fb pixel

Log In


Reset Password

Medalist Browne spurs North to win

Adam Browne earned medalist honors Monday, leading the North Medford boys golf team to a victory at a non-counting Southern Oregon Conference match at the Rogue Valley Country Club.

Browne shot a 38 on the front nine and followed up with a 35 on the back for a 1-over-par 73. Teammate Chris Daggitt was second with a 77.

Browne was — under heading into the final hole but scored a double-bogey.

The Black Tornado finished with a 313, while the No. 2 squad from North finished second at 339.

Crater took third with a 341 and Ashland fourth at 389.

The Comets Tristan Webb and Rylan Wood finished tied for third individually with a 79.

NORTH MEDFORD

1 (313) - Adam Browne 38-35-73, Chris Daggit 40-37-77, Chris Oetinger 42-38-80, Mike Barry 40-43-83.

NORTH MEDFORD

2 (339) - Brandon Miller 39-41-80, Matt McLean 42-42-84, Kevin DelRosso 42-44-86, Nick Taylor 47-42-89.

CRATER

1 (341) - Tristan Webb 43-36-79, Rylan Wood 39-40-79, Brandon Wood 45-43-88, Lenny Pierce 47-48-95.

ASHLAND

1 (389) - Jesse Oldfield 45-43-88, Rick Ferguson 44-44-88, Hayden Kester 53-52-105, Jeff Skinner 54-54-108.

ASHLAND

2 (413) - Drew Smith 49-52-101, Bob Tucker 52-50-102, Marc Orr 52-51-103, Logan Bishop 52-55-107.

CRATER

2 (466) - Warren Blenkush 52-48-100, Colby Callahan 56-56-112, Nick Blenkush 63-53-116, Josh Kosmatka 75-63-138.

Girls Golf

DISTRICT 6 - At Grants Pass Golf Course, Caroline Keating shot an 84 to earn medalist honors for Phoenix.

The course was shortened to 16 holes due to unplayable conditions on the remaining two holes, leaving par at 65.

The Pirates' score of 359 earned them the team title with Hidden Valley taking second at 424.

Phoenix's Maria Gonzales finished second with an 85, while North Valley's Alex Blix took third with a 93.

Phoenix (359) - Caroline Keating 37-47-84, Maria Gonzales 40-45-85, Whitney Ferguson 48-48-96, M. Ackerman 41-53-94

Hidden Valley (424) - Amanda Tate 42-52-94, Luemma Tate 42-54-96, Marybeth Head 46-54-100, Kelly Anderson 59-75-134

North Valley (443) - Alex Blix 42-51-93, Haili Ford-Harris 45-54-99, Amy Quigley 58-60-118, Julia Maggio 58-75-133

Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 7, MARSHFIELD 2 - South Medford swept all five singles matches and held on for a non-conference win.

The Panthers, who defeated Marshfield 8-1 on March 22, improved to 3-3 on the season.

South's Nathan Atkinson outlasted James Brandt 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 for a marathon singles victory then teamed up with Chris Atkinson to take a doubles win.

SINGLES - Nathan Atkinson, SM, d. James Brandt, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6; Sean Rotbart, SM, d. Stephen Huddleston, 6-2, 6-3; Matthew White Hoppe, SM, d. Brett Aakie, 6-1, 6-1; Carlos Feitosa, SM, d. John Brandt, 6-2, 7-6; Scott Jeter, SM, d. Aaron Whitwer, 6-1, 6-4.

DOUBLES - James Brandt-John Brandt, M, d. Jason Cumbie-Dustin Rotbart, 8-6; Don Jeter-Tim Carpenter, SM, d. James Brandt-Stephen Huddleston, 6-2, 6-3; Chris Atkinson-Nathan Atkinson, SM, d. Stephen Huddleston-Brett Aakie, 8-0; Aaron Whitwer-Marty Hatler, M, d. Jason Folda-Luke Snelling, 9-7.