fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Brown places 13th for North

CORVALLIS - North Medford freshman Adam Brown would like to make a habit out of state-tournament appearances.

Brown followed up Monday's Southern Oregon Conference-best 79 with a 75 to finish 13th Tuesday in the final round of the state tournament at Trysting Tree Golf Club.

Brown missed the top 10 by one stroke but coach Kevin Klabunde expects to see his freshman back in state-tournament contention over the next three years.

"He played well today," said Klabunde. "I feel like it was a good two-day experience for him. It will help him in the next three years."

Jeff Dunn of Dallas used a 4-under par 68 on Tuesday to pull out the individual win with a 145 total.

Freshman Vincent Johnson, David Douglas, took second at 147.

Roseburg's Pat Jovin was the next-highest SOC competitor with a 160. Teammate Chris Shockey and Grants Pass' Erik Hill tied with a 161, while Caveman Geoff Davis shot a two-day 162.

South Medford's Tony Guiliano struggled in the wet, blustery weather conditions over both days, finishing the final round with an 84 for a 174 total.

"The weather was sure better today," said Klabunde. "The wind was just howling (yesterday). Compared to Round 1, today's weather was like a picnic."

Team Scores

Redmond 629, Sheldon 632, Bend 635, Tualatin 637, Canby 646, Westview 654, Grant 655, South Salem 659, Central Catholic 660, Sprague 664, Wilson 664, Roseburg 665, Grants Pass 667, Southridge 668, Centennial 670, Rex Putnam 688, Marshfield 689, Lakeridge 703.

Top 15 Individuals

Jeff Dunn, Dallas, 77-68-145; Vincent Johnson, David Douglas, 73-74-147; Chris Dukeminier, Sheldon, 75-74-149; Justin St. Clair, Thurston, 80-69-149; Jeremiah Oliver, Reynolds, 75-75-150; Tim Sundseth, Redmond, 76-75-151; Tyral Peterson, Redmond, 76-75-151; Eddie Kreipe, Wilson, 80-71-151; Kyle Peyton, Tualatin, 76-77-153; Adam Martin, Bend, 82-71-153; Ryan Gilmour, Canby, 79-74-153; Jay Ross, Southridge, 79-74-153; Adam Brown, North Medford, 79-75-154; Ted Whitney, Sheldon, 78-77-155; Taylor Dillon, Grant, 79-76-155.

Local Individual Results

Tony Guiliano, South Medford, 90-84-174.

Local Team Results

Teams play five players, with the top four scores counting toward the team total each day.

GRANTS PASS (667) - Joey Rossknecht 90-74-164, Erik Hill 82-79-161, Geoff Davis 83-79-162, Travis Briseno 93-87-180, Brian Bigelow 93-90-183.

ROSEBURG (326) - Asa Yraguen 88-88-176, Chris Shockey 84-77-161, Pat Jovin 81-79-160, Ryan Malone 86-89-175, Jeremy Thorburn 89-82-171.

CLASS 3A - At Redmond, Ryan Defenbach of Illinois Valley finished fourth overall with a 18-hole total of 147 on the Ridge Course at Eagle Crest Resort.

Jonathan Green tied for low individual (141) and led Sisters to the team title. Green's low-round of 67 on the second day overtook opening-round leader Adam Hagen of Scappoose, who finished third with a 142.

Co-medalist Craig Nelson of Valley Catholic recorded the only other sub-70 round (69) on the second day.

Hidden Valley finished sixth (647) in the team race, one shot better than Skyline rival Henley (648).

Hidden Valley's Marcus Omdahl and Steve Ewan tied for the Mustangs low score with a 154.

Sam Kane of North Valley also posted a 154 total.

Team Scores

Sisters 602, Taft 603, Valley Catholic 614, Scappoose 627, Tillamook 632, Hidden Valley 647, Henley 648, Cottage Grove 655, Wilsonville 660, LaGrande 661, Baker 663, Stayton 663, Siuslaw 665, Reedsport 687, Seaside 699, Junction City 700.

Top 15 Individuals

Jonathan Green, Sisters, 74-67-141; Craig Nelson, Valley Catholic, 72-69-141; Adam Hagan, Scappoose, 71-71-142; Ryan Defenbach, Illinois Valley, 74-73-147; Bryin Cavanaugh, Cottage Grove, 74-74-148; Brian Fowler, Taft, 75-73-148; Carson Hoffman, Taft, 76-73-149; Derek Riggs, Baker, 78-72-150; Ryan Anderson, Taft, 76-74-150; Matt Marcum, Tillamook, 76-75-151; Christian Green, Sisters, 75-77-152; Ryan Miller, Stayton, 76-76-152; Daniel Nelson, Valley Catholic, 80-72-152; Forrest Sturman, South Umpqua, 79-73-152; Zeke Sexton, Junction City, 78-75-153; Zach Lauritzen, LaGrande, 79-74-153.

Local Team Results

Teams play five players, with the top four scores counting toward the team total each day.

HIDDEN VALLEY (647) - Marcus Omdhal 80-74-154, Steve Ewan 78-76-154, Jared Delay 86-83-169, Travis Biller 90-83-173, Billy Muir 87-87-174.

HENLEY (648) - Dale Verbarendse 78-80-158, Justin Riach 82-79-161, Kyle Stanfield 82-80-162, Marcus McDonald 85-83-168, Jason Cantrell 96-82-178.

CLASS 2A/1A - At Monroe, St. Mary's Nic Caplan shot a final-round 77 to grab fifth-place with a two-day total of 159 at Diamond Woods.

McKenzie's Jared Fry and Austin Livingston of Enterprise tied for medalist honors, each with a 155.

Enterprise also took the team title with a 668, while St. Mary's finished fourth overall at 710.

Jason Caplan shot a 175 to finish two strokes out of 15th place.

Team Scores

Enterprise 668, Santiam Christian 696, Vernonia 697, St. Mary's 710, Gold Beach 714, Blanchet 725, Heppner 728, Riverdale 737.

Top 15 Individual

Jared Fry, McKenzie, 76-79-155; Austin Livingston, Enterprise, 78-77-155; Cory Siebe, Enterprise, 76-81-157; Tyler Ward, Gold Beach, 81-77-158; Nic Caplan, St. Mary's, 82-77-159; Jeff Nigro, Santiam Christian, 80-84-164; Charley Scanlan, Riverdale, 80-87-167; Adam Smith, Blanchet, 83-84-167; Brass Sears, Vernonia, 82-86-168; Dan Ruby, Vernonia, 81-87-168; Ben Sisler, Santiam Christian, 87-81-168; Scott Hansen, 87-81-OSD, 168; Lewis Kiker, Jefferson, 87-81-168; Fred Fulmer, Vernonia, 90-83-173.

Local Team Result

Teams play five players, with the top four scores counting toward the team total each day.

ST. MARY'S (710) - Nic Caplan 82-77-159, Jason Caplan 90-85-175, Mike Rust 91-96-187, James Yaru 97-105-202, Devin Soltis 111-92-203.

Girls

CLASS 3A/2A/1A - At Redmond, St. Mary's junior Katie Mania evened her Round — mark with an 88 to finish 13th overall with a 176 total at the Par-72 Ridge Course at Eagle Crest Resort.

Phoenix's Maria Gonzalez finished with a 182, while teammate Caroline Keating struggled at 190.

Keating was tied with Mania for 12th coming into the final round but shot a 102 to finish things out.

Team Scores

Marist 727, Seaside 736, Molalla 746, La Grande 750, Tillamook 758, Taft 782, Phoenix 784, Reedsport 791, St. Mary's 795, La Salle 802, Central 808, Riverside 815, The Dalles 828, Elmira 844, Siuslaw 849, Astoria 896.

Top 15 Individuals

Lia Kim, OES, 84-77-161; Meredith Jones, Marist, 80-83-163; Michelle Olson, Seaside, 87-79-166; Kirsten Knowles, Central, 84-84-168; Jamie Rice, Tillamook, 86-83-169; Kelli Greenough, La Grande, 85-85-170; Shannon Wetherell, Riverside, 87-83-170; Andi Wavra, Kennedy, 80-92-172; Anna Jaramillo, Ontario, 89-84-173; Leslie Wheeler, Reedsport, 90-83-173; Megan Budge, Marist, 93-83-176; Katie Mania, St. Mary's, 88-88-176; Emily Vaughn, Reedsport, 88-89-177; Kendall Dutcher, Siuslaw, 95-82-177; Kelly Alexander, Brookings, 89-89-178.

Local Individual Results

Alesia McElfresh, Henley, 102-91-193.

Local Team Results

Teams play five players, with the top four scores counting toward the team total each day.

PHOENIX (784) - Maria Gonzalez 93-89-182, Caroline Keating 88-102-190, Amber George 97-105-202, Erin Toews 110-100-210, Whitney Ferguson/Maddie Holcom 113-114-227.

ST. MARY'S (795) - Katie Mania 88-88-176, Jodi Luce 96-98-194, Kerry Sullivan 104-96-200, Anna Harris 113-112-225, Alex Tomlinson 114-115-229.