fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Scoles takes home title in 100-yard freestyle

GRESHAM - It took Brad Scoles just 47.15 seconds Saturday to became Ashland High's first individual state swim champion since 1991.

Scoles lived up to his No. — seeding in the 100-yard freestyle in the Class 4A state finals at Mt. Hood Community College by pasting the field despite fatigue from his earlier personal-record showing in the 200 freestyle.

"He was in control the entire race," said sixth-year Grizzlies coach Neil Foley of Scoles' scorching 100, which was .73 faster than second-place Nathan Cook of McMinnville. "He won by about one-third to one-half a body length."

Chris Clark was Ashland's last individual champion, claiming the 100 backstroke as a senior in '91 before moving on to swim at the University of Washington.

Scoles' 200 effort of — minute, 45.25 seconds placed him third behind Loren Killgore of Sam Barlow (1:43.93) and Matt Morton of Glencoe (1:44.09).

"That was the fourth time in a row he swam a personal-best in that event," Foley said. "We're real happy with that swim."

Thanks to Scoles, the Grizzlies tied for 16th among 40 teams that scored points. Ashland had a 28-point total.

The Roseburg boys took second as a team, their 132 points bettered by only McMinnville's 168.

The Indians won the 200 medley relay in 1:40.02, got a pair of first-place performances from junior Patrick O'Neil (200 individual medley and 100 butterfly) and received another championship showing from senior Eric Swinn (100 backstroke).

The Roseburg girls tied for eighth among 32 teams with 49 points, as Jesuit (194) rolled to the team title. Indians freshman Kathryn Thompson finished second in the 100 backstroke and third in the 200 individual medley.

In Class 3A/2A/1A action, the Hidden Valley boys tied for eighth behind Wilsonville, while the North Valley girls tied for 10th for the Skyline Conference's best placing behind champion La Grande.

Hidden Valley senior Lynsey Foree won the state championship in the 50 freestyle with a sizzling mark of 25.93, .36 faster than her closest competition. Foree also earned third in the 100 freestyle.

Mustangs senior Mark Pepitone finished third in the boys 100 butterfly and fourth in the 200 freestyle.

For Phoenix, freshman Justin Heath was the lone scorer, taking sixth in the 200 freestyle and third in the 500 freestyle.

North Valley was represented by a second-place performance in the 100 breaststroke by junior Justin Scott and the fourth-place team in the 200 freestyle relay. Scott, junior Kevin McCullough and seniors Patrick Gentry and Colin Beard comprised that team.

Class 3A/2A/1A State Swim Meet Finals

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS - 1, Wilsonville, 82; 2, Cascade, 39; 3, Philomath, 30; 4, Sherwood, 29; 5, Newport, 22; 8, Hidden Valley, 11; 16, Henley, 3.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Adriana Quirke, Marist, 1:53.07; 2, Ginny Connell, Wilsonville, 1:59.41; 3, Julie Visser, Seaside/Warrenton, 2:00.07; 4, Brianna Kibby, Cascade, 2:01.20; 5, Leigha Johnson, Philomath, 2:03.34; 6, Julie Brown, Sherwood, 2:05.36.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Marissa Eng, Philomath, 2:16.37; 2, Meagan Mandeville, Wilsonville, 2:19.42; 3, Elise Roberts, Cascade, 2:19.73; 4, Mami Kawakubo, Junction City, 2:21.01; 5, Michel Frangipani, La Salle, 2:23.88; 6, Kim Settelmeyer, Cottage Grove, 2:26.01.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Lynsey Foree, Hidden Valley, 25.93; 2, Carrey Mauck, The Dalles, 26.29; 3, Leia Spilman, Junction City, 26.42; 4, Melissa Nygaard, Astoria, 26.60; 5, Sarah Hordichok, Banks, 26.79; 6, Jessica Morrison, Henley, 27.08.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Katie Chapman, Newport, 58.99; 2, Julie Visser, Seaside/Warrenton, 59.43; 3, Mami Kawakubo, Junction City, 1:01.58; 4, Alissia Baker, Mollala, 1:02.00; 5, Marissa Eng, Philomath, 1:02.48; 6, Maryrose Rockweit, Valley Catholic, 1:03.99.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Cascade (Brianna Kirby, Elise Roberts, Sara Seed, Jessica Burlison), 2:00.70; 2, Sherwoood, 2:01.38; 3, Wilsonville, 2:03.30; 4, Seaside/Warrenton, 2:05.04; 5, Sweet Home, 2:07.19; 6, La Grande, 2:07.31.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Adriana Quirke, Marist, 52.73; 2, Susan Guyler, Wilsonville, 55.97; 3, Lynsey Foree, Hidden Valley, 56.47; 4, Melanie Garrick, Wilsonville, 56.95; 5, Tara Andrus, Sherwood, 57.31; 6, Leigha Johnson, Philomath, 57.53.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Ginny Connell, Wilsonville, 5:10.22; 2, Meagan Mandeville, Wilsonville, 5:29.90; 3, Julie Brown, Sherwood, 5:34.45; 4, Rebecca Fisk, Seaside/Warrenton, 5:43.45; 5, Megan Tritcak, Wilsonville, 5:44.54; 6, Elizabeth Esser, La Grande, 6:00.20.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Wilsonville (Susan Guyler, Caitlin Mandeville, Ginny Connell, Meagan Mandeville), 1:45.26; 2, Philomath, 1:45.95; 3, Cascade, 1:48.43; 4, Newport, 1:50.00; 5, Reedsport, 1:50.64; 6, Seaside, 1:50.93.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Katie Chapman, Newport, 1:01.64; 2, Brianna Kibby, Cascade, 1:02.20; 3, Melanie Garrick, Wilsonville, 1:03.58; 4, Kim Settelmeyer, Cottage Grove, 1:04.81; 5, Kelsey Tannehill, Sherwood, 1:05.17; 6, Cassy Barnett, Banks, 1:05.19.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Susan Guyler, Wilsonville, 1:08.07; 2, Elise Roberts, Cascade, 1:10.41; 3, Alissia Baker, Mollala, 1:11.77; 4, Caitlin Mandeville, Wilsonville, 1:12.40; 5, Jessica Morrison, Henley, 1:13.35; 6, Heidi Heller, Scappoose, 1:13.99.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Wilsonville (Susan Guyler, Ginny Connell, Melanie Garrick, Meagan Mandeville), 3:47.36; 2, Sherwood, 3:54.57; 3, Philomath, 3:59.65; 4, Banks, 4:01.00; 5, Marist, 4:05.65; 6, Newport, 4:05.96.

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS - 1, La Grande, 57; 2, Sweet Home, 47; 3, Valley Catholic, 36; 4, Astoria, 26; 5, Sherwood, 22; 10, North Valley, 11; 12, Mazama, 9; 14, Hidden Valley, 7; 15, Phoenix, 5.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Kyle Tannehill, Sherwood, 1:45.81; 2, Chris Ritter, Mazama, 1:51.37; 3, Matt Hibbert, La Grande, 1:54.62; 4, Mark Pepitone, Hidden Valley, 1:55.25; 5, Alex Knapp, Junction City, 1:56.13; 6, Justin Heath, Phoenix, 1:57.17.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Rhys Birky, Sweet Home, 2:00.62; 2, David Rankin, Seaside, 2:10.71; 3, Quentin Rieniets, Sherwood, 2:11.42; 4, Owen Kenton, La Grande, 2:11.76; 5, Ryan Miller, North Marion, 2:17.36; 6, Dylan Botham, La Grande, 2:21.55.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Ben Karlin, Valley Catholic, 21.93; 2, Brenton Dowdy, La Grande, 22.21; 3, Alex Owre, Cottage Grove, 22.79; 4, Ben Park, North Marion, 22.86; 5, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 23.04; 6, Jesse Brackenbury, La Salle, 23.57.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, La Grande (Matt Hibbert, Michael Esser, Brenton Dowdy, Justin Howland), 1:45.51; 2, Astoria, 1:47.18; 3, Sweet Home, 1:47.95; 4, Reedsport, 1:49.56; 5, Sherwood, 1:50.41; 6, North Marion, 1:52.28.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Brenton Dowdy, La Grande, 53.24; 2, Colin Douglas, Banks, 53.74; 3, Mark Pepitone, Hidden Valley, 56.96; 4, Chris Lang, Astoria, 58.14; 5, Kevin Robertson, Junction City, 58.19; 6, Matt Wibbenmeyer, Marist, 59.86.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Ben Karlin, Valley Catholic, 48.23; 2, Alex Owre, Cottage Grove, 49.64; 3, Chris Ritter, Mazama, 49.97; 4, Ben Park, North Marion, 50.72; 5, Jeff Ecker, Sweet Home, 51.89; 6, Justin Howland, La Grande, 52.49.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Colin Douglas, Banks, 4:39.24; 2, Sean Martin, Sweet Home, 5:09.66; 3, Justin Heath, Phoenix, 5:11.58; 4, Scott Shelton, Marist, 5:13.95; 5, Owen Kenton, La Grande, 5:20.54; 6, Michael Esser, La Grande, 5:27.40.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Valley Catholic (Jacob Sherman, Trevor Jasperson, Charlie Wilson, Ben Karlin), 1:33.87; 2, Junction City, 1:34.93; 3, Astoria, 1:35.53; 4, North Valley (Kevin McCullough, Justin Scott, Patrick Gentry, Colin Beard), 1:35.61; 5, La Grande, 1:35.65; 6, Seaside, 1:36.38.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Kyle Tannehill, Sherwood, 53.94; 2, Matt Hibbert, La Grande, 57.75; 3, Jeff Ecker, Sweet Home, 58.69; 4, Steven Ellsberg, Astoria, 58.96; 5, Chris Lang, Astoria, 1:02.53; 6, Cory Cook, Cottage Grove, 1:02.88.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Rhys Birky, Sweet Home, 1:01.71; 2, Justin Scott, North Valley, 1:06.58; 3, Steve Crocker, Reedsport, 1:06.72; 4, Sam Howe, La Salle, 1:06.76; 5, Alex Knapp, Junction City, 1:06.94; 6, Ryan Miller, North Marion, 1:08.03.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Sweet Home (Sean Martin, Jeff Ecker, Chris Bate, Rhys Birky), 3:25.80; 2, La Grande, 3:26.58; 3, Valley Catholic, 3:29.58; 4, Cottage Grove, 3:31.75; 4, Junction City, 3:31.75; 6, Seaside, 3:33.10.

Class 4A State Swim Meet Finals

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS - 1, Jesuit, 194; 2, McMinnville, 151; 3, Sam Barlow, 103; 4, Lincoln, 92; 4, David Douglas, 92; 8, Roseburg, 49.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Jesuit (Sarah Nicholson, Caitlin Summers, Kara Nelson, Kristen Kilroy), 1:48.90; 2, Sam Barlow, 1:50.27; 3, McMinnville, 1:52.00; 4, Lincoln, 1:53.95; 5, Sheldon, 1:54.81; 6, Roseburg, disqualified.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Jenni Stratton, David Douglas, 1:51.61; 2, Emily Wilson, Lakeridge, 1:51.90; 3, Julie McCauley, Tualatin, 1:52.53; 4, Caitlin Summers, Jesuit, 1:53.40; 5, Maegan Wood, Redmond, 1:53.78; 6, Michelle Mosier, Bend, 1:54.74.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Lauren Clark, Crescent Valley, 2:06.76; 2, Caitlyn Shortt, Hood River, 2:08.25; 3, Kathryn Thompson, Roseburg, 2:08.97; 4, Elsa Larson, Lincoln, 2:11.14; 5, Christina Kinney, Sam Barlow, 2:11.68; 6, Katie Peterson, Gresham, 2:13.84.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Erika Wirth, South Eugene, 24.38; 2, Katie Klein, McMinnville, 24.47; 3, Amanda Neubig, McMinnville, 24.58; 4, Haley Koss, St Helens, 24.84; 5, Sarah Nicholson, Jesuit, 24.91; 6, Jessica Weeks, Mountain View, 25.15.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Kristen Kilroy, Jesuit, 55.02; 2, Kara Nelson, Jesuit, 56.19; 3, Sierra Lewis, Summit, 57.95; 4, Julie McCauley, Tualatin, 58.78; 5, Christina Kinney, Sam Barlow, 59.45; 6, Jennifer Saylor, Roseburg, 1:00.47.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Kristen Kilroy, Jesuit, 51.95; 2, Michelle Mosier, Bend, 52.63; 3, Haley Koss, St Helens, 53.24; 4, Amanda Neubig, McMinnville, 53.32; 5, Kara Nelson, Jesuit, 53.72; 6, Casey Bradshaw, McMinnville, 53.85.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Emily Wilson, Lakeridge, 4:54.72; 2, Jenni Stratton, David Douglas, 4:54.83; 3, Jane Kestner, Lincoln, 5:00.54; 4, Kim Jasmer, North Bend, 5:04.88; 5, Danielle Kinney, Sam Barlow, 5:09.22; 6, Lauren Clark, Crescent Valley, 5:09.99.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Jesuit (Sarah Nicholson, Erin Cope, Sarah Fausel, Caitlin Summers), 1:39.67; 2, McMinnville, 1:39.91; 3, David Douglas, 1:42.22; 4, North Eugene, 1:42.72; 5, South Eugene, 1:42.86; 6, West Linn, 1:43.40.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Caitlyn Short, Hood River, 58.54; 2, Kathryn Thompson, Roseburg, 58.64; 3, Katie Weeks, Mountain View, 59.08; 4, Megan Cassell, South Albany, 59.46; 5, Malia Storie, Corvallis, 1:00.03; 6, Sarah Nicholson, Jesuit, 1:00.23.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Felicia Castaneda, Sam Barlow, 1:04.58; 2, Sierra Lewis, Summit, 1:04.62; 3, Elsa Larson, Lincoln, 1:06.51; 4, Jessica Embick, Lincoln, 1:08.09; 5, Jojo Miller, David Douglas, 1:09.08; 6, Kate Miller, McMinnville, 1:09.12.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, Jesuit (Caitlin Summers, Sarah Fausel, Kara Nelson, Kristen Kilroy), 3:31.68; 2, McMinnville, 3:34.48; 3, Sam Barlow, 3:37.87; 4, David Douglas, 3:42.20; 5, Tualatin, 3:42.98; 6, West Linn, 3:46.21.

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS - 1, McMinnville, 168; 2, Roseburg, 132; 3, Sam Barlow, 78; 4, Tigard, 77; 5, North Eugene, 67; 16, Ashland, 28.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, Roseburg, 1:40.02; 2, McNary, 1:41.61; 3, McMinnville, 1:41.82; 4, Newberg, 1:43.61; 5, Sheldon, 1:44.08; 6, Tigard, 1:44.38.

200 FREESTYLE - 1, Loren Killgore, Sam Barlow, 1:43.93; 2, Matt Morton, Glencoe, 1:44.09; 3, Brad Scoles, Ashland, 1:45.25; 4, Henry Holmberg, Mountain View, 1:46.62; 5, Jeffery Hainsworth, McMinnville, 1:48.19; 6, John Burrow, South Salem, 1:48.95.

200 INdivIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Patrick O'Neil, Roseburg, 1:52.08; 2, Ethan McCoy, McMinnville, 1:52.41; 3, Tyler Storie, Corvallis, 1:56.44; 4, Ben Malcolm, North Eugene, 1:57.22; 5, Elijah Dickson, Newberg, 1:58.44; 6, Nick Wolfe, Crescent Valley, 2:00.40.

50 FREESTYLE - 1, Matt Schmidt, Westview, 21.98; 2, Nathan Cook, McMinnville, 22.01; 3, Eric Swinn, Roseburg, 22.16; 4, Jay Rowan, Redmond, 22.18; 5, Oliver Burton, Hood River, 22.44; 6, Brandan Whiteman, Hillsboro, 22.55.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Patrick O'Neil, Roseburg, 50.87; 2, Jon Madden, Jesuit, 52.56; 3, Matt Schmidt, Westview, 52.76; 4, Oliver Burton, Hood River, 53.16; 5, John Burrow, South Salem, 53.48; 6, Brett Greene, Westview, 53.60.

100 FREESTYLE - 1, Brad Scoles, Ashland, 47.15; 2, Nathan Cook, McMinnville, 47.88; 3, Jay Rowan, Redmond, 48.59; 4, Justin Wood, Bend, 48.93; 5, Nick Davies, Mountain View, 49.68; 6, Josh Stager, Sam Barlow, 50.14.

500 FREESTYLE - 1, Tyler Storie, Corvallis, 4:38.11; 2, Henry Holmberg, Mountain View, 4:39.08; 3, Loren Killgore, Sam Barlow, 4:42.75; 4, Matt Morton, Glencoe, 4:42.88; 5, Joey Nannini, Tigard, 4:53.01; 6, Dennis McMillan, Tigard, 4:56.50.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, McMinnville (Reid Kimura, Micah Muldoon, Nathan Cook, Ethan McCoy), 1:28.61; 2, McNary, 1:30.61; 3, Lake Oswego, 1:30.99; 4, North Eugene, 1:31.31; 5, South Eugene, 1:32.12; 6, Sandy, 1:34.21.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Eric Swinn, Roseburg, 52.81; 2, Joe Peterson, Gresham, 53.24; 3, Stephan Mecham, Aloha, 53.61; 4, Ben Malcolm, North Eugene, 53.72; 5, Elijah Dickson, Newberg, 54.90; 6, Jeremy Dam, Lake Oswego, 55.05.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Ethan McCoy, McMinnville, 58.86; 2, Nick Wolfe, Crescent Valley, 59.18; 3, Andy Hintz, Tigard, 59.84; 4, David Seregow, McKay, 1:00.25; 5, Colin O'Brady, Lincoln, 1:00.27; 6, Nick Davies, Mountain View, 1:01.89.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, McMinnville (Jeffery Hainsworth, Nathan Newberg, Nathan Cook, Ethan McCoy), 3:13.10; 2, Roseburg (Eric Swinn, Patrick O'Neil, Nick Thompson, Nels Walther), 3:17.10; 3, Sam Barlow, 3:19.14; 4, North Eugene, 3:22.87; 5, Lake Oswego, 3:23.09; 6, Tigard, 3:23.88.