fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Grants Pass rallies past Klamath Union

GRANTS PASS - Ken Lathen had a heart-to-heart talk with his Grants Pass girls basketball team Thursday at halftime of its game against Klamath Union.

"I told them they had three minutes to turn it around or I was going to bench them and not play them any more," said the coach.

The Cavers took it to heart.

Grants Pass doubled the Pelicans' output in the second half of their Southern Oregon Conference game and posted a 47-39 victory.

The Cavers moved into a tie with Ashland for fourth place in the SOC at 5-5 and are 11-8 overall.

Lathen believes his players were looking ahead to tonight's game at second-place Roseburg rather than focusing on Klamath.

"They thought the could just show up and win this game," he said, "and you can't do that in this conference."

Klamath is 0-10 in the SOC.

Grants Pass' defense was the difference in the second half, led by Patina Taylor and Alison Klingel.

Klingel took on Klamath standout Megan Leppert man-to-man and limited her to seven of her 12 points. The last time the two teams met, Leppert - among the state's scoring leaders - tallied 25 points.

"Those two girls set the tone for us in the second half, and the others responded," said Lathen, who also praised the play of Shanna Claflin, who was solid throughout.

Grants Pass managed only four field goals in the first half, including two by Claflin, and trailed 22-13 at halftime.

The Cavers made 14 field goals in the second half, shooting well over 50 percent.

Megan Moon and Claflin each scored 12 points for the Cavers.

Claflin, a sophomore, was the team's top rebounder with seven, and Klingel had four steals and four assists.

Jenni Ritter led Klamath with 13 points.

KLAMATH UNION (39) - Ritter 13, Leppert 12, Fagan 6, Uerlings 3, Bocchi 5, Cooke 0. Totals: 14 7-13 39.

GRANTS PASS (47) - Moon 12, Claflin 12, Klingel 11, Tardieu 2, Taylor 5, Morton 4, Briggs 1, Glovinsky 0. Totals: 18 10-16 47.

Klamath Union.......................................6 16 5 12 - 39Grants Pass.............................................8 5 12 22 - 47

3-point goals - Klamath Union 4 (Bocchi 1, Leppert 2, Ritter 1), Grants Pass — (Moon 1).

JV result - Grants Pass won.

Swimming

PHOENIX WINS MEET- At Ashland, Tony Byrd won two races and three other Phoenix boy swimmers won events at the Southern Oregon University Pool.

Phoenix edged second-place Henley, 127-103, to take the team title.

Byrd finished first in the 50 freestyle with a time of 24.33 and the 100 free in 55.00.

In girls, the Pirates slipped past Henley, 110-105.

Amanda Clouse finished third in two events (200 and 100 free), while Jessica Brown took second in the 100 butterfly and third in the 500 free. Teammate Brenna Moran also had two third-place finishes (50 free and 100 breaststroke).

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS - Phoenix 127, Henley 103, Mazama 36, Hosanna Christian 9, Triad 5.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Phoenix (Jeff Stone, Justin Heath, KC Cloyd, Anthony Byrd), 1:58.30; 2, Henley, 1:59.10; 3, Mazama, 2:32.88.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Justin Heath, Pho, 2:06.65; 2, D.J. Justman, HC, 2:09.67; 3, Jacob Nelson, Pho, 2:10.78.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Chris Ritter, Maz, 2:11.35; 2, Jeff North, Hen, 2:28.96; 3, Jeff Stone, Pho, 2:38.06.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Anthony Byrd, Pho, 24.33; 2, T. Garrett, Hen, 25.04; 3, Andy Culp, Hen, 26.21.

100 FLY - 1, KC Cloyd, Pho, 1:03.33; 2, Jeff North, Hen, 1:03.65; 3, Jacob Nelson, Pho, 1:04.76.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Anthony Byrd, Pho, 55.00; 2, Gavin Whiteaker, Maz, 58.74; 3, Andy Culp, Hen, 59.22.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Chris Ritter, Maz, 5:16.97; 2, J. Oelkers, Hen, 5:57.51; 3, D.J. Justman, HC, 6:02.66.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Phoenix (Anthony Byrd, KC Cloyd, Jesse Holcomb, Jacob Nelson), 1:42.80; 2, Henley, 1:43.98; 3, Mazama, 2:00.74.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Zack Zimmer, Hen, 1:05.20; 2, Justin Heath, Pho, 1:05.92; 3, Eric Hanst, T, 1:06.63.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Gordon Barker, Pho, 1:17.13; 2, G. Lowery, Hen, 1:18.53; 3, Keith Gibson, Pho, 1:23.41.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Phoenix (Jacob Nelson, Jeff Stone, KC Cloyd, Justin Heath), 3:54.33; 2, Henley, 3:55.88; 3, Phoenix, 4:30.20.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS - Phoenix 110, Henley 105, Mazama 67.

INdivIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Henley (L. Salvini, A. Harworth, J. Morrison, B. Johnson), 2:12.82; 2, Phoenix, 2:29.12; 3, Henley, 2:30.09.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Danielle Walker, Maz, 2:13.25; 2, B. Johnson, Hen, 2:23.05; 3, Amanda Clouse, Pho, 2:24.66.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Maggie Morefield, Pho, 2:45.27; 2, H. Caldwell, Hen, 2:57.26; 3, T. Caldwell, Hen, 3:03.38.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, J. Morrison, Hen, 27.48; 2, Kimbra Chizek, Pho, 28.51; 3, Brenna Moran, Pho, 29.22.

100 FLY - 1, Danielle Walker, Maz, 1:12.45; 2, Jessica Brown, Pho, 1:27.46.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, B. Johnson, Hen, 1:01.89; 2, Jasmine Klauder, Maz, 1:01.94; 3, Amanda Clouse, Pho, 1:05.13.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, L. Salvini, Hen, 6:29.07; 2, Danielle Tobin, Pho, 7:17.91; 3, Jessica Brown, Pho, 7:33.33.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Phoenix (Maggie Morefield, Brenna Moran, Amanda Clouse, Kimbra Chizek), 1:55.90; 2, Mazama, 1:55.98; 3, Henley, 1:56.22.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Maggie Morefield, Pho, 1:10.91; 2, Nichole Brown, Maz, 1:12.36; 3, L. Salvini, Hen, 1:16.24.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Jasmine Klauder, Maz, 1:22.91; 2, A. Harworth, Hen, 1:23.98; 3, Brenna Moran, Pho, 1:29.50.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Mazama (Nichole Brown, Jasmine Klauder, Danielle Walker, Kayla Tyree), 4:21.14; 2, Phoenix, 4:25.50; 3, Henley, 4:41.86.