fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South picks up SOC swim win

Karen Kralik and Ashley Johnson each won two races to lead the South Medford girls swim team to a Southern Oregon Conference win over Crater on Tuesday at the Medford YMCA.

The Panthers squeaked out the 144-136 win after winning two of the three relay races.

The Crater boys had little trouble with the South Medford boys, winning seven of the nine races and taking a 99-24 decision.

Mitch Jaffe and Ben Droesch each won two races for the Comets while Scott Going took both firsts for the Panthers.

— Boys

TEAM RESULTS -Crater 99, South Medford 24.

— INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY -1, Crater (Allyson Faria, David Abernathy, Ben Droesch, Nick Janssen), 2:27.30.

— 200 FREESTYLE -1, Mitch Jaffe, C, 3:06.34.

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY -1, Ben Droesch, C, 2:36.62; 2, Kurt Vandenhoff, SM, 2:40.70.

— 50 FREESTYLE -1, Scott Going, SM, 26.77; 2, Nick Janssen, C, 28.77; 3, Ben Nystrom, C, 29.74.

— 100 FREESTYLE -1, Ben Droesch, C, 1:02.66; 2, Kurt Vandenhoff, SM, 1:03.00; 3, Nick Janssen, C, 1:06.31.

— 500 FREESTYLE -1, Mitch Jaffe, C, 8:13.20.

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Crater (Ben Nystrom, Nick Janssen, Allyson Faria, Ben Droesch), 2:05.17; 2, Crater, 2:05.61.

— 100 BACKSTROKE -1, Scott Going, SM, 1:13.64; 2, Allyson Faria, C, 1:30.09.

— 100 BREASTSTROKE -1, David Abernathy, C, 1:30.12; 2, Joe Hart, C, 1:52.59.

— Girls

TEAM RESULT -South Medford 144, Crater 136.

— INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY -1, South Medford (Lisa Smith, Jordan Seis, Michael Buti, Kelly Chapman), 2:32.43; 2, South Medford, 2:34.00.

— 200 FREESTYLE -1, Ashley Johnson, SM, 2:07.53; 2, Chanel Janssen, C, 2:47.32; 3, Jordan Seis, SM, 2:47.73.

— 200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY -1, Karen Kralik, SM, 2:45.75; 2, Lisa Pool, C, 2:54.60; 3, Heidi Zlatek, C, 2:55.05.

— 50 FREESTYLE -1, Lynea Loeffler, SM, 29.82; 2, Lindsey Prentice, C, 29.88; 3, Katlyn Hanson, C, 31.85.

— 100 BUTTERFLY -1, Janis Austemuelle, C, 1:25.75; 2, Emily Schwendoner, SM, 1:25.84; 3, Jordan Seis, SM, 1:32.33.

— 100 FREESTYLE -1, Karen Kralik, SM, 1:04.48; 2, Lindsey Prentice, C, 1:04.77; 3, Lane Wallick, C, 1:10.52.

— 500 FREESTYLE -1, Emily Schwendener, SM, 6:57.56; 2, Michaela Buti, SM, 7:00.28; 3, Chanel Janssen, C, 7:37.42.

— 200 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, Crater (Lisa Pool, Katlyn Hanson, Heidi Zlatek, Lindsey Prentice), 2:05.16; 2, South Medford, 2:05.43.

— 100 BACKSTROKE -1, Ashley Johnson, 1:06.99; 2, Lisa Pool, C, 1:20.13; 3, Mandy O'Gara, SM, 1:25.66.

— 100 BREASTSTROKE -1, Lynea Loeffler, SM, 1:25.81; 2, Heidi Zlatek, C, 1:26.45; 3, Michaela Buti, SM, 1:27.37.

— 400 FREESTYLE RELAY -1, South Medford (Emily Schwendener, Lynea Loeffler, Karen Kralek, Ashley Johnson), 4:31.00; 2, Crater, 5:26.58.

Wrestling

CRATER 60, ASHLAND 21 -Crater registered five falls and picked up five victories via the forfeit route to breeze past Ashland in the Southern Oregon Conference wrestling dual.

The victory improved the Comets to 4-1 in the SOC and 10-3-1 overall.

Six of the nine Comets who took the mat were freshmen as coach Greg Haga went with a lineup of mostly reserves.

— 103 ?

Cody Ponder, C, pinned Josh Smith, 3:42; 112 -Jeremy Firestone, C, pinned Clay Gard, 5:12; 119 ?

Aaron Butchino, A, pinned Brian Stallsworth, 3:30; 125 -Skyler Case, A, pinned Josh Rogers, 1:20; 130 ?

Josh Stratton, C, pinned Nathan Marshall, 3:50.

— 135 ?

Josh King, C, won by forfeit; 140 ?

Josh Wilder, C, won by forfeit; 145 -Jordan Godley, C, pinned Tyson Neuenschwander, :52; 152 ?

Elijah Blessing, A, pinned Chuck Cunningham, 4:30; 160 ?

Brandon Jones, C, won by forfeit.

— 171 ?

Kyle Wisdom, C, won by forfeit; 189 ?

James MacCormack, A, dec. Jacob Cole, 4-3; 215 ?

Clint Kerr, C, pinned Peter Tamayo, 1:13; 275 ?

Donavan Gomes, C, won by forfeit.