fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

St. Mary's rallies past Mazama

KLAMATH FALLS - St. Mary's proved that good things come to those who wait in nonconference football Thursday night.

Showing patience and determination, the Crusaders marched 87 yards late in the fourth quarter to earn their first lead of the game and then held on to win, 22-20, over Mazama's junior varsity team.

"The kids hung in and hung in and hung in," said St. Mary's coach Dick Maurer. "And good things happen when you do that."

John Wing highlighted the night for St. Mary's (3-3), rushing for 101 yards on 19 carries. Wing scored on a 5-yard run to cut Mazama's lead to 8-6 in the second quarter and provided a 2-yard run and the game-winning two-point conversion with 1:06 to play in the fourth.

Wing also ran in a two-point conversion following Brian Kirkpatrick's 55-yard run to the end zone in the second quarter that tied the score at 14-all.

St. Mary's notched 190 yards rushing and 35 passing, while Mazama countered with two touchdown passes and two costly turnovers.

St. Mary's......................................................0 14 0 8 - 22Mazama JV.....................................................8 6 6 0 - 20

Maz - 25 pass (2-pt run)SM - Wing 5 run (run failed)Maz - 28 pass (pass failed)SM - Kirkpatrick 55 run (Wing run)Maz - 9 run (run failed)SM - Wing 2 run (Wing run)KU BOYS, ROSEBURG GIRLS WIN- The Klamath Union boys and Roseburg girls earned team triumphs at a four-way Southern Oregon Conference cross country meet at North Medford High.

The Pelican boys boasted the first four individual spots, with Lauren Jespersen cruising to first in 16 minutes, 15 seconds. Roseburg was second, followed by North Medford and Eagle Point.

In girls action, Melis Garner led the Indians by running a 19:10 to secure first individually. Competing for the Black Tornado, Jenny Brown was second in 20:28.

KU had the second highest team total, while North was third and Eagle Point fourth.

Boys

TEAM SCORES - 1, Klamath Union, 24; 2, Roseburg, 38; 3, North Medford, 71; 4, Eagle Point, 106.

INdivIDUALS (Top 20) - 1, Lauren Jespersen, KU, 16:15; 2, Jacob Gomez, KU, 16:16; 3, Kevin Pellegrine, KU, 16:31; 4, Alex Jayne, KU, 16:57; 5, David Powell, R, 17:06; 6, Gavin Weaver, R, 17:15; 7, Kedric Charlton, NM, 17:20; 8, Ben Hollander, R, 17:39; 9, Danny Larson, R, 17:39; 10, Mark Haner, R, 17:41.

11, Shawn McCoy, R, 17:52; 12, Tim Martinez, EP, 17:59; 13, Khalub Doyle, NM, 18:03; 14, Patrick Rose, KU, 18:15; 15, Markus Schaaf, KU, 18:26; 16, Chris Vorgang, NM, 18:48; 17, Casey Kosted, NM, 18:50; 18, Kyle Wells, NM, 19:06; 19, Dan Hawkins, NM, 19:15; 20, Tyler Hale, KU, 19:24.

Girls

TEAM SCORES - 1, Roseburg, 36; 2, Klamath Union, 42; 3, North Medford, 53; 4, Eagle Point, 99.

INdivIDUALS (Top 20) - 1, Melis Garner, R, 19:10; 2, Jenny Brown, NM, 20:28; 3, Jessica Wood, KU, 20:56; 4, Sarah Dalton, NM, 21:05; 5, Jaclyn Engstrom, R, 21:23; 6, Adrienne Cesena, KU, 21:30; 7, Lorene Young, KU, 21:35; 8, Susie Talbert, R, 21:45; 9, Korrisa Mecham, R, 21:54; 10, Brittany Hodges, NM, 22:01; 11, Laura Leppert, KU, 22:16; 12, Jenna Bildon, EP, 22:18; 13, Courtney Pederson, R, 22:18; 14, Emily Wilson, R, 22:36; 15, Tonya Cloud, KU, 22:48; 16, Kellianne Kleeman, KU, 23:09; 17, Corey Whitaker, NM, 23:21; 18, Gaby Pimentel, EP, 23:28; 19, Sara Kennedy, KU, 23:28; 20, Rosana Medina, NM, 23:27.