fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

SOU track and field squad qualifies two for national meet

ASHLAND - Southern Oregon University qualified two athletes for the NAIA national track and field championships during Saturday's five-school, non-scoring Artie Sullivan Invitational at Raider Stadium.

Jeff Bentley qualified in the men's javelin with a winning throw of 198-feet and women's pole vaulter Cass Smith cleared 10-feet-10 inches to also punch her ticket for nationals.

Raider sprinter Tiwana Merritt took part in four victores. Merritt won two individual events - 200 and 400 meter dashes - and ran a leg on the victorious 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.

The SOU women's throwers swept those field events, with Nicole Robertson capturing firsts in the discus (142-9) and the shot put (41-81/2).

Artie Sullivan Results

TEAMS - Southern Oregon (SO), Oregon Tech (OIT), Lane CC (LCC), Southwest Oregon CC (SWOCC), College of the Siskiyous (COS). Unattached (UNA).

MEN

SHOT PUT - 1, Evan Lybarger, UNA, 45-101/2; 2, Josh Vanderhoof, UNA, 44-111/2; 3, Dan Desmarteau, UNA, 44-3.

DISCUS - 1, Lane Meyer, UNA, 142-6; 2, Mike Voight, UNA, 141-10; 3, Richard Bailey, SO, 140-7.

JAVELIN - 1, Jeff Bentley, SO, 198-0; 2, Jonah Fredrich, UNA, 188-9; 3, Mike Duffell, SWOCC, 169-7.

HAMMER THROW - 1, Justin Bennett, SO, 157-11; 2, Richard Bailey, SO, 152-5; 3, Josh Vanderhoof, UNA, 132-5.

HIGH JUMP - 1, (tie) Jared McGrath, UNA, and Luke Lathen (SWOCC), 6-0.

LONG JUMP - 1, Kirk Saxman, UNA, 20-51/2; 2, Jared McGrath, UNA, 19-101/2; 3, Jacob Prinz, SO, 19-4.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, John Shields, COS, 43-41/2; 2, Abe Cook, LCC, 42-111/2; 3, Brian Kelly, SWOCC, 41-101/2.

POLE VAULT - 1, Jared McGrath, UNA, 15-0; 2, Mike Pico, COS, 15-0; 3, Hakeen Young, SOU, 14-0.

110-METER HURDLES - 1, Joe Sheire, SO, 15.80; 2, Eric Griffith, UNA, 15.81; 3, Joe Borda, SWOCC, 17.80.

400-METER HURDLES - 1, Adam Bailey, LCC, 56.16; 2, Joe Sheire, SO, 57.32; 3, Chris Keller, SWOCC, 59.28.

100 METERS - 1, Skyler Reddington, UNA, 11.17; 2, Eli Markstrom, COS, 11.27; 3, William Baldwin, SWOCC, 11.44.

200 METERS - 1, Skyler Reddington, UNA, 22.04; 2, Sedric Ashley, UNA, 22.53; 3, Eli Markstrom, COS, 22.71.

400 METERS - 1, Cailen McNair, SO, 50.04; 2, John Milleson, COS, 50.29; 3, Travis Floeck, SO, 50.83.

800 METERS - 1, Sean Peterson, SO, 1:58.01; 2, Perry Custance, OIT, 2:01.64; 3, Chris Yorgos, UNA, 2:02.16.

1,500 METERS - 1, Perry Custance, OIT, 4:03.09; 2, Cody Loy, LCC, 4:04.39; 3, Chris Yorges, UNA, 4:11.96.

5,000 METERS - 1, Cody Loy, LCC, 16:07; 2, Todd Ragsdale, UNA, 17:11; 3, Matt Altemus, LCC, 17:12.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Southwest Oregon CC, :42.74; 2, Southern Oregon, 43.90; 3, Oregon Tech, 44.84.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Southern Oregon (Shane Johnson, Calen McNair, Travis Floeck), 3:27.40; 2, Oregon Tech A, 3:37.71; 3, Oregon Tech B, 3:42.83.

WOMEN

SHOT PUT - 1, Nicole Robertson, SO, 41-81/2; 2, Shirley Brown, SO, 39-61/2; 3, Stacey Matthews, SWOCC, 35-11.

DISCUS - 1, Nicole Robertson, SO, 142-9; 2, Katrina Collins, OIT, 105-4; 3, Casey Hannan, SO, 82-7.

JAVELIN - 1, Nicole Mapston, SO, 114-7; 2, Lianna Brown, OIT, 111-11; 3, Katrina Collins, OIT, 110-6.

HAMMER THROW - 1, Rachel Childers, SO, 141-9; 2, Lianna Brown, OIT, 117-4; 3, Concha Bautista, SO, 112-2.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Meghann, LCC, 5-4; 2, Heather Radke, OIT, 5-2; 3, Caley Nordahl, SO, 5-0.

LONG JUMP - 1, Kena Page, SO, 17-10; 2, Heather Radke, OIT, 16-81/2; 3, Andrea Eide, SO, 15-41/2.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Heather Radke, OIT, 36-5; 2, Robyn Hendry, OIT, 33-51/2; 3, Julie Kendall, LCC, 30-6.

POLE VAULT - 1, Cass Smith, SO, 10-10; 2, Deveny West, OIT, 10-0; 3, Christina Bell, UNA, 9-6.

100-METER HURDLES - 1, Mary Campbell, OIT, 16.90; 2, Carly Line, UNA, 16.91; 3, Meghann Quinn, LCC, 17.63.

400-METER HURDLES - 1, Megan Heuberger, SO, 1:07.67; 2, Stacy Lambert, OIT, 1:13.51; 3, Kendra McGrath, SO, 1:15.68.

100 METERS - 1, Andrea Eide, SO, 13.34; 2, Heather Radke, OIT, 13.59; 3, Erin Clark, OIT, 13.77.

200 METERS - 1, Tiwana Merritt, SO, 25.81; 2, Andrea Eide, SO, 27.20; 3, Kena Page, SO, 27.33.

400 METERS - 1, Tiwana Merritt, SO, 59.26; 2, Livia Heuberger, LCC, 1:02.61; 3, Caley Nordahl, SO, 1:03.09.

800 METERS - 1, Brooke Urhauson, LCC, 2:26.80; 2, Andrea Nations, OIT, 2:28.90; 3, Shelley Gorin, SO, 2:29.50.

1,500 METERS - 1, Brooke Urhauson, LCC, 5:05.75; 2, Liana Bernard, SO, 5:11.62; 3, Shelley Gorin, SO, 5:11.74.

3,000 METERS - 1, Mandy Petersen, LCC, 11:12.84; 2, Kierra Bernales, UNA, 11:27.09; 3, Heidi Gerlarden, SO, 11:27.09.

4X100-METER RELAY - 1, Southern Oregon (Andrea Eide, Megan Heuberger, Kena Page, Tiwana Merritt), :49.89; 2, Oregon Tech, :51.89.

4X400-METER RELAY - 1, Southern Oregon (Kena Page, Megan Heuberger, Caley Nordahl, Tiwana Merritt), 4:09.32; 2, Oregon Tech A, 4:20.54; 3, Oregon Tech B, 4:47.63.

Women's Tennis

SOUTHERN OREGON 7, SHASTA 0- At Redding, Calif., Southern Oregon improved to 4-0 on the season in a match in which the Raiders used only first-year players.

Megan Loeding led the shutout sweep with by losing only one game in a straight set victory over Ashley Tipton in No. — singles. Loeding showed improvement over an earlier 7-5, 7-5 victory over Tipton.

SOU freshman Jenna Rentas was successful in her first collegiate match, posting a 6-0, 6-1 victory against Olena Prokopenko.

The Raiders undefeated record will be put on the line in a road trip to Lewiston, Idaho where they will play four matches in two days next Friday and Saturday.

SINGLES - Megan Loeding, SO, d. Ashley Tipton, 6-1, 6-0; 2, Sabrina Dake, SO, d. Maria Cook, 6-0, 7-6; Heather Virell, SO, d. Miyako Furuya, 6-0, 6-0; Jenna Rentas, SO, d. Olena Prokopenko, 6-0, 6-1; Jennifer Marks, SO, d. Kelly Hicks, 6-0, 6-0.,

DOUBLES - Dake-Loeding, SO, d. Tipton-Cook, 8-6; Rentas-Virell, SO, d. Furuya-Prokopenko, 8-1.