fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

North claims 46th straight regular-season dual win

ASHLAND - The North Medford girls tennis team just keeps rolling along.

The defending Class 4A state champion Black Tornado won its 46th consecutive regular-season dual match with a 7-2 Southern Oregon Conference victory at Ashland on Tuesday.

North, which last lost in the regular season to Ashland in April 1998, is now 2-0 in the SOC and 4-0 overall.

"It was really nice that in the tight matches, we came through," Tornado coach Dale Jensen said.

For North Medford, Kelsey Thornton went three sets to defeat Kendall Danielle, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, in No. 4 singles.

In the second hole in doubles, Melissa Witten and Beth Alston of North downed Molly Grossman and Samantha Holtey, 6-2, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2.

North Medford 7, Ashland 2

SINGLES - Erin Chamberlain, NM, d. Justine Bowen-Jones, 6-2, 6-4; McKenzie Hilmer, NM, Lauren Sargent, 6-1, 6-1; April Louie, NM, d. Rachel Frires, 6-2, 6-4; Kelsey Thornton, NM, d. Kendall Danielle, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Camille Morris, A, d. Valerie Iverson, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES - Annie Chaney-Shannon Leever, NM, d. Jessica Baker-Ali Gardiner, 6-2, 7-5; Melissa Witten-Beth Alston, NM, d. Molly Grossman-Samantha Holtey, 6-2, 6-7, 6-8, 6-2; Kendra Ira-Sonia Aguilera, NM, d. Kate Morris-Chelsea VanLehn, 6-3, 6-4; Sarah Cace-Caitlin Johnson, A, d. Jennifer Pendergast-Heather Dumas, 7-6, 7-2, 6-4.

Roseburg 9, South Medford 0

At South Medford

SINGLES - Becky Correll, R, d. Sarah Close, 6-0, 6-0; Esther Lee, R, d. Nicole Hoyal, 6-1, 6-2; Heather Bartlett, R, d. Sarah Wells, 6-1, 6-0; Marianne Kress, R, d. Kaileen Amish, 6-0, 6-0; Megan Siepert, R, d. Kendall Hess, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES - Anna Martins-Stacy Wetmore, R, d. Emma Close-Ashley Ingledew, 7-5, 6-1; Lynsee Gonzales-Sonu Allen, R, d. Kelly Rulon-Margaret Moore, 6-0, 6-2; Valerie Jannelli-Kirsten Evenson, R, d. Sarah Wells-Kaileen Amish, default; Amy Dorius-Emily Gawine, d. Kelli Murphy-Annie McConnell, 6-2, 6-0.

Grants Pass 5, Klamath Union 4

At Klamath Falls

SINGLES - Megan Moon, GP, d. Gina Gallis, 6-1, 6-1; Kelly Hamlyn, GP, d. Kelli Garbutt, 6-3, 6-3; Amanda Mastutz, KU, d. Kai Rossman, 6-4, 6-0; Melissa Dean, GP, d. Megan Schuler, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; Michelle Bellamy, GP, d. Jackie Brown, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES - Jill Leonard-Carrie Rappe, KU, d. Beth Wessels-Jessica Albertson, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Lilee Chan-Jenny Lund, KU, d. Dawn Ackerman-Ariel Siemens, 6-3, 7-5; Melissa Ruhl-Trina Baker, KU, d. Piyawan Taguchi-Mariko Minegishi, 7-5, 6-4; Nichole Hicks-Ashley Hurst, GP, d. Megan Leppert-Beth Hancock, 6-2, 7-5.

Boys

North Medford 6, Ashland 3

At North Medford

SINGLES - Tyler Wilson, NM, d. Ari Zaslov, 6-1, 6-3; John Falath, NM, d. Evan Schleining, 6-0, 6-3; Brady Inn, NM, d. Shane Lloyd, 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-1; Jonathon Willing, A, d. Marco Martin, 6-2, 6-2; Matt Sander, A, d. Dustin Loomis, 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-1.

DOUBLES - Clint Russell-Drew Philips, NM, d. Kevin Spears-Lance Streng, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-4); Andrew Thenn-David Mostue, NM, d. Jacob Doty-Tyler Coke, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Jer'wei Chang-Ross Mater, Ash, d. Joseph Jackson-Mateo Mingis, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-4; Zach Geroux-Tom Tice, A, d. Jacob River-Miles Rooklyn, 7-5, 6-7, 7-5.

Roseburg 5, South Medford 4

At Roseburg

SINGLES - Reilly Ferrell, SM, d. Spencer Grieb, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Ben Works, SM, d. Dev Patel, 7-6, 6-2; Joe Lee, R, d. Geordan Neville, 6-3, 6-1; Justin Stevens, SM, d. Nick Besson, 7-5, 6-3; Matthew White-Hoppe, SM, d. Heath Westbrook, 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES - Jared Schricker-Stewart Wetmore, R, d. Tim Carpenter-Don Jeter, 6-1, 6-1; Mike Rising-Zane Consiglio-Lahti, R, d. Carlos Feitosa-Sean Rotbart, 6-0, 6-1; Cory Frazer-Daniel Lander, R, d. Chris Atkinson-Nathan Atkinson, 6-2, 6-2; Ross Evenson-Pete Cavagnaro, R, d. Don Jeter-Luke Snelling, 6-2, 6-1.

Grants Pass 5, Klamath Union 4

At Grants Pass

SINGLES - Reid Arthur, KU, d. Darren Welch, 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Casey, KU, d. Ken Slama, 6-0, 6-1; Chris Hurley, KU, d. A.J. Burmeister, 6-2, 6-4; Jon Bogatay, KU, d. David Campbell, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Mike Heater, GP, d. Matt Ryder, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES - Sam Newman-Cyman Huang, GP, d. Chris Mattenberger-Nate Ganong, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Chris DeVicq-Ali Kamalian, GP, d. Jack Chan-Max Sarry, 6-3, 7-5; Nick Westfall-Tyler Van Brunt, GP, d. Salvador Garcia-Kenny Blevins, 6-0, 6-4; Robbie Bigelow-Nate Davidson, GP, d. Sean Wehrly-Elliott Alter, 6-1, 6-1.