fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

South Medford boys, girls sprint past Roseburg

ROSEBURG - Shaun Olson and Justin Baldoni each won two events, while Noi Hilgendorf and Tasha Wright each captured two events to lead the South Medford track team to a dual-meet sweep of Roseburg on Tuesday.

Olson won the 1,500 meters in 4:09.36, the fourth-best time at South, and later took the 800 meters in 2:00.

Baldoni leaped to a 19-9 long jump-win and placed first in the 200 with a winning time of 23.09.

In girls, Hilgendorf was victorious in the 1,500 in 4:57.4 and 800 (2:27.7), while Wright raced to a win in the 200 (26.8) and 400 (1:00.6).

Roseburg's Taylor Jones and Jennifer Lint each won two events for the Indians, while Brennan Garrelts captured a pair of wins in boys.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES - South Medford 80, Roseburg 65.

SHOT PUT - 1, Cameron Gallop, SM, 48-7; 2, Willie Kingry, R, 45-9; 3, Joe Newton, R, 43.

DISCUS - 1, Joe Newton, R, 167-5; 2, Cameron Gallop, SM, 154-9; 3, Dave Coleman, SM, 124.

JAVELIN - 1, Jacob Villa, SM, 151-5; 2, Joe Newton, R, 146; 3, Allen Phillips, SM, 132-5.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Tremayne Hawthorne, R, 6-0; 2, Conway Bixby, R, 5-10; 3, Jonathan Klenke, SM, 5-3.

LONG JUMP - 1, Justin Baldoni, SM, 19-9; 2, Matt Griffiths, SM, 19-6; 3, Steve Carlton, R, 18-4.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Matt Griffiths, SM, 41-1; 2, Steve Carlton, R, 39-9; 3, Tremayne Hawthorne, R, 39-4.

POLE VAULT - 1, Matt Rowan, SM, 12-0; 2, Rod Cope, R, 12-0; 3, Austin Shoptow, R, 12-0.

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Brennan Garrelts, R, 15.7; 2, Kris Sperry, R, 15.9; 3, Nick Trowbridge, R, 16.5.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Brennan Garrelts, R, 41.3; 2, Jason Matthews, SM, 42.4; 3, Kris Sperry, R, 43.6.

100 METERS - 1, Andres Reed, SM, 11.6; 2, Justin Baldoni, SM, 11.7; 3, Jonathan Klenke, SM, 11.8.

200 METERS - 1, Justin Baldoni, SM, 23.1; 2, Andres Reed, SM, 23.3; 3, Ryan Russell, R, 23.8.

400 METERS - 1, Dan Hilgendorf, SM, 51.8; 2, Kelly King, SM, 52.7; 3, Conway Bixby, R, 53.1.

800 METERS - 1, Shaun Olson, SM, 2:00.01; 2, Blake Longmore, R, 2:01.39; 3, Todd Beckenhauer, R, 2:05.9.

1,500 METERS - 1, Shaun Olson, SM, 4:09.36; 2, Adam Wadsworth, R, 4:09.78; 3, Jeremy Kimmel, R, 4:29.4.

3,000 METERS - 1, Adam Wadsworth, R, 9:23.7; 2, Alando Pacas, SM, 9:33.8; 3, Derrek Allen, R, 9:47.6.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Roseburg (Cory Whitman, Ryan Russell, Conway Bixby, Rod Cope), 45.26; 2, South Medford, DQ.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, South Medford (Dan Hilgendorf, Rob Brown, Shaun Olson, Kelly King), 3:29.9; 2, Roseburg, 3:30.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES - South Medford 76, Roseburg 69.

SHOT PUT - 1, Taylor Jones, R, 38-3; 2, Hope Berkey, SM, 37-6; 3, Carly Morris-Picknell, R, 33-11.

DISCUS - 1, Carly Morris-Picknell, R, 114-11; 2, Taylor Jones, R, 112-6; 3, Sara Anders, SM, 108-9.

JAVELIN - 1, Taylor Jones, SM, 127-5; 2, Heather Fossen, SM, 109-5; 3, Jessica Folsom, SM, 94-2.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Teri Silva, SM, 5-2; 2, Kristen Bitter, R, 5-0; 3, Mallory Carlton, SM, 4-10.

LONG JUMP - 1, Jennifer Lint, R, 17-5; 2, Whitney Grant, SM, 17-1; 3, Kristen Bitter, R, 15-8.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Jennifer Lint, R, 36-2; 2, Kristen Bitter, R, 34-5; 3, Teri Silva, SM, 33-5.

POLE VAULT - 1, Stephanie Anderberg, SM, 8-6; 2, Stacy Thomsen, R, 8-6; 3, Gina Alvis, SM, 7-6.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Jennifer Lint, R, 16.9; 2, Sarah Duarte, SM, 17.2; 3, Jori Grady, R, 17.9.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Jori Grady, R, 49.9; 2, Sarah Duarte, SM, 52.5; 3, Amanda Fowler, SM, 52.9.

100 METERS - 1, Amber Stevens, SM, 13.6; 2, Lindsy Bartholomew, R, 13.7; 3, Sarah Duarte, SM, 13.8.

200 METERS - 1, Tasha Wright, SM, 26.8; 2, Jennifer Lint, R, 27.2; 3, Lindsy Bartholomew, R, 28.1.

400 METERS - 1, Tasha Wright, SM, 1:00.6; 2, Whitney Grant, SM, 1:05.5; 3, Marie Coen, R, 1:05.6.

800 METERS - 1, Noi Hilgendorf, SM, 2:27.7; 2, Ester Cole, SM, 2:31.7; 3, Melis Garner, R, 2:33.1.

1,500 METERS - 1, Noi Hilgendorf, SM, 4:57.4; 2, Melis Garner, R, 5:06.3; 3, Chelsey Nichols, R, 5:08.9.

3,000 METERS - 1, Jacky Engstrom, R, 11:42.7; 2, Kelly Sullivan, SM, 11:43.6; 3, Ashley Menzie, R, 13:14.8.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, South Medford (Lindsey Huey, Whitney Grant, Sarah Duarte, Amber Stevens), 52.1; 2, Roseburg, 53.2.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, South Medford (Amber Stevens, Ester Cole, Noi Hilgendorf, Tasha Wright), 4:10.6; 2, Roseburg, 4:18.2.

North Medford at Ashland

At Raider Stadium, Ashland

BOYS

TEAM SCORES - North Medford 92, Ashland 53.

SHOT PUT - 1, Scott Meyers, NM, 55-111/4; 2, Dan Johnson, NM, 49-1; 3, Justin Baehman, NM, 48-7..

DISCUS - 1, Scott Meyers, NM, 175-9; 2, Dan Johnson, NM, 141-8; 3, Eric Lehr, 135-8..

JAVELIN - 1, Cameron Voget, A, 206-3; 2, Dan Nichols, A, 135-6; 3, Brian Clevenger, A, 132-4.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Justin Bilodean, NM, 5-6; 2, Ben Anderson, A, 5-3; 3, Isaac Wright, A, 5-0.

LONG JUMP - 1, Dustin Brooks, NM, 19-11; 2, Aaron Barlow, NM, 18-11; 3, Ian Savage, A, 18-6.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Alex Greigas, NM, 39-111/2; 2, Stu Tobiasson, A, 39-3; 3, Isaac Wright, A, 36-8.

POLE VAULT - 1, Matt Schneider, NM, 12-0; 2, T.J. Wilcox, NM, 12-0; 3, Erza Kemp, A, 12-0.

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Zach Williams, A, 15.5; 2, Chris Vorgang, NM, 15.5; 3, Brad Rahmlow, A, 17.7.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Chris Vorgang, NM, 41.8; 2, Brad Rahmlow, A, 43.7; 3, Trent Huard, NM, 44.3.

100 METERS - 1, Thomas O'Brien, NM, 11.6; 2, Justin MacLauchlan, 11.7; 3, Curt Stout, NM, 11.9.

200 METERS - 1, Matt Parish, NM, 23.2; 2, Zach Williams, A, 24.2; 3, Ian Savage, A, 24.2.

400 METERS - 1, Matt Schneider, NM, 54.3; 2, Trent Huard, NM, 56.0; 3, Eric Tinsley, NM, 56.9.

800 METERS - 1, Nate Hoxmeier, A, 2:02; 2, Kedrick Charlton, NM, 2:02.9; 3, Jeff Olson, A, 2:04.5.

1,500 METERS - 1, Chris Faudree, A, 4:17.2; 2, David Richardson, A, 4:24.2; 3, Ben Anderson, NM, 4:26.5.

3,000 METERS - 1, Chris Faudree, A, 9:43.2; 2, Gabe Mason, A, 10:03.7; 3, Josh Thorp, A, 10:54.9.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, North Medford (Justin MacLauchlan, Matt Parish, Dustin Brooks, Curt Stout), 44.6; 2, Ashland, 45.1.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, North Medford (Dustin Brooks, Kedrick Charlton, Matt Schneider, Matt Parish), 3:32.4; 2, Ashland, 3:38.9

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES - North Medford 100, Ashland 40.

SHOT PUT - 1, Crystal Worthington, NM, 33-9; 2, Rachael Munyon, NM, 30-3; 3, Amy Hildebrandt, NM, 26-9.

DISCUS - 1, Candace Fleener, NM, 95-7; 2, Rachel Munyon, NM, 94-2; 3, Crystal Worthington, NM, 93-61/2.

JAVELIN - 1, Stacy Foster, A, 108-6; 2, Brianna Gentry, NM, 108-0; 3, Nicole Tucker, NM, 107-4.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Erica Boehnke, A, 5-2; 2, Tessa Maurer, A, 5-0; 3, Kirsten Mellbye, NM, 4-10.

LONG JUMP - 1, Kendra Michell, NM, 15-63/4; 2, Emily Dunn, NM, 14-0; 3, Aja Desandies, A, 14-111/4.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Emily Dunn, NM, 31-3/4; 2, Denali Tice, NM, 30-10; 3, Keely Zodrow, A, 30-1/2.

POLE VAULT - 1, Diedra Jankowski, NM, 7-0.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Sarah Rountree, NM, 15.9; 2, Erica Boehnke, A, 17.3; 3, Amy Baker, NM, 17.9.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Sarah Rountree, NM, 49.3; 2, Erica Boehnke, A, 53.1; 3, Amy Baker, NM, 54.3.

100 METERS - 1, Jennifer Abbott, NM, 12.6; 2, Sarah Rountree, NM, 13.3; 3, Jamie Measer, NM, 13.5.

200 METERS - 1, Brittany Hodges, NM, 26.2; 2, Emily Dunn, NM, 27.0; 3, Jamie Measer, NM, 28.6.

400 METERS - 1, Denali Tice, NM, 1:07; 2, Lauren Fleener, NM, 1:08.5.

800 METERS - 1, Paris Edwards, A, 2:25; 2, Emily Schuler, NM, 2:33.5; 3, Lauren Fleener, NM, 2:36.1.

1,500 METERS - 1, Paris Edwards, A, 5:00.7; 2, Emily Schuler, NM, 5:14.5; 3, Kendall Clark, A, 5:18.8.

3,000 METERS - 1, Miriah Mayfield, A, 12:10.2; 2, Kendall Clark, A, 12:14.3; 3, Sharon Bywater, NM, 12:34.9.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, North Medford (Brittany Hodges, Emily Dunn, Denali Tice, Jennifer Abbott), 50.0; 2, Ashland, 53.8.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, North Medford (Jennifer Abbott, Jenna Siebenlist, Denali Tice Brittany Hodges), 4:10.7; 2, Ashland, 4:17.

Klamath Union at Grants Pass

BOYS

TEAM SCORES - Grants Pass 99, Klamath Union 52.

SHOT PUT - 1, Trenton Ray, GP, 50-7; 2, Casey McIntosh, GP, 50-51/2; 3, Adam Kinyon, GP, 46-4.

DISCUS - 1, Casey McIntosh, GP, 151-11; 2, Evan Goulette, GP, 128-6; 3, Adam Davidson, GP, 125-6.

JAVELIN - 1, Brian Mahoney, KU, 177-11; 2, Tom Martin, GP, 157-1; 3, Evan Goulette, GP, 154-5.

HIGH JUMP -1, Zach Tucker, KU, 6-4; 2, Carson Drew, KU, 6-4; 3, Wes Lathen, GP, 5-6.

LONG JUMP -1, Mark Heater, GP, 20-21/2; 2, (tie) Matt Cameron. GP, Jeff LaLonde, GP, 20-1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP -1, Luke Lathen, GP, 40-51/2; 2, Matt Cameron, GP, 40-41/2; 3, Kory Mahr, GP, 40-21/2

POLE VAULT - 1, Dustin Boehm, GP, 13-7; 2, Victor Daugherty, GP, 13-7; 3, Kyle Hayes, GP, 13-7.

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Rodney Hicks, GP, 15.23; 2, Luke Lathen, GP, 15.34; 3, Kory Mahr, GP, 18.89.

300-METER HURDLES -1, Rodney Hicks, GP, 40.92; 2, Luke Lathen, GP, 42.41; 3, Andy Went, KU, 47.41

100 METERS - 1, Parker Lane, GP, 11.51; 2, Randy Ratlif, GP, 11.71; 3, Paul Allen, GP, 11.78.

200 METERS - 1, Randy Ratliff, GP, 23.47; 2, Ryan Douglas, KU, 23.92; 3, Paul Allen, GP, 24.09.

400 METERS - 1, Alex Casey, KU, 51.61; 2, Jason Montgomery, GP, 53.26; 3, Alex Johnson, GP, 55.63.

800 METERS - 1, Lauren Jesperson, KU, 1:57.01; 2, Kevin Peuegrino, KU, 2:05.35; 3, Alex Jayne, KU, 2:07.11.

1,500 METERS - 1, Jacob Gomez, KU, 4:06.85; 2, Phil Morton, KU, 4:19.77; 3, Bryan Deger, GP, 4:25.95.

3,000 METERS - 1, Jimmy Addison, KU, 9:23.90; 2, Collin Janke, GP, 9:57.75; 3, Bill Margeson, GP, 9:58.13

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Grants Pass (Brandon Hamada, Randy Ratliff, Jeff LaLonde, Paul Allen) 44.68; 2, Klamath Union 44.80.

4X400-METER RELAY -1, Klamath Union (Lauren Jesperson, Phil Morton, Luis Garcia, Alex Casey) 3:31.07; 2, Grants Pass 3:35.19.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES - Klamath Union 87, Grants Pass 58.

SHOT PUT - 1, Katrina Collins, KU, 32-101/2; 2, Erin Gloyinsky, GP, 31-81/2; 3, Megan Mline, GP, 29-3.

DISCUS - 1, Katrina Collins, KU, 103-10;2 , Megon Moline, GP, 94-8; 3, Cassie Sharp, KU, 84-5.

JAVELIN - 1, Katrina Collins, KU, 119-8; 2, Brandy Bocchi, KU, 101-11; 3, Usa Donaho, KU, 99-6.

HIGH JUMP -1, Kelly Briggs, GP, 4-8; 2, Amanda Herron, KU, 4-6; 3, Bethan Deblander, KU, 4-6.

LONG JUMP - 1, Sam Gilbert, KU, 15-71/4; 2, Patrina Taylor, GP, 15-63/4; 3, Allison Huntley, KU, 14-5.

TRIPLE JUMP -1, Patina Taylor, GP, 35-3; 2, Allison Huntley, KU, 33-3; 3, Casey Higgins, GP, 31-11.

POLE VAULT - 1, Jenna Fay, KU, 9-0; 2, Casey Higgins, GP, 8-6; 3, Tasha Sauer, GP, 8-0.

100-METER HURDLES -1, Patina Taylor, GP, 17.23; 2, Leigh Stork, GP, 18.65; 3, Tony Cloud, KU, 18.68.

300-METER HURDLES -1, Sam Gilbert, KU, 47.19; 2, Alison Klingel, GP, 50.36; 3, Tonya Cloud, KU, 50.43.

100 METERS - 1, Sam Gilbert, KU, 12.80; 2, Rachel Smith, GP, 13.41; 3, Crystal Davis, KU, 13.80.

200 METERS - 1, Danielle Stewart, KU, 27.28; 2, Rachel Smith, GP, 28.75; 3, Crystal Davis, KU, 29.21.

400 METERS - 1, Sara Schaaf, KU, 58.83; 2, Kelli Briggs, GP, 1:04.64; 3. Tawnie Taylor, KU, 1:06.24.

800 METERS - 1, Liz Lindren, KU, 2:28.42; 2, Adrienne Cesena, KU, 2:28.77; 3, Elise Aschwanden, GP, 2:37.81.

1,500 METERS - 1, Katie Leary, KU, 5:11.19; 2, Brittany Hodgson, GP, 5:35.05; 3, Lydia Bales, KU, 5:48.27.

3,000 METERS - 1, Allison Nunnemaker, GP, 12:07.44; 2, Hilary Pell, GP, 12:40.63; 3, Sarah Davison, KU, 12:49.14.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Klamath Union (Sara Schaaf, Danielle Stewart, Allison Huntley, Sam Gilbert) 51.40; no second.

4X400-METER RELAY -1, Klamath Union (Patina Taylor, Katie Leary, Danielle Stewart, Sara Schaaf) 4:12.16; 2, Grants Pass, 4:21.65.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES - Crater 112, Eagle Point 33.

SHOT PUT - 1, Chris Dearman, C, 52-7; 2, Blake Cam, EP, 49-21/4; 3, Justin Findley, 41-63/4.

DISCUS - 1, Chris Dearman, C, 148-3; 2, Justin Samples, C, 147-3; 3, Brandon Farey, C, 138-6.

JAVELIN - 1, Kelly Johnson, C, 168-41/2; 2, James Mammemback, EP, 149-7; 3, John Asay, C, 138-31/2.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Brandon Stokes, EP, 5-8; J McCullums, C, 5-6; 3, Steve Burke, EP, 5-6.

LONG JUMP - 1, Jon Barton, C, 19-7; 2, Steve Burke, EP, 19-6 1/2; 3, Ben Park, C, 18-31/2.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Jon Barton, C, 41-61/2; 2, Brandon Stokes, EP, 40-8; 3, Ben Park, C, 36-11.

POLE VAULT -

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Jason James, C, 16.23; 2, Ben Nystrom, C, 16.29; 3, Chris Lindgren, C, 17.29.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Jason James, C, 42.55; 2, Ben Nystrom, C, 45.22; 3, Brandon Sychla, EP, 46.59.

100 METERS - 1, Kelly Johnson, C, 12:09; 2, Rowell Dela Cruz, C, 12.13; 3, Tristen Kernagis, C, 12.32.

200 METERS - 1, Rowell Dela Cruz, C, 24.92; 2, Steve Scott, C, 24.99; 3, Jake Zimmerman, C, 25.42.

400 METERS - 1, Robert Coveliss, EP, 54.25; 2, Jake Zimmerman, 55.56; 3, Casey Murdock, EP, 56.05.

800 METERS - 1, Trevor Palmer, C, 2:06.95; 2, J.J. Moses, C, 2:09.85; 3, Will Erickson, C, 2:18.26.

1,500 METERS - 1, Trevor Palmer, C, 4:23.16; 2, J.J. Moses, C, 4:27.98; 3, Perry Dickson, C, 4:32.06.

3,000 METERS - 1, Perry Dickson, C, 10:18.62; 2, Jeremy Firestone, C, 10:36.63; 3, Samuel Jacobson, C, 10:32.07.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Crater, 1:45.7; 2, Eagle Point, 2:47.94.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Crater, 3:39.02; 2, Eagle Point, 3:41.41.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES - Crater 83, Eagle Point 62.

SHOT PUT - 1, Katy Anderson, EP, 37-5; 2, Carissa Nafie, C, 34-4; 3, Alisa Lee, EP, 34-31/2.

DISCUS - 1, Carissa Hafle, C, 117-2; 2, Sarah Payne, 98-4; 3, Katy Anderson, EP, 88-2.

JAVELIN - 1, Nichollette Lebel, C, 113-7; 2, Alisa Lee, EP, 101-5; 3, Krista Ralph, C, 98-7.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Erin Kinney, C, 5-2; 2, Kasse McLaughlin, EP, 4-8; 3, Breanna Johnson, C, 4-6.

LONG JUMP - 1, Jessica Stoner, C, 15-81/2; 2, Jessica Derhamer, EP, 14-10; 3, Cheri Howell, C, 14-6.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Erin Chase, C, 31-7; 2, Kadee McLaughlin, EP, 29-4, 3, Jessica Derhammer, EP, 28-81/2.

POLE VAULT - 1, Aubrey Harrington, EP, 9-0; 2, Erin Kinney, C, 7-0; 3, Becky Stone, C, 7-0.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Erin Kinney, C, 17.11; 2, Jessica Derhammer, EP, 17.30; 3, Carlie Lund, EP, 18.11.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Megan Confer, C, 49.93; 2, Jessica Stoner, C, 50.43; 3, Carlee Lund, EP, 51.64.

100 METERS - 1, Ali McBee, EP, 13.47; 2, Dani Rouhier, EP, 13.57; 3, Aimee Husa, C, 13.68.

200 METERS - 1, Ali McBee, EP, 27.61; 2, Dani Rouhier, EP, 27.67; 3, Jessica Maartense, C, 29.04.

400 METERS - 1, Megan Confer, C, 61.5; 2, Jenna Bilden, EP, 62.09; 3, Gaby Pimental, EP, 71.33.

800 METERS - 1, Sam Kezer, C, 2:37.14; 2, Ashley Gutches, C, 2:42.14; 3, Kala Bernhardt, C, 2:45.98.

1,500 METERS - 1, Sam Kezer, C, 5:18.37; 2, Kala Bernhardt, C, 5:35.28; 3, Carilyn DeJonge, C, 5:39.73.

3,000 METERS - 1, Carilyn Dejonge, C, 12:25.33; 2, Desiree Holden, EP, 12:57.03; 3, Christine Griffin, C, 13:50.57.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Eagle Point, 51.98; 2, Crater, 53.31.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Eagle Point, 4:14.98; 2, Crater, 4:17.97.

Non-conference

GOTTSCHALK'S INVITATIONAL- Three Cascade Christian school records were bettered Saturday at the Gottschalk's Invitational at Mazama High in Klamath Falls.

Jordan Ferrell threw the javelin 169 feet, 10 inches, Brandon Armstrong flung the discus 127-7 and Shannon Roberts skimmed the 100-meter hurdles in 17.7 seconds.