fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Southern Oregon shocks No. 6 Evergreen, 67-59

OLYMPIA, Wash. - The Southern Oregon University men's basketball team scored the final 12 points of the game Saturday to pull off a 67-59 Cascade Conference tournament semifinal shocker over sixth-ranked Evergreen State College.

The sixth-seeded Raiders (15-15), who lost both regular season meetings against the top-seeded Geoducks (25-6) by an average of 24 points, snapped a 20-game Evergreen State win streak, the longest in the NAIA.

SOU travels to Salem on Tuesday to face No. 2 Western Baptist in the conference title game with an automatic berth to the NAIA Division II Championships on the line. Game time is 7:30 p.m.

"They beat the hell out of us," said SOU coach Brian McDermott of his team's last two meetings with Evergreen. "We changed everything this time. We didn't run any of our normal offense or defense."

The Geoducks scored the first basket of the game, but Southern Oregon charged to 10-2 and 22-11 leads en route to a 39-33 halftime edge.

Evergreen pulled even three times in the second half and took a 59-56 lead with 3:30 left.

Martin DeGroot countered for the Raiders with a bucket to give SOU the lead back and spark the game-winning run.

"They just never really got into a rhythm against our defense," said McDermott, who ordered up a zone defense to help hold the Geoducks to 2-for-21 shooting from 3-point range, 39-percent shooting from the field and the lowest point total of the season. "The zone allowed us to get more pressure on the shooters. Our guys just executed like crazy."

Junior guard Oscar Rodriguez, making only his fifth start of the season, led SOU with a career-high 24 points, while center Matt Zosel had 12 points in the first half and finished with 16.

The Raiders, who used a T.J. Caughell 35-foot buzzer-beater to defeat third-seeded Albertson in Wednesday's 103-101, double-overtime quarterfinal win, run into a team that has toppled them twice already this season.

Western Baptist took out SOU, 78-62, on Jan. 8 in Salem, then outlasted the Raiders, 74-66, in Ashland on Feb. 16.

Southern Oregon topped Oregon Tech, 58-52, in the school's only other league tournament championship appearance in 1999.

SOUTHERN OREGON (15-15)

Barnes 3-6 0-0 7, Caughell 3-12 0-0 6, Tacheny 4-8 0-0 8, Rodriguez 11-15 2-2 24, Zosel 8-10 0-2 16, Olson 0-0 1-2 1, Knudsen 0-0 0-0 0, DeGroot 2-8 0-2 5. Totals: 31-59 3-8 67.

EVERGREEN STATE (25-6)

Parker 8-14 1-2 19, Stewart 7-15 4-4 18, Wilder 6-17 0-1 12, Johnson 1-4 2-2 4, McGill 2-7 0-0 4, Jones 0-2 0-0 0, Koeltzow 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 0-1 2-2 2. Totals: 24-61 9-11 59.

Halftime-S. Oregon 39, Evergreen St. 33. 3-point goals-S. Oregon 2-11 (Barnes 1-3, Caughell 0-2, Rodriguez 0-2, Zosel 0-1, DeGroot 1-3), Evergreen St. 2-21 (Parker 2-7, Stewart 0-2, Wilder 0-5, Johnson 0-2, McGill 0-1, Jones 0-2, Koeltzow 0-1, Robinson 0-1). Rebounds-S. Oregon 32 (Zosel 7), Evergreen St. 38 (Stewart 9). Assists-S. Oregon 17 (Caughell 7), Evergreen St. 17 (Stewart 7). Total fouls-S. Oregon 17, Evergreen St. 13.

Track & Field

TWO RAIDERS QUALIFY- At Ashland, Southern Oregon's Justin Bennett and Nicole Robertson each qualified for the NAIA national meet Saturday in an SOU mini meet.

The meet featured performers from SOU, Oregon Tech and several unattached competitors.

Bennett took the hammer throw with a mark of 163-11, while Robertson qualified in women's competition with a discus toss of 145-7.

MEN

SHOT PUT - 1, Richard Bailey, SOU, 50-2; 2, Chris Squires, OIT, 43-10; 3, Jeff Bentley, SOU, 41-9.

DISCUS - 1, Richard Bailey, SOU, 151-6; 2, Lane Meyer, unattached, 147-0; 3, Mike Voight, OIT, 145-6.

HAMMER - 1, Justin Bennett, SOU, 163-11; 2, Richard Bailey, SOU, 145-3; 3, Mike Voight, OIT, 130-8.

JAVELIN - 1, Jeff Bentley, SOU, 183-8; 2, Jeremy Gabel, OIT, 158-7; 3, Jared McGrath, unattached, 156-2.

HIGH JUMP - 1, (tie) Dave Brown, OIT, and Jared McGrath, unattached, 5-10; 3, Jacob Prinz, unattached, 5-6.

LONG JUMP - 1, Jacob Prinz, unattached, 20-04; 2, Jared McGrath, unattached, 20-01; 3, Robert Draper, unattached, 19-03.

POLE VAULT - 1, (tie) Hakeem Young, SOU, and Matt Ehrenstrom, OIT, 14-6; 3, Jared McGrath, unattached, 14-0.

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Joe Sheire, SOU, 16.18; 2, John Townsend, unattached, 17.95; 3, Ben Bechdolt, OIT, 18.38.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Nick Dunn, SOU, 39.60; 2, Joe Sheire, SOU, 40.38; 3, Justin Carver, OIT, 43.82.

100 METERS - 1, Jon Schumacher, SOU, 11.49; 2, Erube Magana, SOU, 11.63; 3, Hakeem Young, SOU, 11.70.

300 METERS - 1, Cailen McNair, SOU, 35.76; 2, Nick Dunn, SOU, 36.16; 3, Shane Johnson, SOU, 36.44.

600 METERS - 1, Travis Floeck, SOU, 1:23.33; 2, Perry Custance, OIT, 1:26.14; 3, Dave Bowdoin, OIT, 1:26.57.

1,000 METERS - 1, Sean Peterson, SOU, 2:30.10; 2, Perry Custance, OIT, 2:38.44; 3, Dave Bowdoin, OIT, 2:41.86.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Oregon Tech A, 45.68; 2, Southern Oregon, 46.43; 3, Oregon Tech B, 46.76.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Southern Oregon, 3:24.82; 2, Oregon Tech A, 3:36.06; 3, Oregon Tech B, 3:50.37.

WOMEN

SHOT PUT - 1, Nicole Robertson, SOU, 42-3; 2, Shirley Brown, SOU, 37-11; 3, Kasey Jones, OIT, 33-11.

DISCUS - 1, Nicole Robertson, SOU, 145-7; 2, Casey Hannah, SOU, 92-1.

HAMMER - 1, Concha Bautista, SOU, 114-8; 2, Rachel Childers, SOU, 111-4.

JAVELIN - 1, Kasey Jones, OIT, 124-4; 2, Nicole Mapston, SOU, 118-8.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Caley Nordahl, SOU, 5-2; 2, (tie) Heather Radke, OIT, and Brook Jaentsch, SOU, 5-2.

LONG JUMP - 1, Kena Page, unattached, 17-11; 2, Heather Radke, OIT, 15-11; 3, Kasey Jones, OIT, 15-9.

POLE VAULT - 1, (tie) Cass Smith, SOU, and Deveny West, OIT, 9-6; 3, Crystal Gentry, SOU, 9-0.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Heather Radke, OIT, 34-9.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Macy Campbell, OIT, 16.86; 2, Kendra McGrath, SOU, 17.26.

300-METER HURDLES - 1, Megan Heuberger, SOU, 48.26; 2, Macy Campbell, OIT, 51.92; 3, Kendra McGrath, SOU, 52.90.

100 METERS - 1, Andrea Eide, SOU, 13.27; 2, Heather Radke, OIT, 13.53; 3, Rosanna Estes, OIT, 13.75.

300 METERS - 1, Tiwana Merritt, SOU, 42.57; 2, Kena Page, unattached, 44.23; 3, Caley Nordahl, SOU, 44.59.

600 METERS - 1, Tiwana Merritt, SOU, 1:43.23; 2, Andrea Nations, OIT, 1:45.98; 3, Susanna Bowdoin, OIT, 1:51.12.

1,000 METERS - 1, Helen Rarick, unattached, 3:19.25; 2, Susanna Bowdoin, OIT, 3:21.60; 3, Sonja Brester, SOU, 3:25.89.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Southern Oregon, 50.64; 2, Oregon Tech, 52.38.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Southern Oregon, 4:12.72; 2, Oregon Tech, 4:26.48.