fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Core lead SOU to win

ASHLAND — Junior forward Melissa Core netted a career-high 29 points and led the Southern Oregon University women's basketball team to an 84-44 rout of Cascade College Wednesday night at McNeal Pavilion.

Core, a two-year starter from Cave Junction, connected on 9 of 10 shots, including three 3-pointers, and eight of nine free throws, helping the Raiders improve to 9-10 overall and 6-1 in Cascade Conference play.

The Thunderbirds, a second-year intercollegiate program from Portland, fell to 4-10 overall and 1-6 in league action.

Southern Oregon, now 24-0 against current league foes at home over the past five years, shot 51-percent (32 of 63), from the field 15 points above the team's season average. Meanwhile, the T-Birds were limited to a chilly 28-percent (15 of 53).

We really tried to slow them down and put pressure on them, SOU coach Shirley Huyett said. They have been able to penetrate and dish for shots and we really wanted to stay in front of their guards and make sure we got to people on the perimeter when they shot the ball.

We did a good job harassing them and making them rush their shots.

Core scored SOU's first six points, and the teams battled to an 8-8 deadlock over the first six minutes. The Raiders, however, broke the game open with a 21-4 run over the next 10 minutes en route to a 42-19 halftime edge.

Core, who surpassed her previous personal-best of 26 established in December of 1999, was joined in double-figures for scoring by freshman guard Lindsey Hilaire (12) and senior point guard Ali Richards (12). Richards also tallied a season-high 10 assists and led all players with six steals.

Southern Oregon continues its six-game homestand and attempts to reach the .500 mark for the first time since the season began with a key conference clash against third-place Western Baptist 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

— CASCADE COLLEGE (4-10, 1-6)

Sharpes 6-13 9-13 21, Brooks 0-3 0-1 0, Memory 1-10 0-0 2, Phelps 0-1 0-0 0, Gonzales 2-6 1-1 5, Moss 0-1 0-1 0, Llehmann 2-6 0-0 4, Gamble 0-0 1-3 1, Harding 1-2 0-0 2, Brazzle 3-10 0-2 7, Hude 0-1 2-2 2. Totals: 15-53 13-23 44.

— SOUTHERN OREGON (9-10, 6-1)

Merritt 1-6 1-2 3, Richards 6-11 0-1 12, Core 9-10 8-9 29, Stanford 3-4 0-0 6, Petersen 1-5 0-0 2, Wiley 1-4 2-3 4, Hilaire 6-11 0-0 12, Magee-Arick 2-5 0-0 4, Tangedahl 1-2 4-4 6, Nunley 1-3 0-0 2, Murphy 1-2 2-3 4. Totals: 32-63 17-22 84.

Halftime score — Southern Oregon 42, Cascade 19.

3-point goals — Cascade 1-14 (Memory 0-7, Moss 0-1, Brazzle 1-6). Southern Oregon 3-10 (Merritt 0-2, Core 3-4, Hilaire 0-2, Magee-Arick 0-2. Rebounds — — Cascade 33 (Sharpes 9), Southern Oregon 46 (Wiley 8). Assists — Cascade 10 (Brooks 7). Southern Oregon 28 (Richards 10). Steals — Cascade 9 (Brooks 4). Southern Oregon 14 (Richards 6). Turnovers — Cascade 19 (Brooks 7). Southern Oregon 14 (Merritt 3, Petersen 3).

Attendance 250.

Prep Swimming

Eagle Point's Colleen Heider won two events and Pody Jackson won another, but the rest of the afternoon belonged to Grants Pass as it splashed to a pair of Southern Oregon Conference swim victories.

Grants Pass, led by Matt Bisson and Andrew Armstrong, won the boys competition, 149-85 at Rogue Valley YMCA in Medford. Grants Pass? girls outscored the Eagles, 161-115.

Heider won the 200-yard individual medley (2:40.59) and 100 breaststroke (1:26.33), while Jackson took the 100 freestyle (1:08.65).

— Boys

TEAM SCORES ?

Grants Pass 149, Eagle Point 85

— 200 MEDLEY RELAY -1, Grants Pass (Scott Daniels, Matt Bisson, Rory VanBrunt, Andrew Armstrong) 1:58.71; 2, Grants Pass 2:12.49; 3, Eagle Point 2:15:51.

— 200 FREESTYLE -1, Brandon Packer, GP, 2:22:06; 2, Jeff Wyatt, EP, 2:30.06; 3, Dan Johnson, GP, 2:31.99.

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY -1, Andrew Armstrong, GP, 2:30.02; 2, Christan Archer, EP, 3:03.55; only finishers.

— 50 FREESTYLE -1, Matt Bisson, GP, 24.73; 2, Robert Haughton, GP, 28.46; 3, Rory VanBrunt, GP, 28.60.

— 100 BUTTERFLY -1, Andrew Armstrong, GP, 1:08.41; 2, Daylon Harrington, EP, 1:09.88; only finishers.

— 100 FREESTYLE -1, Scott Daniels, GP, 56.82; 2, Robert Corliss, EP, 1:02.40; 3, Robert Haughton, GP, 1:03.80.

— 500 FREESTYLE -1, Tyler Van Brunt, GP, 6:23.22; 2, Dan Johnson, GP, 6:50.83; 3, Jeff Sweet, EP, 6:51.72.

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY -1. Grants Pass (Rory Van Brunt, Brandon Packer, Tyler Van Brunt, Robert Houghton) 1:57.49; 2, Eagle Point, 2:17.24; no third.

— 100 BACKSTROKE -1. Matt Bisson, GP, 56.15; 2, Tyler Van Brunt, GP, 1:13.59; 3, Daylon Harrington, EP, 1:17.23.

— 100 BREASTSTROKE -1, Scott Daniels, GP, 1:19.20; 2, James Hodgson, GP, 1:30.02; 3, Jimmy Gomes, GP, 4:41.32.

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY -1. Grants Pass (Rory Van Brunt, Andrew Armstrong, Scott Daniels, Matt Bisson) 4:10.13; 2, Eagle Point 4:21.08; 3, Grants Pass 4:41.32.

— Girls

TEAM SCORES ?

Grants Pass 161, Eagle Point 115

— 200 MEDLEY RELAY -1, Grants Pass (Ashley Bellum, Carly Wright, Kristen Hatchman, Danielle Bisson) 2:23.34; 2, Eagle Point 2:29.12; 3, Grants Pass 2:32.9

— 200 FREESTYLE -1, Carly Wright (GP, 2:26.59; 2, Nicole Mullnickel, GP, 2:46.42; 3, Stella Radman, EP, 2:53.66.

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY -1, Colleen Heider. EP, 2:40.59; 2, Wesley Keppel-Henry, GP, 32.56; 3, Melissa Tunstal, GP, 3:29.66.

— 50 FREESTYLE -1, Kristen Hatchman, GP, 29.62; 2, Danielle Bisson, GP, 32.56; 3, Kelli Roots, GP, 33.99.

— 100 BUTTERFLY -1. Kristen Hatchman, GP, 1:13.87; 2, Megan Leffman, EP, 1:22.40; 3, Shoshana Snowman, GP, 1:34.12.

— 100 FREESTYLE -Pody Jackson, EP, 1:08.65; 2, Ashley Bellum, GP, 1:11.01; 3, Seanna Doke, GP, 1:18.28.

— 500 FREESTYLE -1, Wesley Keppel-Henry, GP, ;6:50.93; 2, Summer Darnell, EP, 7:18.0; 3, Cassie Doddenhoff, EP, 7:42.79.

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Grants Pass (Danielle Bisson, Ashley Bellum, Carly Wright, Kristen Hatchman) 2:04.52; 2, Eagle Point, 2:05.98; 3, Eagle Point 2:23.70.

— 100 BACKSTROKE -1, Ashley Bellum, GP, 1:18.88; 2, Nicole Mullnickel, GP, 1:21.52; 3, Pody Jackson, EP, 1:31.33.

— 100 BREASTSTROKE -1, Colleen Heider, EP, 1:26.33; 2, Carly Wright, GP, 1:29.23; 3, Danielle Bisson, GP, 1:31.02.

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Grants Pass (Seanna Doyle, Wesley Keppel-Henry, Stephanie Dailey, Nicole Mullnickel) 5:13.51; 2, Eagle Point 5:40.78; 3, Grants Pass 5:51.91.

Bowling

Kason Taylor capture his first Southern Oregon All-Stars bowling title Sunday at Lava Lanes.

The Klamath Falls entrant downed 2,669 pins in 11 games en route to pocketing $535 in the fifth of this season's nine regional tournament stops.

Taylor was the top qualifier entering the stepladder finals, where he fended off Sutherlin's Blaise Bedolla, 238-230 in the final.

Bedolla won his first championship at Grants Pass in February of 1999 and again at Myrtle Creek in December of 1999.

Greg Hafner of Medford began the stepladder series with a 246-228 win over Dan Lafond of Medford. Allan Reyes of Ashland eliminated Hafner, 266-206, before losing to Bedolla, 264-235.

Bryan Roberts of North Bend rolled a 300-game on Sunday, while Roseburg's Ron Hubbard

— Southern Oregon All-Stars

1, Taylor Jason, Klamath Falls, 2,669, $535; 2, Blaise Bedolla, Sutherlin, 2,813, $360; 3, Alan Reyes, Ashland, 2,869, $360; 4, Greg Hafner, Medford, 2926, $295; 5, Dan Lafond, Medford, 2,567, $260; 6, Brian Tinsley, Klamath Falls, 2,309, $235; 7, Darwin Bailey, Klamath Falls, 2,321, $210; 8, Phil Friesen, Roseburg, 2,319, $195; 9, Bryan Roberts, North Bend, 2,377, $180; 10, Jason McCleary, Central Point, 2,270, $165.

11, Dave Grimes, Bend, 2,258, $155; 12, Dan Eklund, Klamath Falls, 2,231, $145; 13, Andy Magerle, Central Point, 2,293, $135; 14, Brian Sendelbach, Medford, 2,260, $125; 15, Jan Davies, Klamath Falls, 2,262, $115; 16, Mick Prulhiere, Grants Pass, 2,164, $110; 17, Bill Brickey, Medford, 1, 151; 18, Damon Cochran, Klamath Falls, 1,148, $100; 19, Curt Collins, Grants Pass, 1,147, $98; 20, Gary Hollaway, Klamath Falls, 1,139, $95.

21, Jim Brockbank, Medford, 1,137, $90; 22, Jayme Dahlke, Bend, 1,128, $85; 23, Wynn Malikowsky, Bend, 1,126, $80; 24, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, 1,125, $75; 25, David Warrick, North Bend, 1,124, $75; 26, Steve Mead, Ashland, 1,123, $70; (tie) Ryan Bauman, Medford, 1,123, $70; 28, Kelly Swope, Central Point, 1,121, $70; 29, Tony Korth, Medford, 1,119, $70; 30, Paul White Jr., Klamath Falls, 1,118, $70.

31, Greg Newtson, Klamath Falls, 1,116, $65; 32, Bob Korth, Medford, 1,116, $65; 33, Dick Kyker, Central Point, 1,110; $65; 34, Jerome Lee, Medford, 1,106, $65; 35, Tony Corgain, Springfield, 1,099, $65; 36, Dan Gibson, Medford, 1,099, $65.

— Lava Lanes Pro-Am

MEN

1, Roy Gazaway 864 (series)-834 (pro total) 1,757, $150; 2, Jeff Allen 799-845, 1,690, $100; 3, Peter Purcell, 694-862, 1,675, $75; 4, Max Dunn, 735-842, 1,669, $70; 5, D.J. Wilhelm, 809-812, 1,662, $60; 6, Larry Luce, 845-813, 1,658, $50; 7, Steve Loney, 754- 814, 1,657, $45.; 8, Ozzie Brockbank, 802-808, 1,653, $40; 9, Frank Soal, 784,-862, 1,646, $35; 10, Cliff Kettle, 846-796, 1,642, $25; 11, Fred Abeyta, 746-829, $1,632, $30; 12, Neal Roberts, 797-832, 1,629, $20.

— WOMEN

1, Judy Busby, 740-900, 1,764, $125; 2, Jana Gunn, 817-820, 1,707, $75; 3, Patty Dungey, 706-843, 1,689, $65; 4, Lora Vaccher, 699-878, 1,661, $55; 5, Kris Schulz, 663-862, 1,647, $45; 6, Nancy Lounder, 663-868, 1,640; $40; 7, Lisa Hill, 521-900, 1,610, $35; 8, Jan Sutherlin, 648-832, 1,602, $30.

— SENIOR MEN

1, Neal Roberts, 890-843, 1,733, $30; 2, David Rodger, 776-878, 1,730, $25; 3, Roy Gazaway, 816-829, 1,713, $20; 4, Dale Christopherson, 757-845, 1,656, $18; 5, Bob Drake, 737-868, 1,640, $17; 6, James House, 752-812, 1,621, $16; 7, Frederick Smith 661-862, 1,601, $15.

— SENIOR WOMEN

1, Verlene Kennaston, 853-798, 1,729$30; 2, Irene Latourrette 655-900, 1,701, $20; 3, Marjorie Wells, 683-842, 1,687, $15; 4, Carol Mullins, 646-842, 1,655, $13.

— JUNIOR BOYS

1, Scott Hunter, 678-828, 1,703; 2, Randall Archer, 798-764, 1,678; 3, Zach Uhles, 667-848, 1,670; 4, Tyler Culbertson, 511-848, 1,648; 5, Jesse Smith, 799-848, 1,643; 6, 744-764, 1,638; Eli Zulinden, 700-789, 1,635.

— JUNIOR GIRLS

1, Holly Gibson, 686-875, 1,650; 2, Jill Croucher 528-828, 1,572; 3, April Everist 547-875, 1,554 (tie) Brittany Agee 555-875, 1,554.