller, IV, pinned Mike Kuenstler, :37; 160 — Tom Janson, IV, pinned Ryan Perez, :35.

171 — Ryan Emery, IV, pinned Matt Pirnie, 1:10; 189 — — Jon Pope, IV, pinned Kevin Ford, :12; 215 — John Granville, IV, pinned Matt Frederick, 3:26; 275 — — Brandon Glasscock, RR, dec. Chris Strand, 8-3.

GRANTS PASS 51, SOUTH MEDFORD 24- At Grants Pass, Evan Norris got things off to a good start for the Panthers with a quick pin at 103, but Grants Pass was simply too much in Southern Oregon Conference action.

South's Kevin O'Shea added a pin over Brian Alves at 171, but the short-handed Panthers were forced to forfeit six weights as the Cavemen walked away with the victory.

— 103

-Evan Norris, SM, p. Nathan Provost, GP, 1:36; 112

-Joel Hood, GP, won by forfeit; 119

-Zach Steddum, GP, p. Ian Rasmussen, SM, 3:11; 125

-Williams, SM, p. Trevor Hanlin, GP, 1:34; 130

-Grant Cannon, GP, p. Hanns, SM, 3:46.

— 135

-Nevin Williams, GP, won by forfeit; 140

-Joey Rossknecht, GP, def. Matt McCoy, SM, 4-3; 145

-Myers, SM, def. Knight, GP, 9-5; 152

-Jarrod Miller, GP, won by forfeit; 160

-Rob Swearingen, SM, def. Ray Reese, GP, 6-2.

— 171

- Kevin O'Shea, SM, p. Brian Alves, GP, 1:57; 189

-Robbie Konieczny, GP, won by forfeit; 215

-Tony Delack, GP, won by forfeit; 275

-Davis, GP, won by forfeit.

KLAMATH UNION 40, ROSEBURG 35 ?

At Klamath Falls, David Trujillo (189) and Robert Kincaid (171) registered falls for the Pelicans in their SOC victory over Roseburg.

The Indians went with their junior varsity in the match. Roseburg's varsity was en route to the Oregon Classic that begins today in Portland.

CRATER-ASHLAND MATCH POSTPONED -With most of Ashland's wrestlers out sick, Thursday's scheduled SOC dual between the Grizzlies and Crater was postponed.

The tentative makeup date is Feb. 23.